Prevention and Early Intervention Services
Community or building based Prevention and Early Intervention Services
Award criteria
Method Statement Questions (40%)
Price (60%)
Buyer: City & County of Swansea →
View official notice ↗Official source
Development of day opportunity services framework to ensure compliance for existing contracts meeting the day time wellbeing needs of adults with eligible needs, whilst also aligning external provision more directly with our day opportunities model and adult services operating model.
UKL18, GB · UKL18, GB · UKL18, GB · UKL18, GB
Community or building based Prevention and Early Intervention Services
Award criteria
Method Statement Questions (40%)
Price (60%)
Building based Low Level Managed Care
Award criteria
Method Statement Questions (40%)
Price (60%)
Building based Complex Needs Care
Award criteria
Method Statement Questions (40%)
Price (60%)
Community-led, collaborative support that enables people to live well
Award criteria
Method Statement questions (100%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
| 2 | Health and social work services | Not published |
| 3 | Health and social work services | Not published |
| 4 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 37,200 | 1 median · 20.1 average (22,127 of 37,200 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (23,724 of 37,200 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL18 | 121 | 2 median · 8.1 average (47 of 121 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (67 of 121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 700 | 3.5 median · 442.7 average (10 of 700 with a bid count) | 7.5 average (10 of 700 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£13,011,990 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £20,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cfb6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068637-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 21 2026 10:41:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068637-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-04T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Register your company on the eTenderWales portal (this is only required once):— Navigate to the portal: http://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk— Click the “Suppliers register here” link.— Enter your correct business and user details.— Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete.— You will shortly receive an e-mail with your unique password (please keep this secure).— Agree to the terms and conditions and click “continue”.2. Express an interest in the project:— Login to the portal with your username/password.— Click the “ITTs Open to All Suppliers” link (these are the ITTs open to any registered supplier).— Click on the relevant ITT to access the content.— Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page.— This will move the ITT into your “My ITTs” page (this is a secure area reserved for your projects only).— Click on the ITT code. You can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box.3. Responding to the invitation to tender:— You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting).— You can now use the “Messages” function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification.— Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT.— There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available).If you require any further assistance use the online help. Alternatively, the BravoSolution helpdesk can be contacted (Monday to Friday, 8:00 to 18:00) on:— E-mail: help@bravosolution.co.uk— Phone: +44 8003684850 |
| Submission languages | en, cy |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £20,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 4 |
| Tender items in source | 4 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2026 | tender | 068637-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068637-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T11:41:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfb6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
"name": "City & County of Swansea"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CCS/26/069",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Prevention and Early Intervention Services",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to 24 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Community or building based Prevention and Early Intervention Services",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Method Statement Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Low Level Managed Care",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to 24 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Building based Low Level Managed Care",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Method Statement Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Complex Needs Care",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5999999.99
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "up to 24 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Building based Complex Needs Care",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Method Statement Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Innovation",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to 24 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Community-led, collaborative support that enables people to live well",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Method Statement questions",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for the Provision of Day Opportunity Services",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "068637-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068637-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T11:41:24+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2033-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "please see procurement documentation"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Development of day opportunity services framework to ensure compliance for existing contracts meeting the day time wellbeing needs of adults with eligible needs, whilst also aligning external provision more directly with our day opportunities model and adult services operating model.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Register your company on the eTenderWales portal (this is only required once):— Navigate to the portal: http://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk— Click the “Suppliers register here” link.— Enter your correct business and user details.— Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete.— You will shortly receive an e-mail with your unique password (please keep this secure).— Agree to the terms and conditions and click “continue”.2. Express an interest in the project:— Login to the portal with your username/password.— Click the “ITTs Open to All Suppliers” link (these are the ITTs open to any registered supplier).— Click on the relevant ITT to access the content.— Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page.— This will move the ITT into your “My ITTs” page (this is a secure area reserved for your projects only).— Click on the ITT code. You can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box.3. Responding to the invitation to tender:— You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting).— You can now use the “Messages” function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification.— Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT.— There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available).If you require any further assistance use the online help. Alternatively, the BravoSolution helpdesk can be contacted (Monday to Friday, 8:00 to 18:00) on:— E-mail: help@bravosolution.co.uk— Phone: +44 8003684850",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
"name": "City & County of Swansea",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYD-8699-BJGD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@swansea.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Client knowledgeable following existing/ previous contracts"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068637-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T11:41:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfb6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
"name": "City & County of Swansea"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CCS/26/069",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Prevention and Early Intervention Services",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to 24 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Community or building based Prevention and Early Intervention Services",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Method Statement Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Low Level Managed Care",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to 24 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Building based Low Level Managed Care",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Method Statement Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Complex Needs Care",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5999999.99
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "up to 24 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Building based Complex Needs Care",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Method Statement Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Innovation",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to 24 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Community-led, collaborative support that enables people to live well",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Method Statement questions",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for the Provision of Day Opportunity Services",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "068637-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068637-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T11:41:24+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2033-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "please see procurement documentation"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Development of day opportunity services framework to ensure compliance for existing contracts meeting the day time wellbeing needs of adults with eligible needs, whilst also aligning external provision more directly with our day opportunities model and adult services operating model.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Register your company on the eTenderWales portal (this is only required once):— Navigate to the portal: http://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk— Click the “Suppliers register here” link.— Enter your correct business and user details.— Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete.— You will shortly receive an e-mail with your unique password (please keep this secure).— Agree to the terms and conditions and click “continue”.2. Express an interest in the project:— Login to the portal with your username/password.— Click the “ITTs Open to All Suppliers” link (these are the ITTs open to any registered supplier).— Click on the relevant ITT to access the content.— Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page.— This will move the ITT into your “My ITTs” page (this is a secure area reserved for your projects only).— Click on the ITT code. You can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box.3. Responding to the invitation to tender:— You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting).— You can now use the “Messages” function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification.— Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT.— There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available).If you require any further assistance use the online help. Alternatively, the BravoSolution helpdesk can be contacted (Monday to Friday, 8:00 to 18:00) on:— E-mail: help@bravosolution.co.uk— Phone: +44 8003684850",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
"name": "City & County of Swansea",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYD-8699-BJGD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@swansea.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Client knowledgeable following existing/ previous contracts"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}