Lot 1
This contract is for a Framework for Wayfinding Projects across the County of Durham.
Buyer: Durham County Council →
Participate on nepo.org ↗External submission platform
This contract is for a Framework for Wayfinding Projects across the County of Durham.
UKC
This contract is for a Framework for Wayfinding Projects across the County of Durham.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Street signs, Signs and related items | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Street signs (34992300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,559 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,559 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,057 of 4,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 1.5 median · 2.5 average (4 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 151 | 4 median · 19.6 average (51 of 151 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (59 of 151 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 284 | 1 median · 2 average (5 of 284 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 284 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042c36 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000891-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 11 2024 09:18:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-02-12T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-02-13T09:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.nepo.org |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jan 2024 | tender | 000891-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000891-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-01-11T09:18:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c36",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34318",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c36",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "dependent on funding"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This contract is for a Framework for Wayfinding Projects across the County of Durham.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34992300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street signs"
},
{
"id": "44423400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signs and related items"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for Wayfinding Projects",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-02-13T09:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-02-13T09:00:00Z"
},
"description": "This contract is for a Framework for Wayfinding Projects across the County of Durham.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-02-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45233200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Various surface works"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nepo.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34318",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "DURHAM",
"postalCode": "DH15UQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Durham County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.nepo.org",
"name": "Carol Jefferson",
"email": "carol.jefferson@durham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000265444"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3680",
"name": "High Court of England & Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England & Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000891-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-01-11T09:18:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c36",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34318",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c36",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "dependent on funding"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This contract is for a Framework for Wayfinding Projects across the County of Durham.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34992300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street signs"
},
{
"id": "44423400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signs and related items"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for Wayfinding Projects",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-02-13T09:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-02-13T09:00:00Z"
},
"description": "This contract is for a Framework for Wayfinding Projects across the County of Durham.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-02-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45233200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Various surface works"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nepo.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34318",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "DURHAM",
"postalCode": "DH15UQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Durham County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.nepo.org",
"name": "Carol Jefferson",
"email": "carol.jefferson@durham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000265444"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3680",
"name": "High Court of England & Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England & Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}