← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · contract Termination

Fuel Management System

Buyer: Leicester City Council →

BuyerLeicester City Council
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Contracts

1

Statusterminated

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a768
Latest release ID010551-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 05 2026 14:45:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Feb 2026contractTermination010551-2026
2 Dec 2025award, contract079042-2025
27 Nov 2025award, contract077738-2025
2 Oct 2025tender061947-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010551-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractTermination"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-05T14:45:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a768",
  "tender": {
    "id": "1020NMHOU",
    "title": "Fuel Management System",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nina Mistry",
        "email": "nina.mistry2@leicester.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "terminated",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "010551-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010551-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK11",
          "description": "Contract termination notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractTerminationNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-05T14:45:54Z"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": "The tender submissions received, failed to meet the mandatory requirements and were therefore rejected as per the published Request for Quote. As such, completing the tender process currently is not possible. On this basis, the decision to abandon has been taken. The Council is now intending to review and reconsider the mandatory requirements for this solution, with a view to approaching the market again.",
      "implementation": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-04T00:00:00Z",
        "finalValue": {
          "amount": 128983.3,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 154779.96
        }
      },
      "terminationRationaleClassifications": [
        {
          "id": "other"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
5 Feb 2026 · 010551-2026 · contractTermination
{
  "id": "010551-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractTermination"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-05T14:45:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a768",
  "tender": {
    "id": "1020NMHOU",
    "title": "Fuel Management System",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nina Mistry",
        "email": "nina.mistry2@leicester.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "terminated",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "010551-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010551-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK11",
          "description": "Contract termination notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractTerminationNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-05T14:45:54Z"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": "The tender submissions received, failed to meet the mandatory requirements and were therefore rejected as per the published Request for Quote. As such, completing the tender process currently is not possible. On this basis, the decision to abandon has been taken. The Council is now intending to review and reconsider the mandatory requirements for this solution, with a view to approaching the market again.",
      "implementation": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-04T00:00:00Z",
        "finalValue": {
          "amount": 128983.3,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 154779.96
        }
      },
      "terminationRationaleClassifications": [
        {
          "id": "other"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Dec 2025 · 079042-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079042-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-02T15:55:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a768",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCNV-1135-LCQJ",
          "name": "Triscan Systems Limited "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1020NMHOU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fuel Management System ",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Leicester City Council have completed a tender exercise for the provision of a Fuel Management System (FMS) to monitor, control and report on fuel usage across its fleet of vehicles and machinery circa 850 vehicles and plant. \nThe solution must be compatible and installed across multiple locations within the Leicester area. \nThe system must enable secure fuel dispensing through authorised methods (e.g. RFID, vehicle tags), provide accurate, real-time tracking of fuel transactions and stock levels; and generate detailed reporting on fuel by vehicle, operator and site. It must also include configurable alerts (e.g. low fuel, anomalies) support environmental and audit reporting, and integrate seamlessly with existing council systems, including the fleet management system.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nina Mistry",
        "email": "nina.mistry2@leicester.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCNV-1135-LCQJ",
      "name": "Triscan Systems Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Accrington",
        "postalCode": "BB5 5HY ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Petre Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCNV-1135-LCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@triscansystems.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Fuel Management System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 128983,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 154780
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Initial term of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 1 year."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079042-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079042-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-02T15:55:06Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-02T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Nov 2025 · 077738-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077738-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-27T14:48:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a768",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-11-27T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Fuel Management System ",
      "value": {
        "amount": 128983,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 154780
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Initial term of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 1 year."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077738-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077738-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-27T14:48:27Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCNV-1135-LCQJ",
          "name": "Triscan Systems Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-09T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1020NMHOU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fuel Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Leicester City Council requires a Fuel Management System (FMS) to monitor, control and report on fuel usage across its fleet of vehicles and machinery circa 800 vehicles and plant. The solution must be compatible and installed across multiple locations within the Leicester area. The system must enable secure fuel dispensing through authorised methods (e.g. RFID, vehicle tags), provide accurate, real-time tracking of fuel transactions and stock levels; and generate detailed reporting on fuel by vehicle, operator and site. It must also include configurable alerts (e.g. low fuel, anomalies) support environmental and audit reporting, and integrate seamlessly with existing council systems, including fleet management. The system must be robust, scalable and user-friendly with high availability, role-based access control, and compliance with applicable fuel storage, environmental and data security regulations. The successful tenderer will be responsible for end-to-end delivery including the supply of hardware and software, system configuration, user training, documentation and post-deployment support. The FMS must enhance operational efficiency, reduce fuel loss and provide the transparency and accountability required by the council’s governance and reporting obligations. The Council reserves the right to onboard other service areas of the Council to call-off from this contract, should they have a requirement for the same services, during the contract term (including options to extend).",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nina Mistry",
        "email": "nina.mistry2@leicester.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCNV-1135-LCQJ",
      "name": "Triscan Systems Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Accrington",
        "postalCode": "BB5 5HY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Petre Court, Clayton Business Park, Accrington "
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCNV-1135-LCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@triscansystems.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Oct 2025 · 061947-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "061947-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-02T20:38:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a768",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1020NMHOU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 110000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 132000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial term of three years with the option to extend for one further year"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality 70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price 30%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fuel Management System ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 110000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 132000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "061947-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061947-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-02T20:38:55+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Leicester City Council requires a Fuel Management System (FMS) to monitor, control and report on fuel usage across its fleet of vehicles and machinery circa 800 vehicles and plant. The solution must be compatible and installed across multiple locations within the Leicester area. The system must enable secure fuel dispensing through authorised methods (e.g. RFID, vehicle tags), provide accurate, real-time tracking of fuel transactions and stock levels; and generate detailed reporting on fuel by vehicle, operator and site. It must also include configurable alerts (e.g. low fuel, anomalies) support environmental and audit reporting, and integrate seamlessly with existing council systems, including fleet management. The system must be robust, scalable and user-friendly with high availability, role-based access control, and compliance with applicable fuel storage, environmental and data security regulations. The successful tenderer will be responsible for end-to-end delivery including the supply of hardware and software, system configuration, user training, documentation and post-deployment support. The FMS must enhance operational efficiency, reduce fuel loss and provide the transparency and accountability required by the council’s governance and reporting obligations. The Council reserves the right to onboard other service areas of the Council to call-off from this contract, should they have a requirement for the same services, during the contract term (including options to extend).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-20T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The Tender must be submitted through the e-tendering portal (this may be submitted at any time prior to the closing time and date). Submission of electronic Tender should not be left to the last moment as it may take some time to upload your completed Tender. The server timestamps (GMT) Tenders when they are submitted. Tender submitted after the closing date and time of 09:00hrs, 20th October 2025 will not be considered.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=4bc418bb-c69f-f011-813a-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nina Mistry",
        "email": "nina.mistry2@leicester.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}