Lot 1
The delivery of annual fuel poverty data modelling. DESNZ use this data modelling to produce DESNZ’s accredited official statistics on fuel poverty.
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UK
The delivery of annual fuel poverty data modelling. DESNZ use this data modelling to produce DESNZ’s accredited official statistics on fuel poverty.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy and related services (71314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,569 | 4 median · 28.6 average (1,408 of 4,569 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (1,547 of 4,569 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 10 median · 10 average (1 of 6 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,041 | 3 median · 61.6 average (315 of 1,041 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (362 of 1,041 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065f6c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018378-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 02 2026 11:56:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Mar 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 018378-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018378-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T11:56:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-114361",
"name": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018378-2026-1-1",
"title": "Fuel Poverty Modelling",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175751",
"name": "Building Research Establishment Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139463",
"name": "Building Research Establishment Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f6c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The delivery of annual fuel poverty data modelling. DESNZ use this data modelling to produce DESNZ’s accredited official statistics on fuel poverty.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fuel Poverty Modelling",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114361",
"name": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3-8 Whitehall Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-energy-security-and-net-zero"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Mercedes.Ekanem@energysecurity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175751",
"name": "Building Research Establishment Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD25 9XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bucknalls Lane,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Building Research Establishment Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139463",
"name": "Building Research Establishment Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD25 9XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bucknalls Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Building Research Establishment Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94110",
"name": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3-8 Whitehall Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018378-2026-1-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fuel Poverty Modelling",
"value": {
"amount": 1338664,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-04-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018378-2026-1-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Planned extension under regulation 72.—(1) Contracts and framework agreements may be modified without a new procurement procedure in accordance with this Part in any of the following cases:—\n(a)where the modifications, irrespective of their monetary value, have been provided for in the initial procurement documents in clear, precise and unequivocal review clauses, which may include price revision clauses or options, provided that such clauses—\n(i)state the scope and nature of possible modifications or options as well as the conditions under which they may be used, and\n(ii)do not provide for modifications or options that would alter the overall nature of the contract or the framework agreement;",
"description": "Planned Time Extension Only"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2024-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018378-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T11:56:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f6c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-114361",
"name": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018378-2026-1-1",
"title": "Fuel Poverty Modelling",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175751",
"name": "Building Research Establishment Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139463",
"name": "Building Research Establishment Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f6c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The delivery of annual fuel poverty data modelling. DESNZ use this data modelling to produce DESNZ’s accredited official statistics on fuel poverty.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fuel Poverty Modelling",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114361",
"name": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3-8 Whitehall Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-energy-security-and-net-zero"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Mercedes.Ekanem@energysecurity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175751",
"name": "Building Research Establishment Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD25 9XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bucknalls Lane,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Building Research Establishment Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139463",
"name": "Building Research Establishment Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD25 9XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bucknalls Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Building Research Establishment Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94110",
"name": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3-8 Whitehall Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018378-2026-1-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fuel Poverty Modelling",
"value": {
"amount": 1338664,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-04-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018378-2026-1-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Planned extension under regulation 72.—(1) Contracts and framework agreements may be modified without a new procurement procedure in accordance with this Part in any of the following cases:—\n(a)where the modifications, irrespective of their monetary value, have been provided for in the initial procurement documents in clear, precise and unequivocal review clauses, which may include price revision clauses or options, provided that such clauses—\n(i)state the scope and nature of possible modifications or options as well as the conditions under which they may be used, and\n(ii)do not provide for modifications or options that would alter the overall nature of the contract or the framework agreement;",
"description": "Planned Time Extension Only"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2024-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}