Lot 1
No lot description published.
Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) has awarded a contract to Bangor University for the delivery of funded undergraduate pharmacy clinical placements for Year 1 MPharm students from August 2025 to August 2026. The contract supports the implementation of the 2021 General Pharmaceutical Council (GPhC) education and training standards. Bangor University is the only provider able to deliver these placements for their inaugural pharmacy cohort under the Welsh Government-funded Education and Training Plan. The award ensures compliance with regulatory requirements and continuity in delivering mandated experiential learning.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05673d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043536-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 28 2025 14:04:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 043536-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043536-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-28T15:04:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05673d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCG-5488-VCYR",
"name": "Bangor University"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HEIW-STA-824",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Funded Pharmacy Undergraduate Placement Programme (August 2025 – August 2026)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) has awarded a contract to Bangor University for the delivery of funded undergraduate pharmacy clinical placements for Year 1 MPharm students from August 2025 to August 2026. The contract supports the implementation of the 2021 General Pharmaceutical Council (GPhC) education and training standards. Bangor University is the only provider able to deliver these placements for their inaugural pharmacy cohort under the Welsh Government-funded Education and Training Plan. The award ensures compliance with regulatory requirements and continuity in delivering mandated experiential learning.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HEIW, Ty Dysgu Cefn Coed, Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "SAIRAM KUNURI",
"email": "sairam.kunuri@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff ",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court "
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Complete Procurement Support",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sairam.kunuri@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCG-5488-VCYR",
"name": "Bangor University",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": " Bangor",
"postalCode": "LL57 2DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwynedd "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHCG-5488-VCYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "s.doughty@bangor.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Funded Pharmacy Undergraduate Placement Programme (August 2025 – August 2026)",
"value": {
"amount": 27169,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 27169
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043536-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043536-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-28T15:04:29+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043536-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-28T15:04:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05673d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCG-5488-VCYR",
"name": "Bangor University"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HEIW-STA-824",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Funded Pharmacy Undergraduate Placement Programme (August 2025 – August 2026)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) has awarded a contract to Bangor University for the delivery of funded undergraduate pharmacy clinical placements for Year 1 MPharm students from August 2025 to August 2026. The contract supports the implementation of the 2021 General Pharmaceutical Council (GPhC) education and training standards. Bangor University is the only provider able to deliver these placements for their inaugural pharmacy cohort under the Welsh Government-funded Education and Training Plan. The award ensures compliance with regulatory requirements and continuity in delivering mandated experiential learning.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HEIW, Ty Dysgu Cefn Coed, Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNH-7564-JLCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "SAIRAM KUNURI",
"email": "sairam.kunuri@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff ",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court "
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Complete Procurement Support",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sairam.kunuri@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHCG-5488-VCYR",
"name": "Bangor University",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": " Bangor",
"postalCode": "LL57 2DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwynedd "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHCG-5488-VCYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "s.doughty@bangor.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Funded Pharmacy Undergraduate Placement Programme (August 2025 – August 2026)",
"value": {
"amount": 27169,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 27169
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043536-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043536-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-28T15:04:29+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}