← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

FSCS Website Search Function Request For Information (RFI)

Buyer: Financial Services Compensation Scheme →

BuyerFinancial Services Compensation Scheme
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published19 Aug 2025

What is being bought

FSCS Website Search Function Request For Information (RFI) FSCS is looking for options for a new Website Search provider. FSCS consumer facing website currently has an internal search engine to help users to find what they are looking for. A site search is a tool that allows users to search for specific content within a website or application. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Maintenance-and-repair-of-information-technology-equipment./7FAS53EGTT To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7FAS53EGTT

Categories

Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment 50312600Maintenance of information technology equipment 50312610Repair of information technology equipment 50312620Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services 72222000Information systems or technology strategic review services 72222100Information systems or technology planning services 72222200Information technology services 72222300Information technology requirements review services 72223000Maintenance of information technology software 72267100Repair of information technology software 72267200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 30 Jan 2026 to 31 Jan 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment, Maintenance of information technology equipment, Repair of information technology equipment, Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services, Information systems or technology strategic review services, Information systems or technology planning services, Information technology services, Information technology requirements review services, Maintenance of information technology software, Repair of information technology softwareNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment (50312600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 506,5644 median · 23.4 average (2,494 of 6,564 with a bid count)3.4 average (2,811 of 6,564 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
This is a Request for Information and to engage in Preliminary Market Engagementengagement9 Sept 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058ad8
Latest release ID049973-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 19 2025 18:05:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2025planning049973-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049973-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-19T19:05:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ad8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNMP-1789-RLBG",
    "name": "Financial Services Compensation Scheme"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ad8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-30T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50312600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50312610",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance of information technology equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50312620",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair of information technology equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems or technology strategic review services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems or technology planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72223000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology requirements review services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72267100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
          },
          {
            "id": "72267200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair of information technology software"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FSCS Website Search Function Request For Information (RFI)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "FSCS Website Search Function Request For Information (RFI)\nFSCS is looking for options for a new Website Search provider. \nFSCS consumer facing website currently has an internal search engine to help users to find what they are looking for. A site search is a tool that allows users to search for specific content within a website or application.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Maintenance-and-repair-of-information-technology-equipment./7FAS53EGTT\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7FAS53EGTT",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNMP-1789-RLBG",
      "name": "Financial Services Compensation Scheme",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3A 7QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beaufort House, 15 St. Botolph Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNMP-1789-RLBG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@fscs.org.uk",
        "telephone": "0207 375 8175"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049973-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049973-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-19T19:05:13+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-09T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This is a Request for Information and to engage in Preliminary Market Engagement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Aug 2025 · 049973-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "049973-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-19T19:05:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ad8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNMP-1789-RLBG",
    "name": "Financial Services Compensation Scheme"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ad8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-30T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50312600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50312610",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance of information technology equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50312620",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair of information technology equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems or technology strategic review services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems or technology planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72223000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology requirements review services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72267100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
          },
          {
            "id": "72267200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair of information technology software"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FSCS Website Search Function Request For Information (RFI)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "FSCS Website Search Function Request For Information (RFI)\nFSCS is looking for options for a new Website Search provider. \nFSCS consumer facing website currently has an internal search engine to help users to find what they are looking for. A site search is a tool that allows users to search for specific content within a website or application.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Maintenance-and-repair-of-information-technology-equipment./7FAS53EGTT\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7FAS53EGTT",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNMP-1789-RLBG",
      "name": "Financial Services Compensation Scheme",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3A 7QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beaufort House, 15 St. Botolph Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNMP-1789-RLBG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@fscs.org.uk",
        "telephone": "0207 375 8175"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049973-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049973-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-19T19:05:13+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-09T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This is a Request for Information and to engage in Preliminary Market Engagement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}