Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Framework for the Supply of Highways Surfacing Materials.
Asphalt
Bitumen and asphalt
Concrete
+3 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Wrexham County Borough Council: "Framework for the Supply of Highways Surfacing Materials.". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Wrexham County Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Wrexham County Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Wrexham County Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 42 active published awards; 40 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWrexham County Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published9 Mar 2022, 15:45 GMT | Last source update9 Mar 2022, 15:45 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAsphalt, Bitumen and asphalt, Concrete, Concrete products, Ready-mixed concrete, Road-surfacing materials | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d360 | ||
What is being bought
Wrexham County Borough Council is seeking to establish a Framework for the supply of a cost effective and dependable source of Concrete (Lot 1) and Asphalt (Lot 2) in varying quantities to support in house reactive highway defect repairs. There are two Lots available - Concrete and Asphalt.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
9 Mar 2022, 15:45 GMT - Official notice release published
9 Mar 2022, 15:45 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
9 Mar 2022, 15:45 GMT - Official notice release published
27 Sept 2021, 11:35 BST - Submission deadline changed to 29 Oct 2021, 12:00 BST
27 Sept 2021, 11:35 BST - Status changed to active
11 Aug 2021, 12:04 BST - Official notice release published
11 Aug 2021, 12:04 BST - Submission deadline changed to 13 Sept 2021, 12:00 BST
11 Aug 2021, 12:04 BST - Buyer information updated
11 Aug 2021, 12:04 BST
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1ConcretecancelledPublished valueNot publishedWrexham County Borough Council is seeking to appoint suitably qualified suppliers to Lot 1 of its Framework for the supply of Highways Surfacing Materials in varying quantities. Lot 1 will be for the supply of ST1 and ST2 mix concrete. Suppliers must be able to offer the option of delivery and collection, with further detail available within the tender documents.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2AsphaltcancelledPublished valueNot publishedWrexham County Borough Council is seeking to appoint suitably qualified suppliers to Lot 2 of its Framework for the supply of Highways Surfacing Materials in varying quantities. Lot 2 covers the supply of various types of Asphalt - AC6, AC10, AC14, AC20 and AC32. Suppliers must be able to offer the option of delivery and collection, with further detail available within the tender documents.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
9 Mar 2022, 15:45 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award unsuccessful
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Mar 2022, 00:00 GMT · £250,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Tarmac Trading Limited Not published · Not published · active Concrete Not published · Not published · unsuccessful |
Contracts Asphalt £250,000 · signed 1 Mar 2022, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 2) electronicBids: 1 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 2) smeBids: 0 (lot 2) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Wrexham County Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1082Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published