← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

FSS-2025-020 Online Guidance on Charcuterie Safety

Buyer: Food Standards Scotland (FSS) →

BuyerFood Standards Scotland (FSS)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Technical content and assessment aspects of a new online safety tool.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Research services 73110000Research services 73110000

Lot details

Lot 1

FSS is the public sector body responsible for ensuring food safety in Scotland, and producing guidance to support businesses to produce safe food is a core activity of the organisation. Businesses producing ready-to-eat (RTE) foods can experience problems in controlling microbiological risks, potentially leading to outbreaks and product recalls. The RTE foods most commonly contaminated with pathogenic bacteria are fresh produce (including salads and leafy greens), cooked sliced meats (cold cuts, charcuterie), soft cheeses and smoked fish. Recognising the higher risk of ready-to-eat foods, and the particular challenges faced by some types of RTE foods, FSS previously produced two online risk assessment tools to help businesses in Scotland to evaluate their processes and to promote best practice. The Safe Smoked Fish and Fresh Produce tools were well received by industry, and FSS received positive feedback for the provision of guidance in this interactive online format. The tools contain relevant scientific evidence and legal requirements to help FBOs assess their practices and provide clear and objective advice to reduce the risk of microbiological contamination of their product. FSS now wish to produce a new online risk assessment tool focused on the safe production and processing of meat charcuterie products (i.e. deli meats/cold cuts etc). This new tool will be of similar structure to the existing tools, containing an interactive risk assessment function to allow FBOs to review their practices, alongside useful resources, in an easy-to-use format. In contrast to the existing tools, this one will consider relevant chemical as well as microbiological hazards because these types of products often use chemical agents as part of their production. FSS require a Supplier to produce the technical content and assessment aspects of the tool.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 80
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 739222 median · 42.2 average (168 of 922 with a bid count)3.1 average (181 of 922 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer35 median · 5 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM415 median · 15.1 average (27 of 41 with a bid count)2.6 average (28 of 41 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

