← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Fuel Management Tender

Buyer: Leicester City Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerLeicester City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline18 May 2026
Value£145,000
Published20 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Leicester City Council requires a Fuel Management System (FMS) to monitor, control and report on fuel usage across its fleet of vehicles and machinery circa 800 vehicles and plant. The solution must be compatible and installed across multiple locations within the Leicester area. The system must enable secure fuel dispensing through authorised methods (e.g. RFID, vehicle tags), provide accurate, real-time tracking of fuel transactions and stock levels; and generate detailed reporting on fuel by vehicle, operator and site. It must also include configurable alerts (e.g. low fuel, anomalies) support environmental and audit reporting, and integrate seamlessly with existing council systems, including fleet management. The system must be robust, scalable and user-friendly with high availability, role-based access control, and compliance with applicable fuel storage, environmental and data security regulations. The successful tenderer will be responsible for end-to-end delivery including the supply of hardware and software, system configuration, user training, documentation and post-deployment support. The FMS must enhance operational efficiency, reduce fuel loss and provide the transparency and accountability required by the council’s governance and reporting obligations.

Delivery location

UKF21, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£145,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Mar 2027 to 28 Feb 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Functional (70%)
Price (30%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,4871 median · 6.1 average (1,161 of 3,487 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,329 of 3,487 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer34Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF21235.5 median · 8 average (4 of 23 with a bid count)1.8 average (4 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2373 median · 3 average (1 of 237 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 237 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06867e
Latest release ID035700-2026
Latest release timestampMon Apr 20 2026 13:47:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035700-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-05-18T09:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-05-11T09:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsThe Tender must be submitted through the e-tendering portal (this may be submitted at any time prior to the closing time and date). Submission of electronic Tender should not be left to the last moment as it may take some time to upload your completed Tender. The server timestamps (GMT) Tenders when they are submitted. Tender submitted after the closing date and time of 09:00hrs, 18th May 2026 will not be considered. https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=31f6f64b-bc3c-f111-813c-005056b64545
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£145,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Apr 2026tender035700-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035700-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-20T14:47:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06867e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1020NMHOU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 145000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 174000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Additional licences if required."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The total possible contract duration is five (5) years, which consists of an initial term of four (4) years with the option to extend for up to a further one (1) year. The Contract will commence upon execution of the Contract, with the applied Term commencing on the 1st March 2027."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Functional ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price ",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-02-29T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fuel Management Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 145000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 174000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "035700-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035700-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-20T14:47:53+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Leicester City Council requires a Fuel Management System (FMS) to monitor, control and report on fuel usage across its fleet of vehicles and machinery circa 800 vehicles and plant. The solution must be compatible and installed across multiple locations within the Leicester area. The system must enable secure fuel dispensing through authorised methods (e.g. RFID, vehicle tags), provide accurate, real-time tracking of fuel transactions and stock levels; and generate detailed reporting on fuel by vehicle, operator and site. It must also include configurable alerts (e.g. low fuel, anomalies) support environmental and audit reporting, and integrate seamlessly with existing council systems, including fleet management. The system must be robust, scalable and user-friendly with high availability, role-based access control, and compliance with applicable fuel storage, environmental and data security regulations. The successful tenderer will be responsible for end-to-end delivery including the supply of hardware and software, system configuration, user training, documentation and post-deployment support. The FMS must enhance operational efficiency, reduce fuel loss and provide the transparency and accountability required by the council’s governance and reporting obligations.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-18T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-11T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The Tender must be submitted through the e-tendering portal (this may be submitted at any time prior to the closing time and date). Submission of electronic Tender should not be left to the last moment as it may take some time to upload your completed Tender. The server timestamps (GMT) Tenders when they are submitted. Tender submitted after the closing date and time of 09:00hrs, 18th May 2026 will not be considered.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=31f6f64b-bc3c-f111-813c-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nina Mistry",
        "email": "nina.mistry2@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1164541274"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Apr 2026 · 035700-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "035700-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-20T14:47:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06867e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1020NMHOU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 145000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 174000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Additional licences if required."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The total possible contract duration is five (5) years, which consists of an initial term of four (4) years with the option to extend for up to a further one (1) year. The Contract will commence upon execution of the Contract, with the applied Term commencing on the 1st March 2027."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Functional ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price ",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-02-29T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fuel Management Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 145000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 174000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "035700-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035700-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-20T14:47:53+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Leicester City Council requires a Fuel Management System (FMS) to monitor, control and report on fuel usage across its fleet of vehicles and machinery circa 800 vehicles and plant. The solution must be compatible and installed across multiple locations within the Leicester area. The system must enable secure fuel dispensing through authorised methods (e.g. RFID, vehicle tags), provide accurate, real-time tracking of fuel transactions and stock levels; and generate detailed reporting on fuel by vehicle, operator and site. It must also include configurable alerts (e.g. low fuel, anomalies) support environmental and audit reporting, and integrate seamlessly with existing council systems, including fleet management. The system must be robust, scalable and user-friendly with high availability, role-based access control, and compliance with applicable fuel storage, environmental and data security regulations. The successful tenderer will be responsible for end-to-end delivery including the supply of hardware and software, system configuration, user training, documentation and post-deployment support. The FMS must enhance operational efficiency, reduce fuel loss and provide the transparency and accountability required by the council’s governance and reporting obligations.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-18T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-11T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The Tender must be submitted through the e-tendering portal (this may be submitted at any time prior to the closing time and date). Submission of electronic Tender should not be left to the last moment as it may take some time to upload your completed Tender. The server timestamps (GMT) Tenders when they are submitted. Tender submitted after the closing date and time of 09:00hrs, 18th May 2026 will not be considered.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=31f6f64b-bc3c-f111-813c-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nina Mistry",
        "email": "nina.mistry2@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1164541274"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}