Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Fresh Fruit and Vegetables
Apples
Apples
pears and quinces
+71 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published8
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Procurement and Logistics Service: "Fresh Fruit and Vegetables". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 8 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Procurement and Logistics Service | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Procurement and Logistics Service
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Procurement and Logistics Service. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
8.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 305 active published awards; 301 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityProcurement and Logistics Service | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published28 Mar 2024, 16:48 GMT | Last source update28 Mar 2024, 16:48 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationApples, Apples, pears and quinces, Bananas, Beans, peas, peppers, tomatoes and other vegetables, Berry fruit, Broccoli, Cabbage, Cabbage vegetables, Carrots, Cauliflower, Cereals and potatoes, Chips or french fries, Citrus fruit, Courgettes, Cucumbers, Food, beverages, tobacco and related products, Fresh or frozen vegetables, Fruit and nuts, Fruit vegetables, Fruit, vegetables and related products, Grapes, Kiwi fruit, Leaf and cabbage vegetables, Leaf vegetables, Lemons, Lettuce, Limes, Mange-tout, Melons, Mushrooms, Non-tropical fruit, Onions, Oranges, Peaches, Pears, Peppers, Pineapples, Plums, Potato products, Potatoes, Potatoes and potato products, Processed cabbage, Processed fruit, Processed fruit and vegetables, Processed mushrooms, Processed peppers, Processed potatoes, Processed root vegetables, Processed tuber vegetables, Processed vegetables, Provisionally preserved vegetables, Raspberries, Root and tuber vegetables, Root vegetables, Salad leaves, Spinach, Stone fruit, Sweet corn, Table grapes, Tomatoes, Tropical fruit, Tropical fruit and nuts, Tuber vegetables, Turnips, Vegetables, Vegetables, fruits and nuts | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ec79 | ||
What is being bought
Fresh Fruit and Vegetables
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
28 Mar 2024, 16:48 GMT - Status changed to complete
28 Mar 2024, 16:48 GMT - Official notice release published
28 Mar 2024, 16:48 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
28 Mar 2024, 16:48 GMT - Published value updated to £19,780,773
10 Nov 2023, 17:03 GMT - Status changed to active
10 Nov 2023, 17:03 GMT - Official notice release published
10 Nov 2023, 17:03 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 11 Dec 2023, 15:00 GMT
10 Nov 2023, 17:03 GMT - Status changed to planned
2 Aug 2023, 15:01 BST - Official notice release published
2 Aug 2023, 15:01 BST - Buyer information updated
2 Aug 2023, 15:01 BST
Lots and requirements (8)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Belfast Health and Social Care Trust Acute and CommunitycancelledPublished valueNot publishedFresh Fruit and Vegetables. Additional information: The award criteria was the criteria stated in the specifications, in the CfT or to negotiate or in thedescriptive documents. The estimated values as per the contract notice 2023/S 000-033366 excluding VAT was a range between 4 156 110.00 GBP - 6 234 165.00 GBP. The total value includes the options of extending for any period up to and including 24 months.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Northern Health and Social Care Trust AcutecancelledPublished valueNot publishedFresh Fruit and Vegetables. Additional information: The award criteria was the criteria stated in the specifications, in the CfT or to negotiate or in thedescriptive documents. The estimated values as per the contract notice 2023/S 000-033366 excluding VAT was a range between 41 138 949.00 GBP - 1 708 423.50 GBP. The total value includes the options of extending for any period up to and including 24 months.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Northern Health and Social Care Trust CommunitycancelledPublished valueNot publishedFresh Fruit and Vegetables. Additional information: The award criteria was the criteria stated in the specifications, in the CfT or to negotiate or in thedescriptive documents. The estimated values as per the contract notice 2023/S 000-033366 excluding VAT was a range between 1 930 152.00 GBP - 2 895 228.00 GBP. The total value includes the options of extending for any period up to and including 24 months.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4South Eastern Health and Social Care Trust Acute and CommunitycancelledPublished valueNot publishedFresh Fruit and Vegetables. Additional information: The award criteria was the criteria stated in the specifications, in the CfT or to negotiate or in thedescriptive documents. The estimated values as per the contract notice 2023/S 000-033366 excluding VAT was a range between 3 260 887.00 GBP - 4 891 330.50 GBP. The total value includes the options of extending for any period up to and including 24 months.