← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Framework for Project Engineering Design Support

Buyer: CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerCENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Jul 2026
Value£5,000,000
Published6 Jul 2026

What is being bought

CPI is seeking to establish framework that can provide multi discipline engineering design services to support CPI across the diverse markets in which we operate.

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 5,000,000
Contract periodFrom 27 Jul 2026 to 26 Jul 2028

Award criteria
Price (30%)
Approach to Engineering Design Delivery (FEL 1–3) (20%)
Technical Capability and Relevant Experience (20%)
Programme Management and Performance (20%)
Multi-Disciplinary Integration and Collaboration (10%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 713,8813 median · 30.5 average (1,064 of 3,881 with a bid count)3.8 average (1,174 of 3,881 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3338 median · 19 average (7 of 333 with a bid count)9.3 average (7 of 333 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b126
Latest release ID063333-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 06 2026 15:26:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063333-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-09T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/uk-cpi/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jul 2026tenderUpdate063333-2026
9 Jun 2026tender054448-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063333-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-06T16:26:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b126",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05002194",
    "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b126",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 6000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 additional 12 months period extension options at the discretion of the Authority."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Approach to Engineering Design Delivery (FEL 1–3)",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Capability and Relevant Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Programme Management and Performance",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Multi-Disciplinary Integration and Collaboration",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-07-25T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for Project Engineering Design Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "063333-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063333-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-06T16:26:15+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "CPI have a requirement for engineering support to help us deliver publicly funded CR&D projects."
      },
      "hasElectronicAuction": true,
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "CPI is seeking to establish framework that can provide multi discipline engineering design services to support CPI across the diverse markets in which we operate.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/uk-cpi/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05002194",
      "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://uk-cpi.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05002194",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Jul 2026 · 063333-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "063333-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-06T16:26:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b126",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05002194",
    "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b126",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 6000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 additional 12 months period extension options at the discretion of the Authority."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Approach to Engineering Design Delivery (FEL 1–3)",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Capability and Relevant Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Programme Management and Performance",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Multi-Disciplinary Integration and Collaboration",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-07-25T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for Project Engineering Design Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "063333-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063333-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-06T16:26:15+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "CPI have a requirement for engineering support to help us deliver publicly funded CR&D projects."
      },
      "hasElectronicAuction": true,
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "CPI is seeking to establish framework that can provide multi discipline engineering design services to support CPI across the diverse markets in which we operate.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/uk-cpi/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05002194",
      "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://uk-cpi.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05002194",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Jun 2026 · 054448-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "054448-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-09T16:37:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b126",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05002194",
    "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b126",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 additional 12 months period extension options at the discretion of the Authority."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Approach to Engineering Design Delivery (FEL 1–3)",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Capability and Relevant Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Programme Management and Performance",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Multi-Disciplinary Integration and Collaboration",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-07-25T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for Project Engineering Design Support",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "054448-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054448-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-09T16:37:20+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "CPI have a requirement for engineering support to help us deliver publicly funded CR&D projects."
      },
      "hasElectronicAuction": true,
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "CPI is seeking to establish framework that can provide multi discipline engineering design services to support CPI across the diverse markets in which we operate.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/uk-cpi/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05002194",
      "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://uk-cpi.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05002194",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}