← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,500,000
Published28 Feb 2022

What is being bought

The objective of the project is for Health Boards and Trusts in Wales that are looking to implement a Patient Reported Outcome Measures (PROMs) system for outcomes collection to work with a relevant PROMs Provider to implement a solution aligned to the PSOM requirements specification (provided with the PIN notice). It is expected that the PROMs Standard Operating Model (PSOM) specification document will meet at least 80% of the core functionality require by Health Boards and Trusts in Wales. A PROMs collection solution(s) Framework for Wales will be implemented to allow chosen multiple Providers to be registered on the framework. This will allow Health Boards and Trusts to create their own call off contract via direct award or via a mini competition route. The value attached to this notice is estimated and is subject to change.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Database and operating software package 48600000Database systems 48610000Database-management system 48612000Electronic data management (EDM) 48613000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The intention is to have a contract for up to 4 year (2 years, with option to extend by 1 + 1 years), details of the specific arrangements will be confirmed in the tender exercise. It is anticipated that a framework will be established for all Health Boards in Wales. The framework will allow for a direct award or for a further competition. At this stage it is anticipated the each Health Board will conduct their own process underneath the umbrella of the framework. This approach is not finalised and is subject to change. Additional information: NWSSP is looking to undertake a supplier engagement event on the 10th of March 2022. Interested parties are requested to register an interest in the event on using the email address noted in this PIN. Further details will be provided in due course.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Database and operating software package, Database systems, Electronic data management (EDM), Database-management systemNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Database and operating software package (48600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL2224 median · 9.5 average (86 of 222 with a bid count)2.7 average (101 of 222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)409Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031b92
Latest release ID005366-2022
Latest release timestampMon Feb 28 2022 09:23:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Feb 2022planning005366-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005366-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-28T09:23:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031b92",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16134",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031b92",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The intention is to have a contract for up to 4 year (2 years, with option to extend by 1 + 1 years), details of the specific arrangements will be confirmed in the tender exercise.\nIt is anticipated that a framework will be established for all Health Boards in Wales. The framework will allow for a direct award or for a further competition. At this stage it is anticipated the each Health Board will conduct their own process underneath the umbrella of the framework. This approach is not finalised and is subject to change. Additional information: NWSSP is looking to undertake a supplier engagement event on the 10th of March 2022. Interested parties are requested to register an interest in the event on using the email address noted in this PIN. Further details will be provided in due course."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "NHS Wales locations"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database and operating software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48613000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic data management (EDM)"
          },
          {
            "id": "48612000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database-management system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for Wales for Outcome Collection",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The objective of the project is for Health Boards and Trusts in Wales that are looking to implement a Patient Reported Outcome Measures (PROMs) system for outcomes collection to work with a relevant PROMs Provider to implement a solution aligned to the PSOM requirements specification (provided with the PIN notice).  It is expected that the PROMs Standard Operating Model (PSOM) specification document will meet at least 80% of the core functionality require by Health Boards and Trusts in Wales.\nA PROMs collection solution(s) Framework for Wales will be implemented to allow chosen multiple Providers to be registered on the framework. This will allow Health Boards and Trusts to create their own call off contract via direct award or via a mini competition route.\nThe value attached to this notice is estimated and is subject to change.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-03-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16134",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "darren.holloway@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921836467"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "A Patient Reported Outcome Measure (PROM) is a structured questionnaire (also referred to as tool and instrument) completed by the patient which forms part of an assessment to measure the patient perception of health, quality of life and the symptom burden which may be specific to the condition that the patient has or more generically about their overall quality of life and health status. PROMs collection methods can sometimes be rudimentary (e.g. paper form, MS Excel Forms) which although often a suitable start up models, is difficult to upscale.\nA myriad of digital solutions are becoming available on the market that can collect PROMs in a more sustainable way, however these are  often developed as “bolt-on” partial digital products offered alongside other core system functionality, with few having PROM as their core function and purpose. NHS Wales experience to date has seen significant challenges often linked to platforms’ lack of semantics standardisation or flexibility to embed PROMs collection to complex data and workflow models required to maximise the benefits of this data, at both clinical and system level.\nSignificant variations exist in embedding PROMs data flows (e.g. collection, coding, interoperability, pathways) into the patient journey/clinical workflow. This makes it difficult to access and analyse data in a consistent, standard and timely manner to build correct data linkages and prepare longitudinal information products and visualisations. PROMs collection can be at a Health Board/Trust level to meet local needs and at a national level (across Health Boards and Trusts) to meet the Welsh Value in Health Centre national programme needs.  