Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cardiff Council →
The works primarily involve the responsive repairs & maintenance (including compliance works) to the Council’s domestic property portfolio. Cabinet approved the framework model for repairs & maintenance to domestic vacant properties. This model is to appoint two contractors to the framework, with each delivering a similar volume and value of work. The estimated annual value is £5.4m (£2.7m per contractor). Each contractor will predominantly deliver works in an allocated district of the city although cross district award will be permitted, for example where there are capacity issues or poor performance.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05974e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040386-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 01 2026 10:08:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 May 2026 | award, contract | 040386-2026 |
| 25 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 016995-2026 |
| 10 Sept 2025 | tender | 055270-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040386-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T11:08:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05974e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPW-7454-DXMW",
"name": "Cardo (Wales & West) Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRX-7138-CCCN",
"name": "M Delacey and Sons (Holdings) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ERFX1008672",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Framework for Responsive Repairs & Maintenance to Domestic Properties",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Direct Award or Mini Competition"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The works primarily involve the responsive repairs & maintenance (including compliance works) to the Council’s domestic property portfolio. \nCabinet approved the framework model for repairs & maintenance to domestic vacant properties. This model is to appoint two contractors to the framework, with each delivering a similar volume and value of work. The estimated annual value is £5.4m (£2.7m per contractor). Each contractor will predominantly deliver works in an allocated district of the city although cross district award will be permitted, for example where there are capacity issues or poor performance.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "EnvironmentProcurement@cardiff.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPW-7454-DXMW",
"name": "Cardo (Wales & West) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF11 8QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-2 Stuart Close"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPW-7454-DXMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Alyn.Jenkins@cardogroup.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRX-7138-CCCN",
"name": "M Delacey and Sons (Holdings) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
"postalCode": "CF48 3TD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Goat Mill Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWRX-7138-CCCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jason@mdelacey.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Framework for Responsive Repairs & Maintenance to Domestic Properties",
"value": {
"amount": 21600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25920000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Value and/or Scope"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "040386-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040386-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T11:08:59+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-17T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Community well-being Benefits",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Cost",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Quality",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040386-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T11:08:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05974e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPW-7454-DXMW",
"name": "Cardo (Wales & West) Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRX-7138-CCCN",
"name": "M Delacey and Sons (Holdings) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ERFX1008672",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Framework for Responsive Repairs & Maintenance to Domestic Properties",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Direct Award or Mini Competition"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The works primarily involve the responsive repairs & maintenance (including compliance works) to the Council’s domestic property portfolio. \nCabinet approved the framework model for repairs & maintenance to domestic vacant properties. This model is to appoint two contractors to the framework, with each delivering a similar volume and value of work. The estimated annual value is £5.4m (£2.7m per contractor). Each contractor will predominantly deliver works in an allocated district of the city although cross district award will be permitted, for example where there are capacity issues or poor performance.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "EnvironmentProcurement@cardiff.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPW-7454-DXMW",
"name": "Cardo (Wales & West) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF11 8QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-2 Stuart Close"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPW-7454-DXMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Alyn.Jenkins@cardogroup.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRX-7138-CCCN",
"name": "M Delacey and Sons (Holdings) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
"postalCode": "CF48 3TD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Goat Mill Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWRX-7138-CCCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jason@mdelacey.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Framework for Responsive Repairs & Maintenance to Domestic Properties",
"value": {
"amount": 21600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25920000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Value and/or Scope"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "040386-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040386-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T11:08:59+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-17T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Community well-being Benefits",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Cost",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Quality",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016995-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-25T15:21:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05974e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-25T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for Responsive Repairs and Maintenance to Domestic Properties",
"value": {
"amount": 21600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25920000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "24 month extension."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "016995-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016995-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T15:21:20Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRX-7138-CCCN",
"name": "M Delacey & Sons (Holdings) Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPW-7454-DXMW",
"name": "Cardo (Wales & West) Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-10T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-25T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ERFX1008672",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Framework for Responsive Repairs & Maintenance to Domestic Properties",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Contracting Authority wishes to appoint two providers to deliver the Framework for Responsive Repairs & Maintenance to Domestic Properties.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Beverley Davies",
"email": "bmfw@cardiff.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+442920873732"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRX-7138-CCCN",
"name": "M Delacey & Sons (Holdings) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
"postalCode": "CF48 3TD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Goat Mill Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWRX-7138-CCCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "JASON@Medelacey.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPW-7454-DXMW",
"name": "Cardo (Wales & West) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF11 8QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 & 2 Stuart Close Trade Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPW-7454-DXMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Bids.waleswest@cardogroup.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055270-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T10:23:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05974e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ERFX1008672",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 21600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25920000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for 2 x 12 months"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for 2 x 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost - 40%"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality 50%\nCommunity Well-Being Benefits - 10%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for Responsive Repairs & Maintenance to Domestic Properties",
"value": {
"amount": 21600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 25920000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "055270-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055270-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-10T10:23:33+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage 1 - Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ)\nStage 2 - Invitation to Tender (ITT)\nThe Council reserves the right to appoint a replacement contractor in the event of the Contractor initially being appointed withdrawing from the Framework Agreement, or in the event that the Council terminates the agreement with the Contractor initially appointed. To be clear if a supplier is lost, the next highest scoring bidder will be approached with a view to them being appointed as a replacement Contractor. "
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2028-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The Framework is provided into two districts. Bidders are to tender their rates for both districts and state which district they would prefer if successful. The highest scoring bidder will have their preferred district with the second highest scoring bidder having the other district. ",
"maximumParticipants": 2
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Contracting Authority wishes to appoint two providers to deliver the Framework for Responsive Repairs & Maintenance to Domestic Properties. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender Documents can be found and tender submissions are to be made via the Proactis Portal: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Beverley Davies",
"email": "bmfw@cardiff.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+442920873732"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "This is a new generation of the Responsive Repairs & Maintenance to Domestic Properties Framework. Contusions improvement is being reviewed constantly and therefore adapt the framework when reviews happen. "
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}