← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerCity of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Aug 2023

What is being bought

The supply and delivery of a range of Fresh Fruit and Vegetables, which also includes potatoes, salad items, and herbs and spices as well as whole and prepared produce to its Facilities Management Catering sites and other catering locations (approximately 119 sites) operated by the Council throughout the Bradford Metropolitan District area.

Delivery location

UKE41

Categories

Food, beverages, tobacco and related products 15000000Potatoes and potato products 15310000Fruit, vegetables and related products 15300000

Lot details

Lot 1

The supply and delivery of a range of Fresh Fruit and Vegetables, which also includes potatoes, salad items, and herbs and spices as well as whole and prepared produce to its Facilities Management Catering sites and other catering locations (approximately 119 sites) operated by the Council throughout the Bradford Metropolitan District area.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30%
Social Value — 10%
price — 60%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Food, beverages, tobacco and related products, Potatoes and potato productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Food, beverages, tobacco and related products (15000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 151,0983 median · 18.5 average (511 of 1,098 with a bid count)2.5 average (549 of 1,098 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer72.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 7 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE41123 median · 4.1 average (7 of 12 with a bid count)1.4 average (7 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Fresh Fruit & Vegetables

Statusactive
Value£1,700,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03cd53
Latest release ID023375-2023
Latest release timestampThu Aug 10 2023 11:21:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Aug 2023award, contract023375-2023
17 May 2023tender014111-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023375-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-10T12:21:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cd53",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34142",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023375-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Fresh Fruit & Vegetables",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-89842",
          "name": "G.W.PRICE LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cd53",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The supply and delivery of a range of Fresh Fruit and Vegetables, which also includes potatoes, salad items, and herbs and spices as well as whole and prepared produce to its Facilities Management Catering sites and other catering locations (approximately 119 sites) operated by the Council throughout the Bradford Metropolitan District area.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "15310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Potatoes and potato products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fresh Fruit & Vegetables",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The supply and delivery of a range of Fresh Fruit and Vegetables, which also includes potatoes, salad items, and herbs and spices as well as whole and prepared produce to its Facilities Management Catering sites and other catering locations (approximately 119 sites) operated by the Council throughout the Bradford Metropolitan District area.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "15300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fruit, vegetables and related products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34142",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103277",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "180808262",
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Morton",
        "email": "chris.morton@bradford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1274433565"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89842",
      "name": "G.W.PRICE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "SHEFFIELD",
        "postalCode": "S21 4DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "13 HIGH STREET, ECKINGTON"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "126466956",
        "legalName": "G.W.PRICE LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@gwprice.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34143",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023375-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Fresh Fruit & Vegetables",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023375-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Aug 2023 · 023375-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023375-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-10T12:21:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cd53",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34142",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023375-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Fresh Fruit & Vegetables",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-89842",
          "name": "G.W.PRICE LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cd53",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The supply and delivery of a range of Fresh Fruit and Vegetables, which also includes potatoes, salad items, and herbs and spices as well as whole and prepared produce to its Facilities Management Catering sites and other catering locations (approximately 119 sites) operated by the Council throughout the Bradford Metropolitan District area.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "15310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Potatoes and potato products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fresh Fruit & Vegetables",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The supply and delivery of a range of Fresh Fruit and Vegetables, which also includes potatoes, salad items, and herbs and spices as well as whole and prepared produce to its Facilities Management Catering sites and other catering locations (approximately 119 sites) operated by the Council throughout the Bradford Metropolitan District area.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "15300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fruit, vegetables and related products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34142",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103277",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "180808262",
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Morton",
        "email": "chris.morton@bradford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1274433565"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89842",
      "name": "G.W.PRICE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "SHEFFIELD",
        "postalCode": "S21 4DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "13 HIGH STREET, ECKINGTON"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "126466956",
        "legalName": "G.W.PRICE LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@gwprice.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34143",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023375-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Fresh Fruit & Vegetables",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023375-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 May 2023 · 014111-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "014111-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-17T16:39:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cd53",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34142",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cd53",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option for 3 x 12months extension to be reviewed annually"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The supply and delivery of a range of Fresh Fruit and Vegetables, which also includes potatoes, salad items, and herbs and spices as well as whole and prepared produce to its Facilities Management Catering sites and other catering locations (approximately 119 sites) operated by the Council throughout the Bradford Metropolitan District area.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "15310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Potatoes and potato products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fresh Fruit & Vegetables",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-16T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-16T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The supply and delivery of a range of Fresh Fruit and Vegetables, which also includes potatoes, salad items, and herbs and spices as well as whole and prepared produce to its Facilities Management Catering sites and other catering locations (approximately 119 sites) operated by the Council throughout the Bradford Metropolitan District area.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-16T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "15300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fruit, vegetables and related products"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=67909&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34142",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103277",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "180808262",
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=67909&B=UK",
        "name": "Chris Morton",
        "email": "chris.morton@bradford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1274433565"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34143",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}