← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Freestanding Digital Screens 2026

Buyer: Cheshire West and Chester Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCheshire West and Chester Council
StatusClosed
Deadline12 May 2026
Value£1,400,000
Published7 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The Council seeks a contractor to enter into a concession contract for the provision of freestanding digital units across the Borough, in exchange for the right to exploit the land to generate advertising revenue. The successful contractor will be responsible for the supply, installation, maintenance and cleaning of freestanding digital units, to the approval of the Council. Please visit www.the-chest.org.uk for full details and tender pack.

Delivery location

UKD6, GB

Categories

Signage 34928470Advertising services 79341000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£1,400,000
Contract periodFrom 30 Jun 2026 to 29 Jun 2036
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Signage, Advertising servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Signage (34928470); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 341,8093 median · 21.7 average (517 of 1,809 with a bid count)3.5 average (571 of 1,809 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD612 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1436 median · 10.7 average (3 of 143 with a bid count)2 average (3 of 143 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeconcession
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067ca5
Latest release ID031299-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 07 2026 09:23:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031299-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-05-12T10:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-05-08T10:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsPlease visit www.the-chest.org.uk for full details and tender pack.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Apr 2026tender031299-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031299-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-07T10:23:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ca5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
    "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN812168",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1400000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1680000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality 20%\nPrice 70%\nSocial Value 10%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2036-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34928470",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Signage"
          },
          {
            "id": "79341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Freestanding Digital Screens 2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1680000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "031299-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031299-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-07T10:23:01+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council seeks a contractor to enter into a concession contract for the provision of freestanding digital units across the Borough, in exchange for the right to exploit the land to generate advertising revenue. The successful contractor will be responsible for the supply, installation, maintenance and cleaning of freestanding digital units, to the approval of the Council. Please visit www.the-chest.org.uk for full details and tender pack.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-12T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-08T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please visit www.the-chest.org.uk for full details and tender pack.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
      "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ellesmere Port",
        "postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Apr 2026 · 031299-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "031299-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-07T10:23:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ca5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
    "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN812168",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1400000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1680000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality 20%\nPrice 70%\nSocial Value 10%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2036-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34928470",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Signage"
          },
          {
            "id": "79341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Freestanding Digital Screens 2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1680000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "031299-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031299-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-07T10:23:01+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council seeks a contractor to enter into a concession contract for the provision of freestanding digital units across the Borough, in exchange for the right to exploit the land to generate advertising revenue. The successful contractor will be responsible for the supply, installation, maintenance and cleaning of freestanding digital units, to the approval of the Council. Please visit www.the-chest.org.uk for full details and tender pack.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-12T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-08T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please visit www.the-chest.org.uk for full details and tender pack.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
      "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ellesmere Port",
        "postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}