← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

FRH - AWC Train Planning Software & Services Tender

Buyer: FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerFIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED
StatusAwarded
Deadline19 Jan 2026
Value£1,443,154
Published15 Jul 2026

What is being bought

This contract is for the procurement of a train planning solution to replace an existing end-of-life system and ensure the continued safe, efficient and resilient delivery of rail operations. The solution will provide a comprehensive platform to support timetable planning, operational management and business continuity requirements, whilst integrating with existing rostering, control and other operational systems. The scope of the contract includes the supply, implementation, configuration, integration, training, support and ongoing maintenance of the solution.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f622
Latest release ID066810-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 15 2026 13:22:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083075-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2026award, contract066810-2026
15 Dec 2025tender083075-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066810-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-15T14:22:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f622",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05154485",
    "name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48140000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Railway traffic control software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1443154,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1731784
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "This will be additional peripheral software & services that may arise from the provision of the main train planning services."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "A five-year contract will be awarded with the option to extend for a maximum of two years, in one-year increments."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "066810-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066810-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-15T14:22:51+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02484158",
          "name": "SIGNATURE RAIL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-09-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-25T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-09-24T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f622",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "FRH - AWC Train Planning Software & Services Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the procurement of a train planning solution to replace an existing end-of-life system and ensure the continued safe, efficient and resilient delivery of rail operations. The solution will provide a comprehensive platform to support timetable planning, operational management and business continuity requirements, whilst integrating with existing rostering, control and other operational systems.\nThe scope of the contract includes the supply, implementation, configuration, integration, training, support and ongoing maintenance of the solution.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05154485",
      "name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 1AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor The Point"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.firstgroupplc.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05154485",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "firstprocurementservices@firstrail.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPVJ-1479-GGLX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02484158",
      "name": "SIGNATURE RAIL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO24 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Jervaulx House, 6 St. Mary's Court, Blossom Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.signaturerail.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02484158",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@signaturerail.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVWC-2819-PZRT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Jul 2026 · 066810-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "066810-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-15T14:22:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f622",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05154485",
    "name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48140000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Railway traffic control software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1443154,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1731784
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "This will be additional peripheral software & services that may arise from the provision of the main train planning services."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "A five-year contract will be awarded with the option to extend for a maximum of two years, in one-year increments."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "066810-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066810-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-15T14:22:51+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02484158",
          "name": "SIGNATURE RAIL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-09-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-25T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-09-24T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f622",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "FRH - AWC Train Planning Software & Services Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the procurement of a train planning solution to replace an existing end-of-life system and ensure the continued safe, efficient and resilient delivery of rail operations. The solution will provide a comprehensive platform to support timetable planning, operational management and business continuity requirements, whilst integrating with existing rostering, control and other operational systems.\nThe scope of the contract includes the supply, implementation, configuration, integration, training, support and ongoing maintenance of the solution.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05154485",
      "name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 1AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor The Point"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.firstgroupplc.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05154485",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "firstprocurementservices@firstrail.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPVJ-1479-GGLX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02484158",
      "name": "SIGNATURE RAIL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO24 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Jervaulx House, 6 St. Mary's Court, Blossom Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.signaturerail.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02484158",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@signaturerail.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVWC-2819-PZRT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Dec 2025 · 083075-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "083075-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-15T17:59:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f622",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05154485",
    "name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f622",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1443154,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1731784
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "This will be additional peripheral software & services that may arise from the provision of the main train planning services."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "A five-year contract will be awarded with the option to extend for a maximum of two years, in one-year increments."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "ITN Stage: Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "ITN Stage: Contract Terms",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "ITN Stage: Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 35,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-09-24T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-25T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-09-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway traffic control software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FRH - AWC Train Planning Software & Services Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1443154,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1731784
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://s2c-uk62.waxdigital.com/FirstGroupPlc/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewOpportunityEvent.aspx?EventID=4990&Culture=en-GB",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "083075-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083075-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-15T17:59:40Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Suppliers are invited to Express an Interest (EOI), Sign an mutual Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA) and complete a \nPre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ).\nThe Procurement is made up of one Lot. The four top scoring Suppliers at PQQ stage will be invited to participate in the Invitation to Negotiate stage (ITN).\nAll compliant submissions at ITN stage will be fully evaluated and contracts awarded to the Most Advantageous Tenderer, in line with the evaluation criteria detailed."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-02T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Avanti West Coast's current train planning system is approaching end-of-contract. This project seeks to procure and implement a modern, future-proofed train planning solution that ensures continuity of service delivery, operational safety, and readiness for HS2 operations. The new system will integrate seamlessly with rostering and control platforms, enabling incremental enhancements aligned with the Digital Railway strategy.\nFirst are seeking bidders who can support delivery of the following objectives: \n• Deliver a Minimum Viable Product (MVP) replacement for a train planning solution by February 2028.\n• Ensure integration with rostering and control systems to streamline operational workflows.\n• Enable future development roadmaps for automation, analytics, and AI-driven decision-making.\n• Have a full set of functionally rich software services, out of the box, to meet the requirements detailed in the ITT.\n• Have robust and proven technologies, built using modern services, software and platforms.\n• Can provide a flexible and scalable solution which can continue to operate seamlessly during peaks in demand for services.\n• Provide examples of similar successful implementations to at least this scale, within the UK rail sector.\n• Can demonstrate a high-level quality of service and change management delivery for similar services provided to other customers.",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-05T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://s2c-uk62.waxdigital.com/FirstGroupPlc/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewOpportunityEvent.aspx?EventID=4990&Culture=en-GB",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-01-19T15:00:00Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05154485",
      "name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 1AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor The Point"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.firstgroupplc.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05154485",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "michael.anderson@firstrail.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPVJ-1479-GGLX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}