Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Durham County Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Framework period is 2 years, with the options to extend as 2 years, from the contract end date. Framework commencement date is 1st April 2026. The opportunity is issued as multiple Lot contract for varies products. The framework is to supply and delivery of Highways Materials: Lot 1 Bagged Aggregate Lot 2 Rapid Setting Bedding The goods will be delivered to DCC Stores at Meadowfield Depot and local sites within the County of Durham.
No lot description published.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064a98 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051689-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 02 2026 08:29:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011152-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 051689-2026 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | tender | 011152-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051689-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-02T09:29:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "14210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gravel, sand, crushed stone and aggregates"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00085529",
"name": "J.T.DOVE,LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35322400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mortars"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02506633",
"name": "HUWS GRAY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "002848",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Framework for Supply of Highways Materials",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "call off to successful suppliers on each lot",
"buyerCategories": "This Framework will be available for use by Durham County Council and the following additional Contracting Authorities, where they have entered into a Procurement Service Level Agreement (SLA) with Durham County Council:",
"buyerLocationRestrictions": [
{
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ITL",
"identifiers": [
"UKC1"
]
}
}
]
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Framework period is 2 years, with the options to extend as 2 years, from the contract end date.\nFramework commencement date is 1st April 2026.\nThe opportunity is issued as multiple Lot contract for varies products.\nThe framework is to supply and delivery of Highways Materials:\nLot 1 Bagged Aggregate\nLot 2 Rapid Setting Bedding\nThe goods will be delivered to DCC Stores at Meadowfield Depot and local sites within the County of Durham.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@durham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00085529",
"name": "J.T.DOVE,LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 8SF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Riversdale Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.jtdove.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00085529",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contractsnorth@jtdove.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDGH-7647-LBHT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02506633",
"name": "HUWS GRAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Llangefni",
"postalCode": "LL77 7JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Head Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.supplychainsolutionsuk.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02506633",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "partnering@huwsgray.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBNW-6852-DTMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 Bagged Aggregate",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 24 mths"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051689-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051689-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T09:29:50+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 Rapid Setting Bedding",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 24 mths"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051689-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051689-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T09:29:50+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051689-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-02T09:29:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "14210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gravel, sand, crushed stone and aggregates"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00085529",
"name": "J.T.DOVE,LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35322400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mortars"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02506633",
"name": "HUWS GRAY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "002848",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Framework for Supply of Highways Materials",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "call off to successful suppliers on each lot",
"buyerCategories": "This Framework will be available for use by Durham County Council and the following additional Contracting Authorities, where they have entered into a Procurement Service Level Agreement (SLA) with Durham County Council:",
"buyerLocationRestrictions": [
{
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ITL",
"identifiers": [
"UKC1"
]
}
}
]
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Framework period is 2 years, with the options to extend as 2 years, from the contract end date.\nFramework commencement date is 1st April 2026.\nThe opportunity is issued as multiple Lot contract for varies products.\nThe framework is to supply and delivery of Highways Materials:\nLot 1 Bagged Aggregate\nLot 2 Rapid Setting Bedding\nThe goods will be delivered to DCC Stores at Meadowfield Depot and local sites within the County of Durham.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@durham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00085529",
"name": "J.T.DOVE,LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 8SF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Riversdale Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.jtdove.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00085529",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contractsnorth@jtdove.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDGH-7647-LBHT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02506633",
"name": "HUWS GRAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Llangefni",
"postalCode": "LL77 7JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Head Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.supplychainsolutionsuk.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02506633",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "partnering@huwsgray.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBNW-6852-DTMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 Bagged Aggregate",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 24 mths"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051689-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051689-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T09:29:50+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 Rapid Setting Bedding",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 24 mths"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051689-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051689-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T09:29:50+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011152-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-06T16:46:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "002848",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Bagged Aggregate",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 24 mths"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "see specification",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Pass and Fail criteria and 100% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "RAPID SETTING MORTAR",
"value": {
"amount": 52000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 62400
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 24 mths"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "see Doc 3a specification",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Pass and Fail criteria and 100% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "14212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aggregates"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "14212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aggregates"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for Supply of Highways Material",
"value": {
"amount": 102000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 122400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011152-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011152-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-06T16:46:35Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Prices submitted with bids will be held for first two years of framework, one supplier per lot",
"buyerCategories": "This Framework will be available for use by Contracting Authorities, where they have entered into a Access Agreement or Procurement Service Level Agreement (SLA) with Durham County Council:",
"buyerLocationRestrictions": [
{
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ITL",
"identifiers": [
"UKC"
]
}
}
]
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The opportunity is issued as multiple Lot contract for varies products.\nThe framework is to supply and delivery of Highways Materials:\nLot 1 Bagged Aggregate\nLot 2 Rapid Setting Bedding\nThe goods will be delivered to DCC Stores at Meadowfield Depot and local sites within the County of Durham.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.open-uk.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@durham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}