← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Framework Mentoring (support for college mentors)

Buyer: The Education and Training Foundation →

BuyerThe Education and Training Foundation
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£12,000,000
Published17 Aug 2022

What is being bought

The ETF is looking for strategic partners/suppliers in Mentoring (support for college mentors) ahead of the potential upcoming bidding opportunity. Estimated duration of Framework agreement from Nov-2022 to 2026

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Framework Mentoring (support for college mentors)

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer97 median · 12.8 average (6 of 9 with a bid count)3.7 average (6 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7681 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,768 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,755 of 2,768 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2162 median · 2.5 average (4 of 216 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 216 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035f99
Latest release ID022858-2022
Latest release timestampWed Aug 17 2022 15:46:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£12,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Aug 2022planning022858-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022858-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-17T16:46:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035f99",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9697",
    "name": "The Education and Training Foundation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035f99",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Framework Mentoring (support for college mentors)"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework Mentoring (support for college mentors)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The ETF is looking for strategic partners/suppliers in Mentoring (support for college mentors) ahead of the potential upcoming bidding opportunity. Estimated duration of Framework agreement from Nov-2022 to 2026",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9697",
      "name": "The Education and Training Foundation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1W 9SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Third Floor, 157 - 197 Buckingham Palace Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.et-foundation.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA28768",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Education and Training Foundation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Natalia Tait",
        "email": "natalia.tait@etfoundation.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2037408280"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=227129.\n(MT Ref:227129)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Aug 2022 · 022858-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "022858-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-17T16:46:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035f99",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9697",
    "name": "The Education and Training Foundation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035f99",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Framework Mentoring (support for college mentors)"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework Mentoring (support for college mentors)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The ETF is looking for strategic partners/suppliers in Mentoring (support for college mentors) ahead of the potential upcoming bidding opportunity. Estimated duration of Framework agreement from Nov-2022 to 2026",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9697",
      "name": "The Education and Training Foundation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1W 9SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Third Floor, 157 - 197 Buckingham Palace Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.et-foundation.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA28768",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Education and Training Foundation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Natalia Tait",
        "email": "natalia.tait@etfoundation.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2037408280"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=227129.\n(MT Ref:227129)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}