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #5Southern Health and Social Care Trust AcutecancelledPublished valueNot publishedFresh Fruit and Vegetables. Additional information: The award criteria was the criteria stated in the specifications, in the CfT or to negotiate or in thedescriptive documents. The estimated values as per the contract notice 2023/S 000-033366 excluding VAT was a range between 1 159 557.00 GBP - 1 739335.50 GBP. The total value includes the options of extending for any period up to and including 24 months.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 6 · #6Southern Health and Social Care Trust CommunitycancelledPublished valueNot publishedFresh Fruit and Vegetables. Additional information: The award criteria was the criteria stated in the specifications, in the CfT or to negotiate or in thedescriptive documents. The estimated values as per the contract notice 2023/S 000-033366 excluding VAT was a range between 198 625.00 GBP - 297 937.50 GBP. The total value includes the options of extending for any period up to and including 24 months.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 7 · #7Western Health and Social Care Trust AcutecancelledPublished valueNot publishedFresh Fruit and Vegetables. Additional information: The award criteria was the criteria stated in the specifications, in the CfT or to negotiate or in thedescriptive documents. The estimated values as per the contract notice 2023/S 000-033366 excluding VAT was a range between 943 901.00 GBP - 1 415851.50 GBP. The total value includes the options of extending for any period up to and including 24 months.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 8 · #8Western Health and Social Care Trust CommunitycancelledPublished valueNot publishedFresh Fruit and Vegetables. Additional information: The award criteria was the criteria stated in the specifications, in the CfT or to negotiate or in thedescriptive documents. The estimated values as per the contract notice 2023/S 000-033366 excluding VAT was a range between 399 000.00 GBP - 598 500.00 GBP. The total value includes the options of extending for any period up to and including 24 months.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
28 Mar 2024, 16:48 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award unsuccessful
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award unsuccessful
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award unsuccessful
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 27 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · £4,925,640 - Contract active
Signed 27 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · £1,251,027 - Contract active
Signed 27 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · £3,814,080 - Contract active
Signed 27 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · £3,828,452 - Contract active
Signed 27 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · £1,037,415
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards DAILY FRESH LTD Not published · Not published · active DAILY FRESH LTD Not published · Not published · active Northern Health and Social Care Trust (Community) Not published · Not published · unsuccessful DAILY FRESH LTD Not published · Not published · active DAILY FRESH LTD Not published · Not published · active Southern Health and Social Care Trust (Community) Not published · Not published · unsuccessful DAILY FRESH LTD Not published · Not published · active Western Health and Social Care Trust (Community) Not published · Not published · unsuccessful |
Contracts Belfast Health and Social Care Trust (Acute and Community) £4,925,640 · signed 27 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · active Northern Health and Social Care Trust (Acute) £1,251,027 · signed 27 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · active South Eastern Health and Social Care Trust (Acute and Community) £3,814,080 · signed 27 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · active Southern Health and Social Care Trust (Acute) £3,828,452 · signed 27 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · active Western Health and Social Care Trust (Acute) £1,037,415 · signed 27 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 3 (lot 1) electronicBids: 3 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 3 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 3 (lot 2) electronicBids: 3 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 3 (lot 2) smeBids: 1 (lot 2) bids: 3 (lot 4) electronicBids: 3 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 3 (lot 4) smeBids: 1 (lot 4) bids: 3 (lot 5) electronicBids: 3 (lot 5) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 5) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 3 (lot 5) smeBids: 1 (lot 5) bids: 3 (lot 7) electronicBids: 3 (lot 7) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 7) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 3 (lot 7) smeBids: 1 (lot 7) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Procurement and Logistics Service
Contracting authority GB-FTS-423Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published