Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: Hull City Council →
Housing Frontage Improvements.
UKE11, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Construction work for houses | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for houses (45211100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 15,858 | 4 median · 25.7 average (5,155 of 15,858 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (5,667 of 15,858 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 23 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE11 | 45 | 5 median · 11.4 average (17 of 45 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (17 of 45 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,432 | 6 median · 6.8 average (5 of 1,432 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (6 of 1,432 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051d29 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024655-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 22 2025 10:55:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2025 | planning | 024655-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024655-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T11:55:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051d29",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Hull City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HCC0002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for houses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Frontage Improvements",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Housing Frontage Improvements.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Hull City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joshua Lowndes",
"email": "joshua.lowndes@hullcc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1482616107"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024655-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024655-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T11:55:39+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024655-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T11:55:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051d29",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Hull City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HCC0002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for houses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Frontage Improvements",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Housing Frontage Improvements.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Hull City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joshua Lowndes",
"email": "joshua.lowndes@hullcc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1482616107"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024655-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024655-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T11:55:39+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}