← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Fully Managed Student Laundry Services

Buyer: Cardiff University →

BuyerCardiff University
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,000,000
Published28 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Cardiff University are looking for one supplier to provide modern, cashless laundries, at all designated sites, 365 days a year with no capital outlay or cost to the University (except those costs that arise from the utilities/services

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Laundry-management services 98311100Laundry-management services 98311100

Lot details

Lot 1

Cardiff University are looking for one supplier to provide modern, cashless laundries, at all designated sites, 365 days a year with no capital outlay or cost to the University (except those costs that arise from the utilities/services outlined below) The facilities will include as a minimum:- Heavy duty washing machines Heavy duty dryers Instructions/posters (Bi-lingual Welsh and English to comply with sections 9.1-9.4 of the Cardiff University Welsh Language Operational Standards policy) Seating (where space allows) The University will provide gas, electricity, data provision, WI-FI, hard-wired internet facilities, drainage, lighting, and water to the laundries without charge, and tender proposals should take account of the direct costs incurred by the University in providing utilities throughout the duration of the contract period. The University will ensure all laundries are kept clean, tidy and will take all reasonable steps to ensure the security and protection of the equipment by means of a regular check by university staff, including the removal of fluff (in dryers), wiping of seals and doors (in all machines). Sales Revenue will be paid by the successful supplier to the University on a monthly basis. The University are hosting a Teams, supplier and sector engagement day on Monday 25th November 2024, Teams meeting, 2pm – 3pm. The objectives for the day are; a. Gauge and generate interest around the contract opportunity and assess the suppliers ability to support the indicative timelines b. Obtain feedback and answer any questions on the requirement as currently defined. c. Provide an opportunity for suppliers to raise any concerns they may have. In order to register your attendance and for more information please register your interest against the opportunity via Cardiff University e-tendering portal: In-Tend https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/ Suppliers interested in attending the supplier engagement event must send an expression of interest via the In-Tend Portal. Once registered please complete the registration form and return via the correspondence function within the system. Suppliers will be limited to 2 attendees. The deadline for registering attendance at the event is Thursday 21st November 2024 – 12 Noon. The University reserves the right to reject an application to attend sent after this time. All presentation documentation, questions and answers will be published against the opportunity on the Portal following the event. This PIN is not a call for competition.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Laundry-management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Laundry-management services (98311100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2303 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,230 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,771 of 4,230 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer62.5 median · 4.8 average (4 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL22203 median · 4.3 average (8 of 20 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3093 median · 5.7 average (3 of 309 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 309 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b1f9
Latest release ID034905-2024
Latest release timestampMon Oct 28 2024 15:58:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Oct 2024planning034905-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034905-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-28T15:58:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b1f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.1565.JP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Cardiff University are looking for one supplier to provide modern, cashless laundries, at all designated sites, 365 days a year with no capital outlay or cost to the University (except those costs that arise from the utilities/services outlined below)\nThe facilities will include as a minimum:-\nHeavy duty washing machines\nHeavy duty dryers\nInstructions/posters (Bi-lingual Welsh and English to comply with sections 9.1-9.4 of the Cardiff University Welsh Language Operational Standards policy)\nSeating (where space allows)\nThe University will provide gas, electricity, data provision, WI-FI, hard-wired internet facilities, drainage, lighting, and water to the laundries without charge, and tender proposals should take account of the direct costs incurred by the University in providing utilities throughout the duration of the contract period.\nThe University will ensure all laundries are kept clean, tidy and will take all reasonable steps to ensure the security and protection of the equipment by means of a regular check by university staff, including the removal of fluff (in dryers), wiping of seals and doors (in all machines).\nSales Revenue will be paid by the successful supplier to the University on a monthly basis.\nThe University are hosting a Teams, supplier and sector engagement day on Monday 25th November 2024, Teams meeting, 2pm – 3pm.\nThe objectives for the day are;\na.\tGauge and generate interest around the contract opportunity and assess the suppliers ability to support the indicative timelines\nb.\tObtain feedback and answer any questions on the requirement as currently defined.\nc.\tProvide an opportunity for suppliers to raise any concerns they may have.\nIn order to register your attendance and for more information please register your interest against the opportunity via Cardiff University e-tendering portal: In-Tend\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/\nSuppliers interested in attending the supplier engagement event must send an expression of interest via the In-Tend Portal. Once registered please complete the registration form and return via the correspondence function within the system.\nSuppliers will be limited to 2 attendees. The deadline for registering attendance at the event is Thursday 21st November 2024 – 12 Noon. The University reserves the right to reject an application to attend sent after this time.\nAll presentation documentation, questions and answers will be published against the opportunity on the Portal following the event.\nThis PIN is not a call for competition."