TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Front Office Counter Services 2

Supporting services for the government
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service: "Front Office Counter Services 2". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityThe Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial ServiceScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
23.3Bids / Report
0.7% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 148 active published awards; 145 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published7 Dec 2023, 08:46 GMT
Last source update7 Dec 2023, 08:46 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationSupporting services for the government
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b48e
What is being bought
Crown Commercial Service (CCS) as the Authority had put in place a Pan Government Collaborative Agreement for the provision of Front Office Counter Services 2 and it would have been utilised by Central Government Departments and all other UK Public Sector Bodies, including Local Authorities, Health, Police, Fire and Rescue, Education and Devolved Administrations. It was intended that this commercial agreement would have been the recommended vehicle for all front office counter services required by UK Central Government Departments. The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service issued a contract notice on 31 May 2023 (Ref: 2023/S 000-015345) to procure the provision of Front Office Counter Services 2. Crown Commercial Service has taken the decision not to proceed with the procurement as no suitable tenders were received.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    7 Dec 2023, 08:46 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    7 Dec 2023, 08:46 GMT
  3. tender value changed
    19 Jun 2023, 14:33 BST
  4. Status changed to published status
    19 Jun 2023, 14:33 BST
  5. Official notice release published
    19 Jun 2023, 14:33 BST
  6. Submission deadline changed to published date
    19 Jun 2023, 14:33 BST
  7. Status changed to active
    31 May 2023, 10:43 BST
  8. Official notice release published
    31 May 2023, 10:43 BST
  9. Submission deadline changed to 30 Jun 2023, 15:00 BST
    31 May 2023, 10:43 BST
  10. Buyer information updated
    31 May 2023, 10:43 BST
  11. Published value updated to £110,000,000
    21 Mar 2023, 07:37 GMT
  12. Status changed to planned
    21 Mar 2023, 07:37 GMT
  13. Official notice release published
    21 Mar 2023, 07:37 GMT
  14. Buyer information updated
    21 Mar 2023, 07:37 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Front Office Counter Services
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The contracting authority was seeking a provider of a “Front Office” counter-based service to undertake a number of face-to-face customer service transactions at a national network of outlets throughout the UK. Transactions would have included, although not be limited to the following (the below are given for indicative purposes only): · completing or verifying paper-based documents such as passport applications and driving licences · digitally assisted service including support for citizens applying for government services using electronic devices (i.e. tablets) - Issuing government documentation/biometric ID’s, following validation of identity and application forms. - the checking of paper application forms and the submission of supporting documents - buying or topping up travel cards - updating Government databases with changes to citizen records · basic application check, collection of fee, and onward secure transmission of completed application · verification of applicant identity then, if appropriate, processing applicant Customer Payment · processing of document application transactions requiring Biometric Image Collection · verification of authenticity of secure documents · secure Transportation of Original Documents of Value as part of application processes · secure Return of Documents to the Issuing Authority Agency · secure central storage and distribution of high value documents to the contractor’s outlets · secure storage of official documentation and supporting documents for customer collection - Digital transmission of data to issuing authority, with provision for exceptions to be handled manually (e.g. manual paper transactions). The intention was to permit the staff and / or technical infrastructure developed for this Framework Agreement to be used for other service delivery, subject to there being appropriate safeguards in respect of security, encryption, access rights and deliverability to ensure the services delivered under this Framework. Additional information: The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service issued a contract notice on 31 May 2023 (Ref: 2023/S 000-015345) to procure the provision of Front Office Counter Services 2. Crown Commercial Service has taken the decision not to proceed with the procurement as no suitable tenders were received.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    7 Dec 2023, 08:46 GMT
  2. Award unsuccessful
    Not published · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Awarded supplier not published
Not published · Not published · unsuccessful
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service

Contracting authority GB-FTS-575
View buyer profile
  • The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street, Liverpool, UK, L3 9PP
    +44 3150103503
  • The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service
    reviewBody

    9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street, liverpool, L3 9PP
    +44 3450103503
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published