Welsh Value in Health Centre has developed a PROM Standard Operating Model to support NHS Wales organisations embed near real time collection of PROMs at scale to support both national and local needs and to dispel the challenges experienced to date.\nWorking in partnership with Health Boards and Trusts in Wales, the Welsh Value in Health Centre has written a Patient Reported Outcomes Measures collection requirement specification document. The specification sets out the data and process standards for PROMs collection, the minimum schedule for when PROMs are to be collected, and approaches to address interoperability both in the interim term and long term.  The long-term approach is to align to HL7 FHIRv4 standards for information exchange. The specification also takes into consideration the national programme needs, as well as factoring in the potential future deliverables arising from the National Data Resources (NDR) programme and the Digital Services for Patient and the Public (DSPP) national programmes. The document is referred to as PROMs Standard Operating Model (PSOM) requirements specification.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=118961.\n(WA Ref:118961)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Feb 2022 · 005366-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "005366-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-28T09:23:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031b92",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16134",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031b92",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The intention is to have a contract for up to 4 year (2 years, with option to extend by 1 + 1 years), details of the specific arrangements will be confirmed in the tender exercise.\nIt is anticipated that a framework will be established for all Health Boards in Wales. The framework will allow for a direct award or for a further competition. At this stage it is anticipated the each Health Board will conduct their own process underneath the umbrella of the framework. This approach is not finalised and is subject to change. Additional information: NWSSP is looking to undertake a supplier engagement event on the 10th of March 2022. Interested parties are requested to register an interest in the event on using the email address noted in this PIN. Further details will be provided in due course."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "NHS Wales locations"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database and operating software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48613000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic data management (EDM)"
          },
          {
            "id": "48612000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database-management system"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for Wales for Outcome Collection",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The objective of the project is for Health Boards and Trusts in Wales that are looking to implement a Patient Reported Outcome Measures (PROMs) system for outcomes collection to work with a relevant PROMs Provider to implement a solution aligned to the PSOM requirements specification (provided with the PIN notice).  It is expected that the PROMs Standard Operating Model (PSOM) specification document will meet at least 80% of the core functionality require by Health Boards and Trusts in Wales.\nA PROMs collection solution(s) Framework for Wales will be implemented to allow chosen multiple Providers to be registered on the framework. This will allow Health Boards and Trusts to create their own call off contract via direct award or via a mini competition route.\nThe value attached to this notice is estimated and is subject to change.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-03-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16134",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "darren.holloway@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921836467"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "A Patient Reported Outcome Measure (PROM) is a structured questionnaire (also referred to as tool and instrument) completed by the patient which forms part of an assessment to measure the patient perception of health, quality of life and the symptom burden which may be specific to the condition that the patient has or more generically about their overall quality of life and health status. PROMs collection methods can sometimes be rudimentary (e.g. paper form, MS Excel Forms) which although often a suitable start up models, is difficult to upscale.\nA myriad of digital solutions are becoming available on the market that can collect PROMs in a more sustainable way, however these are  often developed as “bolt-on” partial digital products offered alongside other core system functionality, with few having PROM as their core function and purpose. NHS Wales experience to date has seen significant challenges often linked to platforms’ lack of semantics standardisation or flexibility to embed PROMs collection to complex data and workflow models required to maximise the benefits of this data, at both clinical and system level.\nSignificant variations exist in embedding PROMs data flows (e.g. collection, coding, interoperability, pathways) into the patient journey/clinical workflow. This makes it difficult to access and analyse data in a consistent, standard and timely manner to build correct data linkages and prepare longitudinal information products and visualisations. PROMs collection can be at a Health Board/Trust level to meet local needs and at a national level (across Health Boards and Trusts) to meet the Welsh Value in Health Centre national programme needs.  Welsh Value in Health Centre has developed a PROM Standard Operating Model to support NHS Wales organisations embed near real time collection of PROMs at scale to support both national and local needs and to dispel the challenges experienced to date.\nWorking in partnership with Health Boards and Trusts in Wales, the Welsh Value in Health Centre has written a Patient Reported Outcomes Measures collection requirement specification document. The specification sets out the data and process standards for PROMs collection, the minimum schedule for when PROMs are to be collected, and approaches to address interoperability both in the interim term and long term.  The long-term approach is to align to HL7 FHIRv4 standards for information exchange. The specification also takes into consideration the national programme needs, as well as factoring in the potential future deliverables arising from the National Data Resources (NDR) programme and the Digital Services for Patient and the Public (DSPP) national programmes. The document is referred to as PROMs Standard Operating Model (PSOM) requirements specification.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=118961.\n(WA Ref:118961)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}