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cardiff University"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laundry-management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fully Managed Student Laundry Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff University are looking for one supplier to provide modern, cashless laundries, at all designated sites, 365 days a year with no capital outlay or cost to the University (except those costs that arise from the utilities/services",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-03T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "98311100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laundry-management services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, McKenzie House, 30-36 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Pricejk@cardiff.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920879648"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The University are hosting a Teams, supplier and sector engagement day on Monday 25th November 2024, Teams meeting, 2pm – 3pm.\nThe objectives for the day are;\na.\tGauge and generate interest around the contract opportunity and assess the suppliers ability to support the indicative timelines\nb.\tObtain feedback and answer any questions on the requirement as currently defined.\nc.\tProvide an opportunity for suppliers to raise any concerns they may have.\nIn order to register your attendance and for more information please register your interest against the opportunity via Cardiff University e-tendering portal: In-Tend\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/\nSuppliers interested in attending the supplier engagement event must send an expression of interest via the In-Tend Portal. Once registered please complete the registration form and return via the correspondence function within the system.\nSuppliers will be limited to 2 attendees. The deadline for registering attendance at the event is Thursday 21st November 2024 – 12 Noon. The University reserves the right to reject an application to attend sent after this time.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=145606.\n(WA Ref:145606)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Oct 2024 · 034905-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "034905-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-28T15:58:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b1f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.1565.JP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Cardiff University are looking for one supplier to provide modern, cashless laundries, at all designated sites, 365 days a year with no capital outlay or cost to the University (except those costs that arise from the utilities/services outlined below)\nThe facilities will include as a minimum:-\nHeavy duty washing machines\nHeavy duty dryers\nInstructions/posters (Bi-lingual Welsh and English to comply with sections 9.1-9.4 of the Cardiff University Welsh Language Operational Standards policy)\nSeating (where space allows)\nThe University will provide gas, electricity, data provision, WI-FI, hard-wired internet facilities, drainage, lighting, and water to the laundries without charge, and tender proposals should take account of the direct costs incurred by the University in providing utilities throughout the duration of the contract period.\nThe University will ensure all laundries are kept clean, tidy and will take all reasonable steps to ensure the security and protection of the equipment by means of a regular check by university staff, including the removal of fluff (in dryers), wiping of seals and doors (in all machines).\nSales Revenue will be paid by the successful supplier to the University on a monthly basis.\nThe University are hosting a Teams, supplier and sector engagement day on Monday 25th November 2024, Teams meeting, 2pm – 3pm.\nThe objectives for the day are;\na.\tGauge and generate interest around the contract opportunity and assess the suppliers ability to support the indicative timelines\nb.\tObtain feedback and answer any questions on the requirement as currently defined.\nc.\tProvide an opportunity for suppliers to raise any concerns they may have.\nIn order to register your attendance and for more information please register your interest against the opportunity via Cardiff University e-tendering portal: In-Tend\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/\nSuppliers interested in attending the supplier engagement event must send an expression of interest via the In-Tend Portal. Once registered please complete the registration form and return via the correspondence function within the system.\nSuppliers will be limited to 2 attendees. The deadline for registering attendance at the event is Thursday 21st November 2024 – 12 Noon. The University reserves the right to reject an application to attend sent after this time.\nAll presentation documentation, questions and answers will be published against the opportunity on the Portal following the event.\nThis PIN is not a call for competition."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cardiff University"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laundry-management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fully Managed Student Laundry Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff University are looking for one supplier to provide modern, cashless laundries, at all designated sites, 365 days a year with no capital outlay or cost to the University (except those costs that arise from the utilities/services",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-03T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "98311100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laundry-management services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, McKenzie House, 30-36 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Pricejk@cardiff.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920879648"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The University are hosting a Teams, supplier and sector engagement day on Monday 25th November 2024, Teams meeting, 2pm – 3pm.\nThe objectives for the day are;\na.\tGauge and generate interest around the contract opportunity and assess the suppliers ability to support the indicative timelines\nb.\tObtain feedback and answer any questions on the requirement as currently defined.\nc.\tProvide an opportunity for suppliers to raise any concerns they may have.\nIn order to register your attendance and for more information please register your interest against the opportunity via Cardiff University e-tendering portal: In-Tend\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/\nSuppliers interested in attending the supplier engagement event must send an expression of interest via the In-Tend Portal. Once registered please complete the registration form and return via the correspondence function within the system.\nSuppliers will be limited to 2 attendees. The deadline for registering attendance at the event is Thursday 21st November 2024 – 12 Noon. The University reserves the right to reject an application to attend sent after this time.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=145606.\n(WA Ref:145606)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}