Lot 1
Fuel Card Payment solution. Additional information: 2 year contract with no extension
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Gentoo Group →
Fuel card payment solution
UKC
Fuel Card Payment solution. Additional information: 2 year contract with no extension
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Charge cards (30163000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 982 | 3 median · 42.4 average (381 of 982 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (421 of 982 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 60 | 1 median · 5.7 average (29 of 60 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (33 of 60 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066014 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018620-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 02 2026 16:16:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 018620-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018620-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-02T16:16:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066014",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-175824",
"name": "Gentoo Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018620-2026-769-1",
"title": "Fuel Cards and Associated Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175825",
"name": "Allstar"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FC01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Fuel Card Payment solution. Additional information: 2 year contract with no extension",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fuel Cards and Associated Services RM6186 - CCS Feb 2026",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Fuel card payment solution",
"classification": {
"id": "30163000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Charge cards"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award under a CCS framework award process is fully compliant.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175824",
"name": "Gentoo Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Emperor House, Head Office , 2 Emperor Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gentoogroup.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Registered Charity/housing association"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gentoo Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christie Peverley",
"email": "066328@logon.tothedomain.com",
"telephone": "+44 1915255411"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175825",
"name": "Allstar",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN5 6PS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 1463, Windmill Hill"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Allstar"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 3704195165"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018620-2026-769-1",
"title": "Fuel Cards and Associated Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1242354,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018620-2026-769-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018620-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-02T16:16:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066014",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-175824",
"name": "Gentoo Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018620-2026-769-1",
"title": "Fuel Cards and Associated Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175825",
"name": "Allstar"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FC01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Fuel Card Payment solution. Additional information: 2 year contract with no extension",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fuel Cards and Associated Services RM6186 - CCS Feb 2026",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Fuel card payment solution",
"classification": {
"id": "30163000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Charge cards"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award under a CCS framework award process is fully compliant.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175824",
"name": "Gentoo Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Emperor House, Head Office , 2 Emperor Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gentoogroup.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Registered Charity/housing association"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gentoo Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christie Peverley",
"email": "066328@logon.tothedomain.com",
"telephone": "+44 1915255411"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175825",
"name": "Allstar",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN5 6PS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 1463, Windmill Hill"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Allstar"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 3704195165"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018620-2026-769-1",
"title": "Fuel Cards and Associated Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1242354,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018620-2026-769-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}