← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Framework for the Provision of Traditional White Shirts

Buyer: BlueLight Commercial →

BuyerBlueLight Commercial
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,600,000
Published3 Mar 2023

What is being bought

Provision of Traditional Uniform Shirts for use in various Police environments from frontline policing to police staff and administrative roles.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Police uniforms 35811200Shirts 18332000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Traditional Uniform Shirts for use in various Police environments from frontline policing to police staff and administrative roles. The estimated expenditure through this framework is anticipated to be in the region of £1,600,000 GBP over the four-year period. Shirts will be required in both white and blue. There will be some elements of development within the framework on areas such as maternity, female fit and gender-neutral options. These areas will be developed with the winning bidder. The following samples will be required as part of the submission: 1 x female s/s in PANTONE REF: 11-0601 TPX - BRIGHT /OPTIC WHITE any size 1 x female l/s in PANTONE REF: 11-0601 TPX - BRIGHT /OPTIC WHITE any size 1 x male s/s in PANTONE REF: 11-0601 TPX - BRIGHT /OPTIC WHITE and size 1 x male l/s in PANTONE REF: 11-0601 TPX - BRIGHT /OPTIC WHITE any size 1 x male tall fit l/s in PANTONE REF: 11-0601 TPX - BRIGHT /OPTIC WHITE any size 1 x shirt of any size or gender in PANTONE REF: 19-3920 TPX – PEACOAT / NAVY. The framework will be available to blue light services with BlueLight Commercial Membership. Additional information: Submissions must be made via the EU Supply Portal

