TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure

Functional Assessment Services (FAS) 2023 – Lot 5

Health and social work services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Department for Work and Pensions acting for and on behalf of the Department for Communities (DfC): "Functional Assessment Services (FAS) 2023 – Lot 5". Published status: awardUpdate. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityDepartment for Work and Pensions acting for and on behalf of the Department for Communities (DfC)Scope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Recorded
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Department for Work and Pensions acting for and on behalf of the Department for Communities (DfC)
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Department for Work and Pensions acting for and on behalf of the Department for Communities (DfC). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
StatusNot published
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published30 Apr 2025, 14:49 BST
Last source update30 Apr 2025, 14:49 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHealth and social work services
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050a5e
What is being bought
No description published
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Official notice release published
    30 Apr 2025, 14:49 BST
  2. Buyer information updated
    30 Apr 2025, 14:49 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #Lot 5: Northern Ireland
    Functional Assessment Services (FAS) 2023 – Lot 5
    Status not published
    Published valueNot published
    This contract will be for the use of the Department for Work and Pensions (DWP) (Lots 1 to 4) and the Department for Communities in Northern Ireland (Lot 5). The service provision will be primarily contracted through this procurement to the Authority but may allow other Government Departments and their Agencies, Non-Departmental Public Bodies, and devolved administrations (including but not limited to HM Revenue and Customs, Ministry of Defence, HM Courts and Tribunals Service, National Health and Social Care) to access the services. To support the determination of an individual’s entitlement to benefit, the Authority requires the delivery of a range of compatible and sympathetic Functional Health Assessments (FAS). The results of these assessments form one part of the evidence utilised by the Authority Decision Maker in making the ultimate decision on benefit entitlement on behalf of the Secretary of State (or in the case of Lot 5, the Department for Communities). FAS Suppliers will be expected to deliver functional health assessments in relation to the following benefits: • Personal Independence Payment (PIP)- https://www.gov.uk/pip • Employment Support Allowance (ESA)- https://www.gov.uk/employment-support-allowance • Universal Credit (UC)- https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/universal-credit-if-you-have-a-disability-or-health-condition-quick-guide/universal-credit-if-you-have-a-disability-or-health-condition • The delivery of assessments/advice associated with 15 other specialist benefits, for both DWP and other Government Departments, including Veterans UK, HM Courts and Tribunals Service and HM Revenue and Customs DWP ran a procurement using the Light Touch Regime and a modified process with commercial dialogue in accordance with Regulations 74 to 76 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. For Lot 5, DWP conducted aspects of the procurement process on behalf of the Department for Communities (DfC) in Northern Ireland. The procedure is set out clearly in the published Invitation to Tender document. The service will be divided into five (5) geographical lots: Lot 1 – Northern England and Scotland Lot 2 – Midlands and Wales Lot 3 – South West England Lot 4 – London, South East & East Anglia Lot 5 – Northern Ireland
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    30 Apr 2025, 14:49 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 19 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · £165,836,271
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
CAPITA BUSINESS SERVICES LIMITED
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£165,836,271 · signed 19 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST · active
Contract period: 19 Sept 2023, 00:00 BST6 Sept 2031, 23:59 BST
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Department for Work and Pensions acting for and on behalf of the Department for Communities (DfC)

Contracting authority GB-FTS-145714
View buyer profile
  • Department for Work and Pensions acting for and on behalf of the Department for Communities (DfC)
    buyer

    Hartshead Square, Sheffield, UK, S1 2FD
  • CAPITA BUSINESS SERVICES LIMITED
    supplier

    First Floor, 2 Kingdom Street, London, UK, W2 6BD
  • Department for Work and Pensions
    reviewBody

    Sheffield
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published