← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

Framework for the Provision of Residential /Nursing Care for Older People

Buyer: Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerBarnsley Metropolitan Borough Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£95,000,000
Published28 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Framework for the provision of residential /Nursing Care for Older People across the Borough

Delivery location

UKE31, GB

Categories

Residential nursing care services 85144100

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 2 Apr 2027 to 30 Apr 2032
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Residential nursing care servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Residential nursing care services (85144100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8526,2311 median · 25.1 average (14,211 of 26,231 with a bid count)1.9 average (15,445 of 26,231 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer12Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE311102 median · 3.5 average (60 of 110 with a bid count)1.2 average (69 of 110 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)30510 median · 19.2 average (6 of 305 with a bid count)3.5 average (6 of 305 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£61,806,954 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £95,000,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051103
Latest release ID038863-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 28 2026 18:04:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£95,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Apr 2026planningUpdate038863-2026
12 May 2025planning020514-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038863-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-28T19:04:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051103",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
    "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P419",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-02T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85144100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential nursing care services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for the Provision of Residential /Nursing Care for Older People",
    "value": {
      "amount": 95000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 114000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "038863-2026",
        "description": "Target out to market date amende"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Framework for the provision of residential /Nursing Care for Older People across the Borough",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
      "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "S70 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jenny Lockwood",
        "email": "procurement@barnsley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01226775372"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "038863-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038863-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-28T19:04:00+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Apr 2026 · 038863-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "038863-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-28T19:04:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051103",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
    "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P419",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-02T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85144100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential nursing care services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for the Provision of Residential /Nursing Care for Older People",
    "value": {
      "amount": 95000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 114000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "038863-2026",
        "description": "Target out to market date amende"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Framework for the provision of residential /Nursing Care for Older People across the Borough",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
      "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "S70 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jenny Lockwood",
        "email": "procurement@barnsley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01226775372"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "038863-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038863-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-28T19:04:00+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 May 2025 · 020514-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "020514-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-12T14:21:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051103",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
    "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P419",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-04-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-04-02T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85144100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential nursing care services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for the Provision of Residential /Nursing Care for Older People",
    "value": {
      "amount": 95000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 114000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Framework for the provision of residential /Nursing Care for Older People across the Borough",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
      "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "S70 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@barnsley.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "020514-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020514-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-12T14:21:14+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}