Lot 1
No lot description published.
For the purposes of this early market engagement, UK Fusion Energy Ltd is seeking responses from suppliers capable of providing engineering and technical knowledge to support complex, safety-critical engineering projects, delivering defined work packages whilst supporting technology demonstration projects and industrialisation activities as described within 6.2 in the attachment. The proposed contract is intended to allow a System Partner to support UK Fusion Energy by collaboration with potential other partners on the above work as well as with UK Fusion Energy. UK Fusion Energy is also very much interested in understanding suppliers’ capabilities and experience operating as a Strategic Industrialisation Partner and Design Integrator. UK Fusion Energy is open to either single supplier and collaborative submissions to achieve the aims of the subsequent invitation to tender. The Supplier(s) will be expected to collaborate with UKFE during programme stage 2A until 2029 to inform decision making for stage 2B and the following stages. The indicative scope of technology demonstration and industrialisation projects is expected to include, but is not limited to, the following areas: •Tritium process plant engineering and safety. •Systems and Controls engineering. •Testing rig design and delivery. •Prototype design and delivery. •Tritium monitoring and control technology demonstration and supply chain development. •Manufacturing engineering, materials development and supply chain development for Fuel Cycle Systems. •Process equipment demonstration for tritium/breeder extraction and purification sub-systems. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Culham:-Engineering-services./8543955F87 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8543955F87
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Engineering services, Engineering design services, Miscellaneous engineering services, Mechanical engineering services, Mechanical and electrical engineering services, Integrated engineering services, Research and experimental development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering services (71300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,120 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 43 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,382 | 5 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,382 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (1,006 of 2,382 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To respond to this MEN, please complete and submit Appendix 1: Questionnaire via the facility in the Delta portal by 5pm the 23rd June 2026. Early responses would be appreciated to help inform planning decisions. If you experience any difficulties with the portal, please contact the portal helpdesk helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com cc operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk. Information obtained from responses to Appendix 1: Questionnaire will help UK Fusion Energy Ltd understand current market capabilities and shape the scope, direction, and design of the future procurement activities. If you have any questions about this MEN, please contact UK Fusion Energy Ltd through the Delta portal. We are keen to engage with suppliers to assist with the MEN completion if needed, to ensure quality responses enabling us to shape the future requirement and procurement. | engagement | 23 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a81c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050505-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 28 2026 15:32:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 May 2026 | planning | 050505-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050505-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T16:32:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a81c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "United Kingdom Fusion Energy Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PP-UKFE-614",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Integrated engineering services"
},
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fuel Cycle System Partner (FCSP)",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "For the purposes of this early market engagement, UK Fusion Energy Ltd is seeking responses from suppliers capable of providing engineering and technical knowledge to support complex, safety-critical engineering projects, delivering defined work packages whilst supporting technology demonstration projects and industrialisation activities as described within 6.2 in the attachment. The proposed contract is intended to allow a System Partner to support UK Fusion Energy by collaboration with potential other partners on the above work as well as with UK Fusion Energy. UK Fusion Energy is also very much interested in understanding suppliers’ capabilities and experience operating as a Strategic Industrialisation Partner and Design Integrator. UK Fusion Energy is open to either single supplier and collaborative submissions to achieve the aims of the subsequent invitation to tender. The Supplier(s) will be expected to collaborate with UKFE during programme stage 2A until 2029 to inform decision making for stage 2B and the following stages. \nThe indicative scope of technology demonstration and industrialisation projects is expected to include, but is not limited to, the following areas:\n•Tritium process plant engineering and safety. \n•Systems and Controls engineering.\n•Testing rig design and delivery.\n•Prototype design and delivery. \n•Tritium monitoring and control technology demonstration and supply chain development.\n•Manufacturing engineering, materials development and supply chain development for Fuel Cycle Systems.\n•Process equipment demonstration for tritium/breeder extraction and purification sub-systems.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Culham:-Engineering-services./8543955F87\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8543955F87",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "United Kingdom Fusion Energy Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Culham",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Campus, Abingdon"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "STEP Operational Procurement Team",
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050505-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050505-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T16:32:19+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To respond to this MEN, please complete and submit Appendix 1: Questionnaire via the facility in the Delta portal by 5pm the 23rd June 2026. Early responses would be appreciated to help inform planning decisions.\nIf you experience any difficulties with the portal, please contact the portal helpdesk helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com cc operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk. Information obtained from responses to Appendix 1: Questionnaire will help UK Fusion Energy Ltd understand current market capabilities and shape the scope, direction, and design of the future procurement activities. If you have any questions about this MEN, please contact UK Fusion Energy Ltd through the Delta portal. We are keen to engage with suppliers to assist with the MEN completion if needed, to ensure quality responses enabling us to shape the future requirement and procurement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050505-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T16:32:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a81c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "United Kingdom Fusion Energy Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PP-UKFE-614",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Integrated engineering services"
},
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fuel Cycle System Partner (FCSP)",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "For the purposes of this early market engagement, UK Fusion Energy Ltd is seeking responses from suppliers capable of providing engineering and technical knowledge to support complex, safety-critical engineering projects, delivering defined work packages whilst supporting technology demonstration projects and industrialisation activities as described within 6.2 in the attachment. The proposed contract is intended to allow a System Partner to support UK Fusion Energy by collaboration with potential other partners on the above work as well as with UK Fusion Energy. UK Fusion Energy is also very much interested in understanding suppliers’ capabilities and experience operating as a Strategic Industrialisation Partner and Design Integrator. UK Fusion Energy is open to either single supplier and collaborative submissions to achieve the aims of the subsequent invitation to tender. The Supplier(s) will be expected to collaborate with UKFE during programme stage 2A until 2029 to inform decision making for stage 2B and the following stages. \nThe indicative scope of technology demonstration and industrialisation projects is expected to include, but is not limited to, the following areas:\n•Tritium process plant engineering and safety. \n•Systems and Controls engineering.\n•Testing rig design and delivery.\n•Prototype design and delivery. \n•Tritium monitoring and control technology demonstration and supply chain development.\n•Manufacturing engineering, materials development and supply chain development for Fuel Cycle Systems.\n•Process equipment demonstration for tritium/breeder extraction and purification sub-systems.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Culham:-Engineering-services./8543955F87\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8543955F87",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "United Kingdom Fusion Energy Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Culham",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Campus, Abingdon"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "STEP Operational Procurement Team",
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050505-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050505-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T16:32:19+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To respond to this MEN, please complete and submit Appendix 1: Questionnaire via the facility in the Delta portal by 5pm the 23rd June 2026. Early responses would be appreciated to help inform planning decisions.\nIf you experience any difficulties with the portal, please contact the portal helpdesk helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com cc operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk. Information obtained from responses to Appendix 1: Questionnaire will help UK Fusion Energy Ltd understand current market capabilities and shape the scope, direction, and design of the future procurement activities. If you have any questions about this MEN, please contact UK Fusion Energy Ltd through the Delta portal. We are keen to engage with suppliers to assist with the MEN completion if needed, to ensure quality responses enabling us to shape the future requirement and procurement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}