← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Front Door Service

Buyer: Sunderland City Council →

BuyerSunderland City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Jan 2024

What is being bought

The service will offer a streamlined pathway into early intervention and prevention services for adults in the City of Sunderland with a single point of contact within Adult Social Care Services to provide access to advice, information and guidance, early interventions and a low-level community-based support that can be delivered alongside other services. Examples of this community-based support will include (but not limited to) services to prevent social isolation such as virtual companionship and community groups.

Delivery location

UKC23

Categories

Other community, social and personal services 98000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The service will offer a streamlined pathway into early intervention and prevention services for adults in the City of Sunderland with a single point of contact within Adult Social Care Services to provide access to advice, information and guidance, early interventions and a low-level community-based support that can be delivered alongside other services. Examples of this community-based support will include (but not limited to) services to prevent social isolation such as virtual companionship and community groups.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
Social Value — 10
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Other community, social and personal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2323 median · 49.9 average (1,582 of 4,232 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,772 of 4,232 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC2361 median · 2.3 average (3 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Front Door Service

Statusactive
Value£3,819,010

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040739
Latest release ID000947-2024
Latest release timestampThu Jan 11 2024 13:14:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jan 2024award, contract000947-2024
2 Oct 2023tender029015-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000947-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-11T13:14:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040739",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-42583",
    "name": "Sunderland City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000947-2024-01-1",
      "title": "Front Door Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-102277",
          "name": "Age UK Sunderland"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN692132",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service will offer a streamlined pathway into early intervention and prevention services\nfor adults in the City of Sunderland with a single point of contact within Adult Social Care Services to\nprovide access to advice, information and guidance, early interventions and a low-level\ncommunity-based support that can be delivered alongside other services.\nExamples of this community-based support will include (but not limited to) services to\nprevent social isolation such as virtual companionship and community groups.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Front Door Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service will offer a streamlined pathway into early intervention and prevention services\nfor adults in the City of Sunderland with a single point of contact within Adult Social Care Services to\nprovide access to advice, information and guidance, early interventions and a low-level\ncommunity-based support that can be delivered alongside other services.\nExamples of this community-based support will include (but not limited to) services to\nprevent social isolation such as virtual companionship and community groups.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42583",
      "name": "Sunderland City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Service under Social and Specific Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sunderland City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Michelle Soppitt",
        "email": "michelle.soppitt@sunderland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1915612368"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102277",
      "name": "Age UK Sunderland",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Age UK Sunderland"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25693",
      "name": "Sunderland City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sunderland City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000947-2024-01-1",
      "title": "Front Door Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3819010,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000947-2024-01-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Jan 2024 · 000947-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000947-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-11T13:14:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040739",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-42583",
    "name": "Sunderland City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000947-2024-01-1",
      "title": "Front Door Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-102277",
          "name": "Age UK Sunderland"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN692132",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service will offer a streamlined pathway into early intervention and prevention services\nfor adults in the City of Sunderland with a single point of contact within Adult Social Care Services to\nprovide access to advice, information and guidance, early interventions and a low-level\ncommunity-based support that can be delivered alongside other services.\nExamples of this community-based support will include (but not limited to) services to\nprevent social isolation such as virtual companionship and community groups.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Front Door Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service will offer a streamlined pathway into early intervention and prevention services\nfor adults in the City of Sunderland with a single point of contact within Adult Social Care Services to\nprovide access to advice, information and guidance, early interventions and a low-level\ncommunity-based support that can be delivered alongside other services.\nExamples of this community-based support will include (but not limited to) services to\nprevent social isolation such as virtual companionship and community groups.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42583",
      "name": "Sunderland City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Service under Social and Specific Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sunderland City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Michelle Soppitt",
        "email": "michelle.soppitt@sunderland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1915612368"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102277",
      "name": "Age UK Sunderland",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Age UK Sunderland"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25693",
      "name": "Sunderland City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sunderland City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000947-2024-01-1",
      "title": "Front Door Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3819010,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000947-2024-01-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Oct 2023 · 029015-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "029015-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-02T16:12:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040739",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-42583",
    "name": "Sunderland City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN692132",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3604218,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The service will offer a streamlined pathway into early intervention and prevention services for adults in the City with a single point of contact within Adult Social Care Services to provide access to advice, information and guidance, early interventions and a low-level community-based support that can be delivered alongside other services.\nExamples of this community-based support will include (but not limited to) services to prevent social isolation such as virtual companionship and community groups.\nPlease refer to the service specification for full details Additional information: None",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sunderland City Council"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Front Door Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3604218,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-26T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Sunderland City Council City Hall"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The service will offer a streamlined pathway into early intervention and prevention services for adults in the City with a single point of contact within Adult Social Care Services to provide access to advice, information and guidance, early interventions and a low-level community-based support that can be delivered alongside other services.\nExamples of this community-based support will include (but not limited to) services to prevent social isolation such as virtual companionship and community groups.\nPlease refer to the service specification for full details",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection Questionnaire included as part of the evaluation"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.nepo.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42583",
      "name": "Sunderland City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sunderland.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Service under social and specific services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sunderland City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.nepo.org/",
        "name": "Mrs Michelle Soppitt",
        "email": "michelle.soppitt@sunderland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1915612368"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25693",
      "name": "Sunderland City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sunderland City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "none",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}