← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Framework for the Supply and Delivery of Glass and Glazing Materials

Buyer: Northern Ireland Housing Executive →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNorthern Ireland Housing Executive
StatusClosed
Deadline26 Aug 2026
Value£330,000
Published31 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The Northern Ireland Housing Executive has a requirement to establish a Framework Agreement for the supply and delivery of glass and glazing materials.

Delivery location

UKN, GB

Categories

Glass 14820000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£330,000
Contract periodFrom 2 Nov 2026 to 1 Nov 2029

Award criteria
Cost — Places on the Framework will be awarded as described in the Tender Documentation. The Award Criteria for call off contracts will be based on 100% cost. (100%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1GlassNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 14. The category anchor is Glass (14820000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 142556 median · 21.2 average (102 of 255 with a bid count)5.2 average (108 of 255 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN116 median · 67.7 average (7 of 11 with a bid count)4.9 average (9 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)15Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d944
Latest release ID072925-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 31 2026 16:51:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072925-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-26T15:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-19T15:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailswww.etendersni.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£330,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jul 2026tenderUpdate072925-2026
31 Jul 2026tender072899-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072925-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-31T17:51:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d944",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTYV-8666-PQQY",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P1220",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 330000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 396000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Please see Tender Documentation."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Places on the Framework will be awarded as described\nin the Tender Documentation. The Award Criteria for call\noff contracts will be based on 100% cost."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14820000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Glass"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for the Supply and Delivery of Glass and Glazing Materials",
    "value": {
      "amount": 330000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 396000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "072925-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072925-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-31T17:51:13+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Please see Tender Documentation."
    },
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "072925-2026",
        "description": "Information has now been included on how the Framework will operate."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Please see the Tender Documentation for explanation on how the Framework will operate."
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Northern Ireland Housing Executive has a requirement to establish a Framework Agreement for the supply and delivery of glass and glazing materials.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-26T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-19T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.etendersni.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTYV-8666-PQQY",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Adelaide Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nihe.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTYV-8666-PQQY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tricia.durnin@nihe.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 Jul 2026 · 072925-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "072925-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-31T17:51:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d944",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTYV-8666-PQQY",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P1220",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 330000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 396000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Please see Tender Documentation."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Places on the Framework will be awarded as described\nin the Tender Documentation. The Award Criteria for call\noff contracts will be based on 100% cost."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14820000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Glass"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for the Supply and Delivery of Glass and Glazing Materials",
    "value": {
      "amount": 330000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 396000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "072925-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072925-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-31T17:51:13+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Please see Tender Documentation."
    },
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "072925-2026",
        "description": "Information has now been included on how the Framework will operate."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Please see the Tender Documentation for explanation on how the Framework will operate."
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Northern Ireland Housing Executive has a requirement to establish a Framework Agreement for the supply and delivery of glass and glazing materials.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-26T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-19T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.etendersni.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTYV-8666-PQQY",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Adelaide Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nihe.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTYV-8666-PQQY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tricia.durnin@nihe.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Jul 2026 · 072899-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "072899-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-31T16:47:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d944",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTYV-8666-PQQY",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P1220",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 330000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 396000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Please see Tender Documentation."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Places on the Framework will be awarded as described\nin the Tender Documentation. The Award Criteria for call\noff contracts will be based on 100% cost."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "14820000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Glass"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for the Supply and Delivery of Glass and Glazing Materials",
    "value": {
      "amount": 330000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 396000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "072899-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072899-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-31T16:47:58+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Please see Tender Documentation."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Northern Ireland Housing Executive has a requirement to establish a Framework Agreement for the supply and delivery of glass and glazing materials.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-26T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-19T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.etendersni.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTYV-8666-PQQY",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Housing Executive",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Adelaide Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nihe.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTYV-8666-PQQY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tricia.durnin@nihe.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}