← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fully Managed IT Support Services

Buyer: EVOLUTION ACADEMY TRUST →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerEVOLUTION ACADEMY TRUST
StatusAwarded
Deadline10 Jun 2026
Value£500,000
Published2 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Fully Managed IT Support Services for 12 primary schools and a central team.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Fully Managed IT Support Services

Statusactive
Value£540,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0695ce
Latest release ID062136-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 02 2026 10:05:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043046-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jul 2026award, contract062136-2026
11 May 2026tender043046-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062136-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-02T11:05:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08158619",
    "name": "EVOLUTION ACADEMY TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Fully Managed IT Support Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 540000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 648000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "out of scope services such as hardware, consultancy, installations"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 + 1 extensions after initial 3 year period\nIf all SLA's and service delivery is met in initial 3 years then extensions can be used"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062136-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062136-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-02T11:05:50+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11500342",
          "name": "Osiris Technologies LTD"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695ce",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fully Managed IT Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Fully Managed IT Support Services for 12 primary schools and a central team.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08158619",
      "name": "EVOLUTION ACADEMY TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR14 7XP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite Gf6, Roxburgh House, Rosebury Business Park Mentmore Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08158619",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "l.delderfield@evolutionacademytrust.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLCC-7486-PQDM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11500342",
      "name": "Osiris Technologies LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR4 6DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 8 White Lodge Business Park, Hall Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11500342",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@osirisit.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Jul 2026 · 062136-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062136-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-02T11:05:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08158619",
    "name": "EVOLUTION ACADEMY TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Fully Managed IT Support Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 540000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 648000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "out of scope services such as hardware, consultancy, installations"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 + 1 extensions after initial 3 year period\nIf all SLA's and service delivery is met in initial 3 years then extensions can be used"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062136-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062136-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-02T11:05:50+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11500342",
          "name": "Osiris Technologies LTD"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695ce",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fully Managed IT Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Fully Managed IT Support Services for 12 primary schools and a central team.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08158619",
      "name": "EVOLUTION ACADEMY TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR14 7XP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite Gf6, Roxburgh House, Rosebury Business Park Mentmore Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08158619",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "l.delderfield@evolutionacademytrust.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLCC-7486-PQDM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11500342",
      "name": "Osiris Technologies LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR4 6DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 8 White Lodge Business Park, Hall Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11500342",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@osirisit.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 May 2026 · 043046-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "043046-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-11T14:26:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08158619",
    "name": "EVOLUTION ACADEMY TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695ce",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Out of scope project management\nOut of scope consultancy\nHardware purchases"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Relationship/Service delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 1,
                  "weight": "order"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 2,
                  "weight": "order"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Ability to deliver and Experience of the sector",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 3,
                  "weight": "order"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fully Managed IT Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 600000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-15998",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15998",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "Invitation to tender",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-15999",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15999",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "Tender specification",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-16000",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16000",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Tender submission response template",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-16001",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16001",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
        "description": "Tender submission workbook template",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "043046-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043046-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-11T14:26:26+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Submit tender documents, 3 top scoring tenders invited to present, preferred tender invited to meet for final questions, standstill, award"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2031-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Trust operates 12 primary schools across 11 sites, together with a central Multi-Academy Trust team covering around 500 employees and 3,000 children. The Trust is seeking to appoint a single contractor to provide a fully managed IT support and services solution across all schools and central operations.\nThe appointed provider shall deliver secure, resilient, scalable and high-quality IT services that support teaching and learning, safeguarding, operational effectiveness, business continuity and the continued development of the Trust's digital environment. Services must be delivered in a way that supports the Trust in working towards, maintaining and evidencing alignment with the Department for Education (DfE) digital and technology standards for schools and colleges.\nThe Trust has made significant progress in recent years in relation to:\n•\tMigration to cloud-based systems\n•\tHardware refresh and device modernisation\n•\tCyber security strengthening\n•\tInfrastructure and connectivity investment\n•\tGreater consistency of IT processes and service delivery across the Trust\nFurther investment is planned during the contract period. The Trust therefore requires a provider with the capacity, capability and strategic expertise to support both operational service delivery and longer-term digital development.\nThe successful contractor shall support the Trust to use the DfE digital and technology standards as a recurring benchmark for service review, risk management, strategic planning and improvement activity. This includes the six DfE core standards for broadband internet, wireless network, network switching, digital leadership and governance, filtering and monitoring, and cyber security, together with the wider standards for cloud solutions, digital accessibility, IT support, devices, network cabling, and servers and storage.\nOver the next 36 months, the Trust's IT priorities include:\n•\tBuilding on the progress made to date, further improve infrastructure, end-user hardware and connectivity across all schools\n•\tDevelop the safe and effective use of artificial intelligence, automation and digital workflows to reduce workload and improve efficiency\n•\tProduce and annually review an IT and Digitisation Strategy to maintain momentum and support continuous improvement across all aspects of IT \n•\tUse the DfE digital and technology standards as a reference point for Trust-wide IT planning, evidence gathering, improvement planning and termly/annual reporting",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "emailed to L.Delderfield@evolutionacademytrust.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08158619",
      "name": "EVOLUTION ACADEMY TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR14 7XP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite Gf6, Roxburgh House, Rosebury Business Park Mentmore Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08158619",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "l.delderfield@evolutionacademytrust.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLCC-7486-PQDM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}