Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Salford →
The School of Science, Engineering and Environment (SEE) at the University of Salford invites tenders for the supply of a Fuel Cell Test Station to support teaching and research in fuel cell technology and related energy systems. The equipment will be used for experimental studies, system characterisation, and practical training. The system will be used for single-cell and short-stack PEM (Proton Exchange Membrane) fuel cell testing, enabling controlled and safe operation under varied temperature, pressure, and load conditions. The equipment will support performance characterisation, diagnostic testing, and data acquisition for educational and research applications.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cea8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072890-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 11 2025 15:23:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 072890-2025 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | tender | 066237-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072890-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-11T15:23:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cea8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31122100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fuel cells"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 145860
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072890-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072890-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-11T15:23:40Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166306",
"name": "Horiba UK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-11T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cea8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Fuel Cell Test Station",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The School of Science, Engineering and Environment (SEE) at the University of Salford invites tenders for the supply of a Fuel Cell Test Station to support teaching and research in fuel cell \ntechnology and related energy systems. The equipment will be used for experimental studies, system characterisation, and practical training.\nThe system will be used for single-cell and short-stack PEM (Proton Exchange Membrane) fuel cell testing, enabling controlled and safe operation under varied temperature, pressure, and load conditions. The equipment will support performance characterisation, diagnostic testing, and data acquisition for educational and research applications.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166306",
"name": "Horiba UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN3 6FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kyoto Close, Moulton Park Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries.uk@horiba.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072890-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-11T15:23:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cea8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31122100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fuel cells"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 145860
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072890-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072890-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-11T15:23:40Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166306",
"name": "Horiba UK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-11T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cea8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Fuel Cell Test Station",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The School of Science, Engineering and Environment (SEE) at the University of Salford invites tenders for the supply of a Fuel Cell Test Station to support teaching and research in fuel cell \ntechnology and related energy systems. The equipment will be used for experimental studies, system characterisation, and practical training.\nThe system will be used for single-cell and short-stack PEM (Proton Exchange Membrane) fuel cell testing, enabling controlled and safe operation under varied temperature, pressure, and load conditions. The equipment will support performance characterisation, diagnostic testing, and data acquisition for educational and research applications.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166306",
"name": "Horiba UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN3 6FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kyoto Close, Moulton Park Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries.uk@horiba.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066237-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T11:36:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cea8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cea8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 170000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award criteria is;\nAward Criteria\nTechnical Functionality and Performance 30%\nSystem Integration, Safety, and Compliance 20%\nControl, Data Handling, and User Interface 15%\nDelivery, Maintenance, and Support 15%\nSustainability and Added Value 10%\nPrice 10%\nTotal 100%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "For full tender documents and information, please go to https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31122100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fuel cells"
},
{
"id": "45214630",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scientific installations"
},
{
"id": "71350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering-related scientific and technical services"
},
{
"id": "73111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fuel Cell Test Station",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 170000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066237-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066237-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T11:36:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The School of Science, Engineering and Environment (SEE) at the University of Salford invites tenders for the supply of a Fuel Cell Test Station to support teaching and research in fuel cell technology and related energy systems. The equipment will be used for experimental studies, system characterisation, and practical training.\nThe system will be used for single-cell and short-stack PEM (Proton Exchange Membrane) fuel cell testing, enabling controlled and safe operation under varied temperature, pressure, and load conditions. The equipment will support performance characterisation, diagnostic testing, and data acquisition for educational and research applications.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-03T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "For full tender documents and information, please go to https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}