063199-2025-FSS-2025-020-1

Statusactive
Value£58,650

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05596f
Latest release ID063199-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 08 2025 10:19:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Oct 2025award, contract063199-2025
4 Jul 2025tender037557-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063199-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-08T11:19:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05596f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7929",
    "name": "Food Standards Scotland (FSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000812493"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063199-2025-FSS-2025-020-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163302",
          "name": "Hutchison Scientific Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05596f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "FSS is the public sector body responsible for ensuring food safety in Scotland, and producing guidance to support businesses to produce safe food is a core activity of the organisation. Businesses producing ready-to-eat (RTE) foods can experience problems in controlling microbiological risks, potentially leading to outbreaks and product recalls. The RTE foods most commonly contaminated with pathogenic bacteria are fresh produce (including salads and leafy greens), cooked sliced meats (cold cuts, charcuterie), soft cheeses and smoked fish.\nRecognising the higher risk of ready-to-eat foods, and the particular challenges faced by some types of RTE foods, FSS previously produced two online risk assessment tools to help businesses in Scotland to evaluate their processes and to promote best practice. The Safe Smoked Fish and Fresh Produce tools were well received by industry, and FSS received positive feedback for the provision of guidance in this interactive online format. The tools contain relevant scientific evidence and legal requirements to help FBOs assess their practices and provide clear and objective advice to reduce the risk of microbiological contamination of their product.\nFSS now wish to produce a new online risk assessment tool focused on the safe production and processing of meat charcuterie products (i.e. deli meats/cold cuts etc). This new tool will be of similar structure to the existing tools, containing an interactive risk assessment function to allow FBOs to review their practices, alongside useful resources, in an easy-to-use format. In contrast to the existing tools, this one will consider relevant chemical as well as microbiological hazards because these types of products often use chemical agents as part of their production.\nFSS require a Supplier to produce the technical content and assessment aspects of the tool.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FSS-2025-020 Online Guidance on Charcuterie Safety",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Technical content and assessment aspects of a new online safety tool.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7929",
      "name": "Food Standards Scotland (FSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB11 5RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Pilgrim House, Old Ford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.foodstandards.gov.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA24524",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Food Standards Scotland (FSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Bethany.Gold@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1224285172"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163302",
      "name": "Hutchison Scientific Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD5 3EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Marlee Road, Broughty Ferry"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hutchison Scientific Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7756125950"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153647",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB10 1WP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063199-2025-FSS-2025-020-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 58650,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063199-2025-FSS-2025-020-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:812493)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Oct 2025 · 063199-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063199-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-08T11:19:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05596f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7929",
    "name": "Food Standards Scotland (FSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000812493"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063199-2025-FSS-2025-020-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163302",
          "name": "Hutchison Scientific Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05596f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "FSS is the public sector body responsible for ensuring food safety in Scotland, and producing guidance to support businesses to produce safe food is a core activity of the organisation. Businesses producing ready-to-eat (RTE) foods can experience problems in controlling microbiological risks, potentially leading to outbreaks and product recalls. The RTE foods most commonly contaminated with pathogenic bacteria are fresh produce (including salads and leafy greens), cooked sliced meats (cold cuts, charcuterie), soft cheeses and smoked fish.\nRecognising the higher risk of ready-to-eat foods, and the particular challenges faced by some types of RTE foods, FSS previously produced two online risk assessment tools to help businesses in Scotland to evaluate their processes and to promote best practice. The Safe Smoked Fish and Fresh Produce tools were well received by industry, and FSS received positive feedback for the provision of guidance in this interactive online format. The tools contain relevant scientific evidence and legal requirements to help FBOs assess their practices and provide clear and objective advice to reduce the risk of microbiological contamination of their product.\nFSS now wish to produce a new online risk assessment tool focused on the safe production and processing of meat charcuterie products (i.e. deli meats/cold cuts etc). This new tool will be of similar structure to the existing tools, containing an interactive risk assessment function to allow FBOs to review their practices, alongside useful resources, in an easy-to-use format. In contrast to the existing tools, this one will consider relevant chemical as well as microbiological hazards because these types of products often use chemical agents as part of their production.\nFSS require a Supplier to produce the technical content and assessment aspects of the tool.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FSS-2025-020 Online Guidance on Charcuterie Safety",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Technical content and assessment aspects of a new online safety tool.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7929",
      "name": "Food Standards Scotland (FSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB11 5RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Pilgrim House, Old Ford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.foodstandards.gov.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA24524",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Food Standards Scotland (FSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Bethany.Gold@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1224285172"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163302",
      "name": "Hutchison Scientific Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD5 3EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Marlee Road, Broughty Ferry"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hutchison Scientific Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7756125950"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153647",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB10 1WP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063199-2025-FSS-2025-020-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 58650,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063199-2025-FSS-2025-020-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:812493)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Jul 2025 · 037557-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "037557-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-04T16:25:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05596f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7929",
    "name": "Food Standards Scotland (FSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000803282"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05596f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "FSS wish to produce a new online risk assessment tool focused on the safe production and processing of meat charcuterie products (i.e. deli meats/cold cuts etc). This new tool will be of similar structure to the existing tools, containing an interactive risk assessment function to allow FBOs to review their practices, alongside useful resources, in an easy to use format. In contrast to the existing tools, this one will consider relevant chemical as well as microbiological hazards because these types of products often use chemical agents as part of their production.\nTo achieve this, FSS require a Supplier to produce the information content and assessment aspects of the tool.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71317210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Food Standards Scotland: Online Guidance on Charcuterie Safety",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-08-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-08-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "FSS wish to produce a new online risk assessment tool focused on the safe production and processing of meat charcuterie products (i.e. deli meats/cold cuts etc). This new tool will be of similar structure to the existing tools, containing an interactive risk assessment function to allow FBOs to review their practices, alongside useful resources, in an easy to use format. In contrast to the existing tools, this one will consider relevant chemical as well as microbiological hazards because these types of products often use chemical agents as part of their production.\nTo achieve this, FSS require a Supplier to produce the information content and assessment aspects of the tool.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7929",
      "name": "Food Standards Scotland (FSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB11 5RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Pilgrim House, Old Ford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.foodstandards.gov.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA24524",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Food Standards Scotland (FSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "Bethany.Gold@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1224285172"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-675",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/courts-and-tribunals/courts-tribunals-and-office-locations/find-us/edinburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=803282.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:803282)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=803282",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}