← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fuel Supply Agreement

Buyer: ScotRail Trains Limited . →

BuyerScotRail Trains Limited .
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Aug 2025

What is being bought

This notice concerns the direct award of a contract for the supply and delivery of fuel (BS2869 Class A2 or BS EN590) for use in UK Railway vehicles to 6 delivery locations in Scotland; Edinburgh, Glasgow x 3, Inverness and Perth and for the supply and delivery of Diesel to BS EN590 for heating purposes to one delivery location in Glasgow. ScotRail had a fuel supply contract in place with Harvest Energy Limited, who went into Administration and ceased to be able to honour the contract. ScotRail managed to secure short term supply of fuel from another approved supplier and now plan to put a 12-month contract in place to secure a pipeline of product to enable our Diesel Fleets to continue in service, during which time a procurement exercise covering our future fuel requirements will be run.

Delivery location

UKM · UKM82 · UKM75 · UKM77 · UKM6

Categories

Fuels 09100000Diesel fuel (EN 590) 09134220

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct award of a 12 month contract under regulation 48 1d following SRTs contracted supplier (Harvest) going into Administration. SRT needs to secure a pipeline of product to enable our Diesel Fleets to continue in service, during which time a tender covering our future fuel requirements will be run. Additional information: The value provided in this notice is an indicative estimate only, as usage & fuel costs vary significantly.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1FuelsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Fuels (09100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 095653 median · 31.1 average (130 of 565 with a bid count)4.5 average (152 of 565 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not published1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM218 median · 24.2 average (6 of 21 with a bid count)7.9 average (8 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleExtreme and unavoidable operational & contractual urgency as the incumbent supplier has gone into administration. It is absolutely necessary to have a supplier in place to deliver the product to facilitate continued operation of a critical national infrastructure. Given the urgent circumstances, ScotRail Trains Limited is looking to directly award a contract for a 12-month period to an approved Supplier, to ensure continuity of supply, during which time a tender exercise will be carried out. This is being done under regulation 48 1d.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

051794-2025-SR-PACT-CONT-709-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058f0b
Latest release ID051794-2025
Latest release timestampThu Aug 28 2025 08:58:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Aug 2025award, contract051794-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051794-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-28T09:58:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f0b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-133496",
    "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited ."
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000808433"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "051794-2025-SR-PACT-CONT-709-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-129622",
          "name": "Highland Fuels Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR-PACT-PROJ-709",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct award of a 12 month contract under regulation 48 1d following SRTs contracted supplier (Harvest) going into Administration. SRT needs to secure a pipeline of product to enable our Diesel Fleets to continue in service, during which time a tender covering our future fuel requirements will be run. Additional information: The value provided in this notice is an indicative estimate only, as usage & fuel costs vary significantly."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM77"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fuels"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fuel Supply Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice concerns the direct award of a contract for the supply and delivery of fuel (BS2869 Class A2 or BS EN590) for use in UK Railway vehicles to 6 delivery locations in Scotland; Edinburgh, Glasgow x 3, Inverness and Perth and for the supply and delivery of Diesel to BS EN590 for heating purposes to one delivery location in Glasgow. ScotRail had a fuel supply contract in place with Harvest Energy Limited, who went into Administration and ceased to be able to honour the contract. ScotRail managed to secure short term supply of fuel from another approved supplier and now plan to put a 12-month contract in place to secure a pipeline of product to enable our Diesel Fleets to continue in service, during which time a procurement exercise covering our future fuel requirements will be run.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09134220",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Diesel fuel (EN 590)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Extreme and unavoidable operational & contractual urgency as the incumbent supplier has gone into administration.  It is absolutely necessary to have a supplier in place to deliver the product to facilitate continued operation of a critical national infrastructure.  Given the urgent circumstances, ScotRail Trains Limited is looking to directly award a contract for a 12-month period to an approved Supplier, to ensure continuity of supply, during which time a tender exercise will be carried out. This is being done under regulation 48 1d.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133496",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited .",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium Court, 50 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotrail.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited ."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rhona Milligan",
        "email": "rhona.milligan1@scotrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7771341526"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129622",
      "name": "Highland Fuels Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV2 3BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Affric House, Beechwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Highland Fuels Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7551010407"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133498",
      "name": "High Court of Justiciary",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 5JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Justiciary Buildings, 1 Mart Street, Saltmarket"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justiciary"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1415523795"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "051794-2025-SR-PACT-CONT-709-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "051794-2025-SR-PACT-CONT-709-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:808433)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Aug 2025 · 051794-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "051794-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-28T09:58:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f0b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-133496",
    "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited ."
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000808433"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "051794-2025-SR-PACT-CONT-709-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-129622",
          "name": "Highland Fuels Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR-PACT-PROJ-709",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct award of a 12 month contract under regulation 48 1d following SRTs contracted supplier (Harvest) going into Administration. SRT needs to secure a pipeline of product to enable our Diesel Fleets to continue in service, during which time a tender covering our future fuel requirements will be run. Additional information: The value provided in this notice is an indicative estimate only, as usage & fuel costs vary significantly."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM77"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fuels"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fuel Supply Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice concerns the direct award of a contract for the supply and delivery of fuel (BS2869 Class A2 or BS EN590) for use in UK Railway vehicles to 6 delivery locations in Scotland; Edinburgh, Glasgow x 3, Inverness and Perth and for the supply and delivery of Diesel to BS EN590 for heating purposes to one delivery location in Glasgow. ScotRail had a fuel supply contract in place with Harvest Energy Limited, who went into Administration and ceased to be able to honour the contract. ScotRail managed to secure short term supply of fuel from another approved supplier and now plan to put a 12-month contract in place to secure a pipeline of product to enable our Diesel Fleets to continue in service, during which time a procurement exercise covering our future fuel requirements will be run.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09134220",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Diesel fuel (EN 590)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Extreme and unavoidable operational & contractual urgency as the incumbent supplier has gone into administration.  It is absolutely necessary to have a supplier in place to deliver the product to facilitate continued operation of a critical national infrastructure.  Given the urgent circumstances, ScotRail Trains Limited is looking to directly award a contract for a 12-month period to an approved Supplier, to ensure continuity of supply, during which time a tender exercise will be carried out. This is being done under regulation 48 1d.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133496",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited .",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium Court, 50 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotrail.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited ."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rhona Milligan",
        "email": "rhona.milligan1@scotrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7771341526"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129622",
      "name": "Highland Fuels Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV2 3BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Affric House, Beechwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Highland Fuels Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7551010407"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133498",
      "name": "High Court of Justiciary",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 5JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Justiciary Buildings, 1 Mart Street, Saltmarket"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justiciary"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1415523795"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "051794-2025-SR-PACT-CONT-709-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "051794-2025-SR-PACT-CONT-709-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:808433)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}