← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

FS Transformation Lead - Agency

Buyer: Tees Valley Combined Authority →

BuyerTees Valley Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) ('the contracting authority') Have awarded a contract to Ambient People Limited for the employment of a FS Transformation Lead.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£153,900

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a527
Latest release ID065427-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 15 2025 08:26:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Oct 2025award, contract065427-2025
30 Sept 2025award, contract060980-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065427-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-15T09:26:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a527",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
    "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Recruitment services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14426358",
          "name": "AMBIENT PEOPLE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVCA-PROC-0690",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "FS Transformation Lead - Agency",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) ('the contracting authority') Have awarded a contract to Ambient People Limited for the employment of a FS Transformation Lead.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14426358",
      "name": "AMBIENT PEOPLE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1H 6DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Landmark"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ambientpeople.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14426358",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ambientpeople.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPHC-1542-MWRN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 153900,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 184600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-24T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Continuity of work if staff member is working on a project or task that has not been completed yet, and their knowledge of skills are essential to see it through.\nThere is an unexpected increase in workload or a temporary need for additional support. \nOriginally the 6 month extension was not considered within the Transparency notice but needs of the service may be affected if staff member was to become unavailable during task or project."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065427-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065427-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-15T09:26:12+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Oct 2025 · 065427-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065427-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-15T09:26:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a527",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
    "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Recruitment services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14426358",
          "name": "AMBIENT PEOPLE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVCA-PROC-0690",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "FS Transformation Lead - Agency",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) ('the contracting authority') Have awarded a contract to Ambient People Limited for the employment of a FS Transformation Lead.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14426358",
      "name": "AMBIENT PEOPLE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1H 6DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Landmark"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ambientpeople.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14426358",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ambientpeople.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPHC-1542-MWRN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 153900,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 184600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-24T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Continuity of work if staff member is working on a project or task that has not been completed yet, and their knowledge of skills are essential to see it through.\nThere is an unexpected increase in workload or a temporary need for additional support. \nOriginally the 6 month extension was not considered within the Transparency notice but needs of the service may be affected if staff member was to become unavailable during task or project."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065427-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065427-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-15T09:26:12+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Sept 2025 · 060980-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060980-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-30T15:46:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a527",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
    "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Recruitment services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 51300,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 61560
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060980-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060980-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-30T15:46:01+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14426358",
          "name": "AMBIENT PEOPLE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-24T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVCA-PROC-0690",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "FS Transformation Lead - Agency",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) ('the contracting authority') intend to award a contract to employ a FS Transformation Lead.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14426358",
      "name": "AMBIENT PEOPLE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1H 6DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Landmark"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ambientpeople.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14426358",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ambientpeople.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPHC-1542-MWRN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}