← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Dec 2025

What is being bought

NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) on behalf of Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board is extending its current Framework Agreement for the provision of a fully managed wig service (T.0681) for a period of 12 months from 01/02/2023 to 31/01/2024.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Wigs 33711630Wigs 33711630

Lot details

Lot 1

The current Framework Agreement T.0681 is due to expire on 31/01/2023. Having reviewed current arrangements across all NHS Wales Bodies it has been established that there is a desire to conduct an all Wales procurement to award an All Wales Framework Agreement for a fully managed wig service. In order to facilitate this, this current Framework Agreement T.0861 for Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board will be extended with the current providers to 31/01/2024.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Cost — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1WigsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Wigs (33711630); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 332,0062 median · 95 average (714 of 2,006 with a bid count)6.2 average (829 of 2,006 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL10540 median · 240.3 average (34 of 105 with a bid count)13.3 average (39 of 105 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe extension of the current contract will enable an all Wales approach to wig provision to be planned and awarded whilst ensuring continuity of service to patients of Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board is facilitated. Incumbent suppliers have agreed to the contract extension.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

079508-2025-T.0861-1

Statusactive
Value£187,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038935
Latest release ID079508-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 03 2025 17:03:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Dec 2025award, contract079508-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079508-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-03T17:03:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038935",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69683",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "079508-2025-T.0861-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-69685",
          "name": "Aderans UK Ltd.  T/A The Wiggins."
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-69684",
          "name": "JBP Enterprises t/a Hair Fairy Wigs"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-69686",
          "name": "Morgans Hair and Beauty"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T.0861",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The current Framework Agreement T.0681 is due to expire on 31/01/2023.  Having reviewed current arrangements across all NHS Wales Bodies it has been established that there is a desire to conduct an all Wales procurement to award an All Wales Framework Agreement for a fully managed wig service.  In order to facilitate this, this current Framework Agreement T.0861 for Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board will be extended with the current providers to 31/01/2024.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board (BCUHB)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33711630",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wigs"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fully Managed Wig Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) on behalf of Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board is extending its current Framework Agreement for the provision of a fully managed wig service (T.0681) for a period of 12 months from 01/02/2023 to 31/01/2024.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33711630",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Wigs"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The extension of the current contract will enable an all Wales approach to wig provision to be planned and awarded whilst ensuring continuity of service to patients of Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board is facilitated.  Incumbent suppliers have agreed to  the contract extension.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69683",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "St. Asaph",
        "postalCode": "LL170JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alder House, Alder Court, St. Asaph Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguewomenshea@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69685",
      "name": "Aderans UK Ltd.  T/A The Wiggins.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L181DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "119, Penny Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aderans UK Ltd.  T/A The Wiggins."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1517335826"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69684",
      "name": "JBP Enterprises t/a Hair Fairy Wigs",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L253PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "28, Gateacre Brow"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "JBP Enterprises t/a Hair Fairy Wigs"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7850837104"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69686",
      "name": "Morgans Hair and Beauty",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "locality": "Prestatyn",
        "postalCode": "LL199AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "105-107 High street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Morgans Hair and Beauty"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1745798747"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "079508-2025-T.0861-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 187500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "079508-2025-T.0861-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:158945)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Dec 2025 · 079508-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079508-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-03T17:03:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038935",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69683",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "079508-2025-T.0861-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-69685",
          "name": "Aderans UK Ltd.  T/A The Wiggins."
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-69684",
          "name": "JBP Enterprises t/a Hair Fairy Wigs"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-69686",
          "name": "Morgans Hair and Beauty"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T.0861",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The current Framework Agreement T.0681 is due to expire on 31/01/2023.  Having reviewed current arrangements across all NHS Wales Bodies it has been established that there is a desire to conduct an all Wales procurement to award an All Wales Framework Agreement for a fully managed wig service.  In order to facilitate this, this current Framework Agreement T.0861 for Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board will be extended with the current providers to 31/01/2024.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board (BCUHB)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33711630",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wigs"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fully Managed Wig Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) on behalf of Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board is extending its current Framework Agreement for the provision of a fully managed wig service (T.0681) for a period of 12 months from 01/02/2023 to 31/01/2024.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33711630",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Wigs"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The extension of the current contract will enable an all Wales approach to wig provision to be planned and awarded whilst ensuring continuity of service to patients of Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board is facilitated.  Incumbent suppliers have agreed to  the contract extension.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69683",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "St. Asaph",
        "postalCode": "LL170JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alder House, Alder Court, St. Asaph Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguewomenshea@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69685",
      "name": "Aderans UK Ltd.  T/A The Wiggins.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L181DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "119, Penny Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aderans UK Ltd.  T/A The Wiggins."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1517335826"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69684",
      "name": "JBP Enterprises t/a Hair Fairy Wigs",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L253PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "28, Gateacre Brow"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "JBP Enterprises t/a Hair Fairy Wigs"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7850837104"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69686",
      "name": "Morgans Hair and Beauty",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "locality": "Prestatyn",
        "postalCode": "LL199AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "105-107 High street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Morgans Hair and Beauty"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1745798747"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "079508-2025-T.0861-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 187500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "079508-2025-T.0861-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:158945)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}