Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ashford Borough Council →
Front Entrance Door replacement procurement
UKJ, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refurbishment work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment work (45453100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 15,974 | 4 median · 25.9 average (5,197 of 15,974 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (5,713 of 15,974 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 1,063 | 7 median · 76.1 average (258 of 1,063 with a bid count) | 7.8 average (284 of 1,063 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050159 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014566-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 11 2025 11:26:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Apr 2025 | planning | 014566-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014566-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-11T12:26:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050159",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTC-7477-RLVM",
"name": "Ashford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050159",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Front Entrance Door replacement",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Front Entrance Door replacement procurement",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTC-7477-RLVM",
"name": "Ashford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashford",
"postalCode": "TN23 1HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "International House, Dover Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJTC-7477-RLVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ashford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "014566-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014566-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-11T12:26:53+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014566-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-11T12:26:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050159",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTC-7477-RLVM",
"name": "Ashford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050159",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Front Entrance Door replacement",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Front Entrance Door replacement procurement",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTC-7477-RLVM",
"name": "Ashford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashford",
"postalCode": "TN23 1HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "International House, Dover Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJTC-7477-RLVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ashford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "014566-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014566-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-11T12:26:53+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}