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Police uniformsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Police uniforms (35811200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer311 median · 11 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK9743 median · 71.6 average (345 of 974 with a bid count)6.3 average (421 of 974 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1397 median · 7 average (1 of 139 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 139 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ae00
Latest release ID006313-2023
Latest release timestampFri Mar 03 2023 14:24:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Mar 2023planning006313-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006313-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-03T14:24:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ae00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66651",
    "name": "BlueLight Commercial"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ae00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Provision of Traditional Uniform Shirts for use in various Police environments from frontline policing to police staff and administrative roles.\nThe estimated expenditure through this framework is anticipated to be in the region of £1,600,000 GBP over the four-year period.\nShirts will be required in both white and blue. There will be some elements of development within the framework on areas such as maternity, female fit and gender-neutral options. These areas will be developed with the winning bidder.\nThe following samples will be required as part of the submission:\n1 x female s/s in PANTONE REF: 11-0601 TPX - BRIGHT /OPTIC WHITE any size\n1 x female l/s in PANTONE REF: 11-0601 TPX - BRIGHT /OPTIC WHITE any size\n1 x male s/s in PANTONE REF: 11-0601 TPX - BRIGHT /OPTIC WHITE and size\n1 x male l/s in PANTONE REF: 11-0601 TPX - BRIGHT /OPTIC WHITE any size\n1 x male tall fit l/s in PANTONE REF: 11-0601 TPX - BRIGHT /OPTIC WHITE any size\n1 x shirt of any size or gender in PANTONE REF:  19-3920 TPX – PEACOAT / NAVY.\nThe framework will be available to blue light services with BlueLight Commercial Membership. Additional information: Submissions must be made via the EU Supply Portal"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Birmingham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35811200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Police uniforms"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for the Provision of Traditional White Shirts",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Traditional Uniform Shirts for use in various Police environments from frontline policing to police staff and administrative roles.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "18332000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Shirts"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66651",
      "name": "BlueLight Commercial",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://bluelightcommercial.police.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/91087",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12517649 ",
        "legalName": "BlueLight Commercial"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=61964&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Dan Spicer",
        "email": "Daniel.Spicer@BlueLight.police.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 7929759971",
        "telephone": "+44 7929759971"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Provision of Traditional Uniform Shirts for use in various Police environments from frontline policing to police staff and administrative roles.\nThe estimated expenditure through this framework is anticipated to be in the region of £1,600,000 GBP over the four-year period.\nShirts will be required in both white and blue. There will be some elements of development within the framework on areas such as maternity, female fit and gender-neutral options. These areas will be developed with the winning bidder.\nThe following samples will be required as part of the submission:\n1 x female s/s in PANTONE REF: 11-0601 TPX - BRIGHT /OPTIC WHITE any size\n1 x female l/s in PANTONE REF: 11-0601 TPX - BRIGHT /OPTIC WHITE any size\n1 x male s/s in PANTONE REF: 11-0601 TPX - BRIGHT /OPTIC WHITE and size\n1 x male l/s in PANTONE REF: 11-0601 TPX - BRIGHT /OPTIC WHITE any size\n1 x male tall fit l/s in PANTONE REF: 11-0601 TPX - BRIGHT /OPTIC WHITE any size\n1 x shirt of any size or gender in PANTONE REF:  19-3920 TPX – PEACOAT / NAVY.\nThe framework will be available to blue light services with BlueLight Commercial Membership.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Mar 2023 · 006313-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "006313-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-03T14:24:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ae00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66651",
    "name": "BlueLight Commercial"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ae00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Provision of Traditional Uniform Shirts for use in various Police environments from frontline policing to police staff and administrative roles.\nThe estimated expenditure through this framework is anticipated to be in the region of £1,600,000 GBP over the four-year period.\nShirts will be required in both white and blue. There will be some elements of development within the framework on areas such as maternity, female fit and gender-neutral options. These areas will be developed with the winning bidder.\nThe following samples will be required as part of the submission:\n1 x female s/s in PANTONE REF: 11-0601 TPX - BRIGHT /OPTIC WHITE any size\n1 x female l/s in PANTONE REF: 11-0601 TPX - BRIGHT /OPTIC WHITE any size\n1 x male s/s in PANTONE REF: 11-0601 TPX - BRIGHT /OPTIC WHITE and size\n1 x male l/s in PANTONE REF: 11-0601 TPX - BRIGHT /OPTIC WHITE any size\n1 x male tall fit l/s in PANTONE REF: 11-0601 TPX - BRIGHT /OPTIC WHITE any size\n1 x shirt of any size or gender in PANTONE REF:  19-3920 TPX – PEACOAT / NAVY.\nThe framework will be available to blue light services with BlueLight Commercial Membership. Additional information: Submissions must be made via the EU Supply Portal"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Birmingham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35811200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Police uniforms"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for the Provision of Traditional White Shirts",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Traditional Uniform Shirts for use in various Police environments from frontline policing to police staff and administrative roles.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "18332000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Shirts"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66651",
      "name": "BlueLight Commercial",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://bluelightcommercial.police.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/91087",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12517649 ",
        "legalName": "BlueLight Commercial"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=61964&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Dan Spicer",
        "email": "Daniel.Spicer@BlueLight.police.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 7929759971",
        "telephone": "+44 7929759971"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Provision of Traditional Uniform Shirts for use in various Police environments from frontline policing to police staff and administrative roles.\nThe estimated expenditure through this framework is anticipated to be in the region of £1,600,000 GBP over the four-year period.\nShirts will be required in both white and blue. There will be some elements of development within the framework on areas such as maternity, female fit and gender-neutral options. These areas will be developed with the winning bidder.\nThe following samples will be required as part of the submission:\n1 x female s/s in PANTONE REF: 11-0601 TPX - BRIGHT /OPTIC WHITE any size\n1 x female l/s in PANTONE REF: 11-0601 TPX - BRIGHT /OPTIC WHITE any size\n1 x male s/s in PANTONE REF: 11-0601 TPX - BRIGHT /OPTIC WHITE and size\n1 x male l/s in PANTONE REF: 11-0601 TPX - BRIGHT /OPTIC WHITE any size\n1 x male tall fit l/s in PANTONE REF: 11-0601 TPX - BRIGHT /OPTIC WHITE any size\n1 x shirt of any size or gender in PANTONE REF:  19-3920 TPX – PEACOAT / NAVY.\nThe framework will be available to blue light services with BlueLight Commercial Membership.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}