Lot 1
Supply of Fresh Food Milk, Dairy And Bread
Award criteria
price
Fresh Food Milk, Dairy And Bread
UKJ2
Supply of Fresh Food Milk, Dairy And Bread
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Dairy products (15500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 15 | 1,098 | 3 median · 18.5 average (511 of 1,098 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (549 of 1,098 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ2 | 12 | 4.5 median · 6 average (6 of 12 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (6 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0470c4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018749-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 18 2024 12:29:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jun 2024 | award, contract | 018749-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018749-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 366868.14,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 366868.14,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-06-18T13:29:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0470c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32807",
"name": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018749-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116420",
"name": "Kent Dairy Company"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0470c4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of Fresh Food Milk, Dairy And Bread",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cross Site"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fresh Dairy Products",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Fresh Food Milk, Dairy And Bread",
"classification": {
"id": "15500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dairy products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NHS Supply Chain have released this tender using the Fresh Food DPS – LOT 1 Framework. We received 3 responses. NHSSC evaluated this tender for us by using the methodology 90% commercial & 10% social value.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32807",
"name": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "St Leonards on Sea",
"postalCode": "TN37 7PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "729 The Ridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "esht.procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116420",
"name": "Kent Dairy Company",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "GOUDHURST",
"postalCode": "TN17 1HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SPELMOND FARM ESTATE"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kentdairycompany.co.uk/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent Dairy Company"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@kdcgroup.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1580212049"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82778",
"name": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Eastbourne",
"postalCode": "bn21 2ud",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eastbourne District General Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018749-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018749-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018749-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 366868.14,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 366868.14,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-06-18T13:29:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0470c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32807",
"name": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018749-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116420",
"name": "Kent Dairy Company"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0470c4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of Fresh Food Milk, Dairy And Bread",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cross Site"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fresh Dairy Products",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Fresh Food Milk, Dairy And Bread",
"classification": {
"id": "15500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dairy products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NHS Supply Chain have released this tender using the Fresh Food DPS – LOT 1 Framework. We received 3 responses. NHSSC evaluated this tender for us by using the methodology 90% commercial & 10% social value.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32807",
"name": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "St Leonards on Sea",
"postalCode": "TN37 7PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "729 The Ridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "esht.procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116420",
"name": "Kent Dairy Company",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "GOUDHURST",
"postalCode": "TN17 1HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SPELMOND FARM ESTATE"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kentdairycompany.co.uk/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kent Dairy Company"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@kdcgroup.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1580212049"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82778",
"name": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Eastbourne",
"postalCode": "bn21 2ud",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eastbourne District General Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.esht.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018749-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018749-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}