← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Fulfilment Services

Buyer: General Medical Council (GMC) →

BuyerGeneral Medical Council (GMC)
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jul 2022

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Mailing services 79571000Mailing services 79571000

Lot details

Lot 1

The GMC has a daily requirement to generate and despatch documents relating to the registration of doctors. This includes the generation of approximately 90 types of document which are generated on 3 types of paper stock, each document type having an associated set of enclosures. On average, up to 1,600 documents are despatched per day, though there are several peaks throughout the year which also need to be accommodated. The peak requirement is to generate and despatch up to 90,000 documents in a given day. In addition to the physical generation of the documents, a proportion of the required documents should be returned to the GMC in electronic / digital format.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Mailing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Mailing services (79571000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer197 median · 10.5 average (19 of 19 with a bid count)1.2 average (19 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8154 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,815 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,811 of 3,815 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Fulfilment Services

Statusactive
Value£625,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0352a0
Latest release ID019448-2022
Latest release timestampFri Jul 15 2022 14:23:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2022awardUpdate, contractUpdate019448-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019448-2022",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-15T15:23:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0352a0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
    "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:074404-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019448-2022-GMC992-1",
      "title": "Fulfilment Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-59041",
          "name": "Opus Trust Marketing"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GMC992",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The GMC has a daily requirement to generate and despatch documents relating to the registration of doctors. This includes the generation of approximately 90 types of document which are generated on 3 types of paper stock, each document type having an associated set of enclosures.\nOn average, up to 1,600 documents are despatched per day, though there are several peaks throughout the year which also need to be accommodated. The peak requirement is to generate and despatch up to 90,000 documents in a given day. In addition to the physical generation of the documents, a proportion of the required documents should be returned to the GMC in electronic / digital format.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79571000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mailing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fulfilment Services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79571000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mailing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
      "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 3AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19541"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gmctenders@gmc-uk.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1619236340"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59041",
      "name": "Opus Trust Marketing",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 1UQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "133-137 Scudamore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Opus Trust Marketing"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019448-2022-GMC992-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79571000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mailing services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF21"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Fulfilment Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 625000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1800
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019448-2022-GMC992-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Change to contract value due to increase in volumes due to Covid driving increased communications",
          "description": "Change to contract value due to increase in volumes due to Covid driving increased communications"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2019-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:226805)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jul 2022 · 019448-2022 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "019448-2022",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-15T15:23:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0352a0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
    "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:074404-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019448-2022-GMC992-1",
      "title": "Fulfilment Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-59041",
          "name": "Opus Trust Marketing"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GMC992",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The GMC has a daily requirement to generate and despatch documents relating to the registration of doctors. This includes the generation of approximately 90 types of document which are generated on 3 types of paper stock, each document type having an associated set of enclosures.\nOn average, up to 1,600 documents are despatched per day, though there are several peaks throughout the year which also need to be accommodated. The peak requirement is to generate and despatch up to 90,000 documents in a given day. In addition to the physical generation of the documents, a proportion of the required documents should be returned to the GMC in electronic / digital format.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79571000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mailing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fulfilment Services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79571000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mailing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1070",
      "name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 3AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19541"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gmctenders@gmc-uk.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1619236340"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59041",
      "name": "Opus Trust Marketing",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 1UQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "133-137 Scudamore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Opus Trust Marketing"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019448-2022-GMC992-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79571000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mailing services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF21"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Fulfilment Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 625000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1800
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019448-2022-GMC992-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Change to contract value due to increase in volumes due to Covid driving increased communications",
          "description": "Change to contract value due to increase in volumes due to Covid driving increased communications"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2019-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:226805)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}