Lot 1
No lot description published.
Fuel cards for use on operation vehicles. **Note, this notice is a PIPELINE NOTICE and therefore is NOT currently a call for competition. For the avoidance of doubt, the Pipeline Notice is intended to provide the most accurate forecast currently available for the Trust's high value procurement activity, but does not commit the Trust to procuring any contract and may be amended after publication.**
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Diesel fuel | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Diesel fuel (09134200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 1,185 | 3 median · 38.3 average (433 of 1,185 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (490 of 1,185 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 95 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068251 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033917-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 14 2026 15:20:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr 2026 | planningUpdate | 033917-2026 |
| 14 Apr 2026 | planning | 033912-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033917-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T16:20:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068251",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJC-9175-DMRR",
"name": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068251",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09134200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diesel fuel"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fuel Cards",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "033917-2026",
"description": "Amend value"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Fuel cards for use on operation vehicles. **Note, this notice is a PIPELINE NOTICE and therefore is NOT currently a call for competition. For the avoidance of doubt, the Pipeline Notice is intended to provide the most accurate forecast currently available for the Trust's high value procurement activity, but does not commit the Trust to procuring any contract and may be amended after publication.**",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJC-9175-DMRR",
"name": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "220 Waterloo Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.londonambulance.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJC-9175-DMRR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "londamb.purchasing.requests@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033917-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033917-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-14T16:20:26+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033917-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T16:20:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068251",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJC-9175-DMRR",
"name": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068251",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09134200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diesel fuel"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fuel Cards",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "033917-2026",
"description": "Amend value"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Fuel cards for use on operation vehicles. **Note, this notice is a PIPELINE NOTICE and therefore is NOT currently a call for competition. For the avoidance of doubt, the Pipeline Notice is intended to provide the most accurate forecast currently available for the Trust's high value procurement activity, but does not commit the Trust to procuring any contract and may be amended after publication.**",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJC-9175-DMRR",
"name": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "220 Waterloo Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.londonambulance.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJC-9175-DMRR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "londamb.purchasing.requests@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033917-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033917-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-14T16:20:26+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033912-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T16:17:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068251",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJC-9175-DMRR",
"name": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068251",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09134200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diesel fuel"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fuel Cards",
"value": {
"amount": 5310000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6372000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Fuel cards for use on operation vehicles. **Note, this notice is a PIPELINE NOTICE and therefore is NOT currently a call for competition. For the avoidance of doubt, the Pipeline Notice is intended to provide the most accurate forecast currently available for the Trust's high value procurement activity, but does not commit the Trust to procuring any contract and may be amended after publication.**",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJC-9175-DMRR",
"name": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "220 Waterloo Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.londonambulance.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJC-9175-DMRR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "londamb.purchasing.requests@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033912-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033912-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-14T16:17:06+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}