← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Framework for Youth Spaces (Space4all) programme

Buyer: London Borough of Waltham Forest →

Participate on londontenders.org ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Borough of Waltham Forest
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Aug 2026
Value£800,000
Published27 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The framework is to commission Youth providers to deliver quality youth provision in community settings. It may also include the commissioning of additional services to compliment that offer. There is no guarantee of spend or usage under this framework.

Delivery location

UKI53

Categories

Services provided by youth associations 98133110

Lot details

Lot 1

The framework is to commission Youth providers to deliver quality youth provision in community settings. It may also include the commissioning of additional services to compliment that offer. There is no guarantee of spend or usage under this framework.

Statusactive
Value£800,000

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Services provided by youth associations (98133110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2303 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,230 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,771 of 4,230 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI5341 median · 1 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3043 median · 4.4 average (5 of 304 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 304 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d466
Latest release ID070840-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 27 2026 13:38:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.londontenders.org/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jul 2026tender070840-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070840-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-27T14:38:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d466",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1148",
    "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN823682",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 800000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The framework is to commission Youth providers to deliver quality youth provision in community settings.\nIt may also include the commissioning of additional services to compliment that offer.\nThere is no guarantee of spend or usage under this framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI53"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for Youth Spaces (Space4all) programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 25
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The framework is to commission Youth providers to deliver quality youth provision in community settings.\nIt may also include the commissioning of additional services to compliment that offer.\nThere is no guarantee of spend or usage under this framework.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98133110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services provided by youth associations"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1148",
      "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "locality": "Walthamstow",
        "postalCode": "E17 4NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Magistrate's, 1 Farnan Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
        "name": "Ms Rebecca Cameron",
        "email": "Rebecca.Cameron@walthamforest.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2084963000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17838",
      "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jul 2026 · 070840-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "070840-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-27T14:38:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d466",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1148",
    "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN823682",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 800000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The framework is to commission Youth providers to deliver quality youth provision in community settings.\nIt may also include the commissioning of additional services to compliment that offer.\nThere is no guarantee of spend or usage under this framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI53"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for Youth Spaces (Space4all) programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 25
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The framework is to commission Youth providers to deliver quality youth provision in community settings.\nIt may also include the commissioning of additional services to compliment that offer.\nThere is no guarantee of spend or usage under this framework.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98133110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services provided by youth associations"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1148",
      "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI53",
        "locality": "Walthamstow",
        "postalCode": "E17 4NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Magistrate's, 1 Farnan Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.walthamforest.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
        "name": "Ms Rebecca Cameron",
        "email": "Rebecca.Cameron@walthamforest.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2084963000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17838",
      "name": "London Borough of Waltham Forest",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Waltham Forest"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}