Front of House Translation Tool
What is being bought
The Department for Work & Pensions (DWP) is undertaking market research to understand capability in machine translation, language processing and multilingual content support, to improve the accessibility, consistency and efficiency of our citizen communications. <br/><br/>This RFI does not commit the DWP to undertaking any formal procurement activity. <br/><br/>For further information and details on how to respond to this RFI, please refer to the attachment found on the documents section of the Atamis e-Procurement portal: <br/><br/>https://dwp2.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?page=1&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Recently+Published&uid=a1MdO000001wrD3
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | 2 median · 6 average (3 of 11 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f75d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 084935-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 19 2025 13:52:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 2025 | tenderUpdate | 084935-2025 |
| 17 Dec 2025 | planning | 083626-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "084935-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T13:52:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f75d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-160262",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f75d",
"title": "Front of House Translation Tool",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "For further information and details on how to respond to this RFI, please refer to the attachment found on the documents section of the Atamis e-Procurement portal:https://dwp2.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?page=1&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Recently+Published&uid=a1MdO000001wrD3"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Department for Work & Pensions (DWP) is undertaking market research to understand capability in machine translation, language processing and multilingual content support, to improve the accessibility, consistency and efficiency of our citizen communications. <br/><br/>This RFI does not commit the DWP to undertaking any formal procurement activity. <br/><br/>For further information and details on how to respond to this RFI, please refer to the attachment found on the documents section of the Atamis e-Procurement portal: <br/><br/>https://dwp2.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?page=1&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Recently+Published&uid=a1MdO000001wrD3",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160262",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Caxton House, 6-12 Tothill Street, London, SW1H 9NA"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Work & Pensions"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Team",
"email": "cddigital.ucwa@dwp.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Dec 2025 · 084935-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "084935-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T13:52:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f75d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-160262",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f75d",
"title": "Front of House Translation Tool",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "For further information and details on how to respond to this RFI, please refer to the attachment found on the documents section of the Atamis e-Procurement portal:https://dwp2.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?page=1&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Recently+Published&uid=a1MdO000001wrD3"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Department for Work & Pensions (DWP) is undertaking market research to understand capability in machine translation, language processing and multilingual content support, to improve the accessibility, consistency and efficiency of our citizen communications. <br/><br/>This RFI does not commit the DWP to undertaking any formal procurement activity. <br/><br/>For further information and details on how to respond to this RFI, please refer to the attachment found on the documents section of the Atamis e-Procurement portal: <br/><br/>https://dwp2.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?page=1&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Recently+Published&uid=a1MdO000001wrD3",
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160262",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Caxton House, 6-12 Tothill Street, London, SW1H 9NA"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Work & Pensions"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Team",
"email": "cddigital.ucwa@dwp.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}17 Dec 2025 · 083626-2025 · planning
{
"id": "083626-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-17T09:36:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f75d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-160262",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f75d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Department for Work & Pensions (DWP) is undertaking market research to understand capability in machine translation, language processing and multilingual content support, to improve the accessibility, consistency and efficiency of our citizen communications. <br/> <br/>The purpose of this engagement is to: <br/> <br/>Understand market capabilities <br/>Explore emerging translation technologies <br/>Assess approaches to data security and privacy <br/>Identify products suitable for short Proof of Concepts (“PoCs”) <br/>Inform future procurement strategies and requirements<br/><br/>For further information and details on how to respond to this RFI, please refer to the attachment."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Front of House Translation Tool",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Department for Work & Pensions (DWP) is undertaking market research to understand capability in machine translation, language processing and multilingual content support, to improve the accessibility, consistency and efficiency of our citizen communications. <br/><br/>This RFI does not commit the DWP to undertaking any formal procurement activity. <br/><br/>For further information and details on how to respond to this RFI, please refer to the attachment.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160262",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Caxton House, 6-12 Tothill Street, London, SW1H 9NA"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "10",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Social protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Work & Pensions"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Team",
"email": "cddigital.ucwa@dwp.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}