Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 27 Nov 2025, 16:06 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Friends and Family Test - Patient Experience

Official notice

Authority: Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust (Central government)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£500,000≈ £167k / year · £600,000 inc. VAT · 1 value update49% below final estimate
Submissions closed 20 May 2026awarded 23 Jul 2026
Awarded to Rate My Care Ltd2 awards
Contract term 3 yrsends 31 Aug 2029 · up to 31 Aug 2031 with extensions · starts 1 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The NHS Friends and Family Test (FFT) is an important tool to help people who use NHS services have the opportunity to provide feedback on their experience.

  • The authority expects to re-tender this requirement around 1 Jul 2031, 23:59 BST.

CPV: Enhanced Messaging Service (EMS) services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 3 yrsPublished value£500,000
Contract period: 1 Sept 2026 – 31 Aug 2029 (3 yrs) · up to 31 Aug 2031 with extensionsValue: £500,000 exc. VAT · £600,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: East of England
Extensions: two (2) twelve (12) month extension periods

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical Envelope: 60%
  • Commercial Envelope: 30%
  • Social Value Envelope: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical Envelope: Technical Requirements
  • Commercial Envelope: Commercial Envelope Assessment
  • Social Value Envelope: Social Value Envelope Assessment
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Yes · next expected 1 Jul 2031
First published
27 Nov 2025, 16:06 GMT
Last source update
26 Aug 2026, 12:55 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 1 Jul 2026
Authority reference
C441510
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-036472
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Enhanced Messaging Service (EMS) services
Delivery area
East of England (UKH3)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05ea77 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis (Health Family) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · one account PER buying organisation portal · password resets come "from Salesforce.com" (check spam)
Submission deadline
20 May 2026, 10:52 BST
Clarification deadline
1 May 2026, 18:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Documentation and Submission can be found through the Atamis e-Tendering portal. By searching C441510 or Friends and Family Test - Patient Experience

atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome ↗

Timeline

27 Nov 2025 → 1 Sept 2026 · 10 dates
  1. Planning notice published330 days ago
    27 Nov 2025, 16:06 GMT
  2. Market engagement314 days ago
    12 Dec 2025, 23:59 GMT

    Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust are interested to understand what solutions or delivery models might be possible, and how the market could help us achieve the intended outcomes for Friends and Family Test.

    We are not seeking detailed proposals or formal commitments, we would like to invite suppliers to share ideas, innovations, and approaches for how the requirement outlined in the attached document could be met.

    To obtain further information, including all documentation, please follow these steps:

    1. Log in to the supplier portal at health-family.force.com/s/Welcome ↗
    2. Locate the opportunity using
    3. Click Register Interest C404521
  3. Tender notice published184 days ago
    22 Apr 2026, 10:57 BST
  4. Clarification questions by175 days ago
    1 May 2026, 18:00 BST
  5. Submission deadline156 days ago
    20 May 2026, 10:52 BST
  6. Award decision expected by113 days ago
    1 Jul 2026, 23:59 BST
  7. Assessment summaries sent92 days ago
    23 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST
  8. Standstill ends79 days ago
    4 Aug 2026, 23:59 BST
  9. Latest notice published58 days ago
    26 Aug 2026, 12:55 BST
  10. Contract starts52 days ago
    1 Sept 2026, 00:00 BST

Notice history

11 events · 5 releases on Find a Tender · since 27 Nov 2025
  1. Preliminary market engagement notice published
    27 Nov 2025, 16:06 GMT
    UK2
  2. Preliminary market engagement notice published
    28 Nov 2025, 11:10 GMT
    UK2
  3. Tender notice published
    22 Apr 2026, 10:57 BST
    UK4
  4. Published value published: £500,000
    22 Apr 2026, 10:57 BST
  5. Status changed to active
    22 Apr 2026, 10:57 BST
  6. Procurement method changed
    22 Apr 2026, 10:57 BST
  7. Deadline published: 20 May 2026, 10:52 BST
    22 Apr 2026, 10:57 BST
  8. Contract award notice published
    23 Jul 2026, 14:57 BST
    UK6
  9. Status changed to complete
    23 Jul 2026, 14:57 BST
  10. Contract signature expected
    5 Aug 2026, 23:59 BST
    scheduled
  11. Contract details notice published
    26 Aug 2026, 12:55 BST
    UK7
Published amendments (1)

Missing the link to Atamis

Routine re-releases (5)
  • 2025-11: 2 releases · 27 Nov 2025, 28 Nov 2025

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 2
Awarded value £255,0001 contract exc. VAT · 1 repeated publication of the same award counted once
Bids received 81 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 26 Aug 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Rate My Care Ltd1 Sept 2026 – 31 Aug 2029 · up to 31 Aug 2031Extensions: Two (2) Twelve (12) Month optional extension periods£255,000same award published again · counted once23 Jul 2026standstill to 4 Aug 2026Standstill
Rate My Care Ltd£255,000 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Friends and Family Test - Patient Experience · Rate My Care Ltd

    Signed
    26 Aug 2026
    Value
    £255,000
    Period
    1 Sept 2026 – 31 Aug 2029 · up to 31 Aug 2031 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    2 x optional 12 months

    No agreed KPIs: Not required at this value

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
8final-stage tenders10—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PBVJ-9475-ZCMD Nethermayne, Basildon, East of England, SS16 5NLContact name, email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • Rate My Care LtdAwarded supplierGB-COH: 15603776 Prime Apartments, 483 Green Lanes,, London, London, N13 4FGContact email

Official documents & specifications (5)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure