Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
Framework for the supply of Neurology, Spine Surgery Goods and Services
Bone reconstruction cements
Catheters
Disposable non-chemical medical consumables and haematological consumables
+10 more
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: HealthTrust Europe LLP (HTE) acting on behalf of Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust: "Framework for the supply of Neurology, Spine Surgery Goods and Services". Published status: awardUpdate. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | HealthTrust Europe LLP (HTE) acting on behalf of Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: HealthTrust Europe LLP (HTE) acting on behalf of Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for HealthTrust Europe LLP (HTE) acting on behalf of Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published | |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published16 Apr 2026, 14:34 BST | Last source update16 Apr 2026, 14:34 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBone reconstruction cements, Catheters, Disposable non-chemical medical consumables and haematological consumables, Electromagnetic unit, Installation services of surgical equipment, Medical consumables, Medical equipments, Navigation equipment, Navigational instruments, Operating-theatre devices, Orthopaedic implants, Repair and maintenance services of surgical equipment, Surgical instruments | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068451 | ||
What is being bought
No description published
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
16 Apr 2026, 14:34 BST - Buyer information updated
16 Apr 2026, 14:34 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedHealthTrust Europe established a Framework Agreement for the provision of Neurology, Spine Surgery Goods & Services which has a total of 5 Lots with suppliers who can offer breadth of goods and services detailed in this contract notice. The framework includes: • Lot 1 – Neurosurgery, Neurovascular & Neuroradiology goods & services • Lot 2 – Neuromodulation goods & services • Lot 3 – Neuromonitoring, Neuronavigation & Robotics goods & services • Lot 4 – Spine surgery, associated goods & services • Lot 5 – Managed Services & theatre solutions The devices that fall under this agreement will be used for the prevention, diagnosis, surgical treatment and rehabilitation of disorders which affect any portion of the nervous system including the brain, spinal cord, central and peripheral nervous system and cerebrovascular system. This also includes treating spinal pathologies and the associated goods & services. TERMS AND CONDITIONS / ACTIVITY BASED INCOME (ABI). The terms and conditions of this Framework Agreement and any resulting Call-Off contract is appended to the ITT. These terms include provisions requiring the payment by the supplier of an ABI management charge in consideration of the award of this framework agreement, the management and administration by HTE of the overall contract structure and associated documentation, as well as the requirement to submit regular management information to HTE. SUBMISSION OF EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST AND PROCUREMENT INFORMATION This exercise will be conducted on the HTE Bravo portal. Candidates wishing to be considered must register expressions of interest as follows: Register on the HTE portal at https://healthtrusteurope.bravosolution.co.uk. Login to the portal with username/password. Click the ITTs Open to All Suppliers link. These are the ITTs open to any registered supplier. Click on the relevant ITT to access the content. Click the Express Interest button at the top of the page. This will move the ITT into your My ITTs page. You can access any attachments by clicking Buyer Attachments in the ITT Details box. Follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT. Submit your reply using the Submit Response button at the top of the page. If you require any further advice, contact the Bravo e-Tendering Help Desk at help@bravosolution.co.uk. Sid4Gov HTE utilises the sid4gov supplier information database. Candidates should register on sid4gov at https://sid4gov.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/organisation/register and submit their sid4gov company profile for publication on the database. Candidates already registered on sid4gov must ensure information is up to date. Where access to sid4gov is unavailable, please contact the sid4gov helpdesk at sid4gov@gps.gsi.gov.uk. Please note that sid4gov does not prepopulate any fields of the ITT on HTE's Bravo portal. Candidates must complete the Qualification & Technical & Commercial Envelopes of the ITT in full.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
16 Apr 2026, 14:34 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 16 Jul 2021, 00:00 BST · £435,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards B.Braun Medical Limited, Brainlab UK Ltd, Carl Zeiss Ltd, Delta Surgical Ltd, Globus Medical UK Ltd, Inomed Neurocare Limited, Integra Neurosciences Ltd, Johnson & Johnson Medical Limited, KLS Martin UK Limited, Medtronic Limited, NuVasive UK Ltd, Olympus KeyMed, Penumbra Europe, Philips Electronics UK Limited, St. Jude Medical UK Ltd, Stryker UK Ltd, Zimmer Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £435,000,000 · signed 16 Jul 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
HealthTrust Europe LLP (HTE) acting on behalf of Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust
Contracting authority GB-FTS-180158Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published