Lot 1
Provision of Professional Audio Equipment
Award criteria
Technical — 65%
price — 35
The BBC is sought a minimum of 6 providers of Professional Audio equipment to enter a framework agreement for 4 years commencing 1 September 2023.
UK
Provision of Professional Audio Equipment
Award criteria
Technical — 65%
price — 35
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Broadcast production equipment (32211000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,036 | 4 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,036 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (860 of 2,036 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 6.5 median · 6.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 605 | 5 median · 98.6 average (196 of 605 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (247 of 605 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03cf78 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024909-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 24 2023 10:12:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 8 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2023 | award, contract | 024909-2023 |
| 25 May 2023 | tender | 014957-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024909-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-08-24T11:12:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cf78",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3323",
"name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024909-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90993",
"name": "Canford Audio Plc"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90994",
"name": "Creative Video Productions Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90995",
"name": "Digital Garage Group Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90996",
"name": "HHB Communications Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90997",
"name": "Proactive UK Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90998",
"name": "Studiocare Professional Audio Litimited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cf78",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Professional Audio Equipment",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for Professional Audio Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The BBC is sought a minimum of 6 providers of Professional Audio equipment to enter a framework agreement for 4 years commencing 1 September 2023.",
"reviewDetails": "As stated in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The applicable review time limits shall be as stated in Regulations 92 and 93 Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "32211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Broadcast production equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3323",
"name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"buyerProfile": "https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Broadcasting"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joseph Thompson",
"email": "joseph.thompson@bbc.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1234567890",
"telephone": "+44 1234567890"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90993",
"name": "Canford Audio Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Washington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Canford Audio Plc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90994",
"name": "Creative Video Productions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Brentford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Creative Video Productions Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90995",
"name": "Digital Garage Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Banbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Digital Garage Group Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90996",
"name": "HHB Communications Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LONDON",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HHB Communications Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90997",
"name": "Proactive UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Proactive UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90998",
"name": "Studiocare Professional Audio Litimited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Studiocare Professional Audio Litimited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2538",
"name": "Business and Property Courts of England and Wales - TCC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rolls Building, 7 Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business and Property Courts of England and Wales - TCC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024909-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 9000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024909-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "In the case of technology requirements, the BBC may involve its technology partner (Atos IT Solutions and Services Limited) to assist in the scoping and drafting of invitations to tender and/or the evaluation of tenders. However, the final decision as to which is the most economically advantageous (by reference to the award criteria) will be made by the BBC. The awarding authority reserves the right not to award a contract and to annul the procurement process at any stage. Tenders and all supporting documents must be priced in sterling and all payments will be made in sterling. The contract shall be subject to English law. The awarding authority does not bind itself to accept the lowest, or any tender and reserves the right to accept part of a tender unless the tenderer expressly stipulates otherwise in the tender document.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024909-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-08-24T11:12:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cf78",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3323",
"name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024909-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90993",
"name": "Canford Audio Plc"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90994",
"name": "Creative Video Productions Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90995",
"name": "Digital Garage Group Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90996",
"name": "HHB Communications Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90997",
"name": "Proactive UK Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90998",
"name": "Studiocare Professional Audio Litimited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cf78",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Professional Audio Equipment",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "65%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for Professional Audio Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The BBC is sought a minimum of 6 providers of Professional Audio equipment to enter a framework agreement for 4 years commencing 1 September 2023.",
"reviewDetails": "As stated in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The applicable review time limits shall be as stated in Regulations 92 and 93 Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "32211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Broadcast production equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3323",
"name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"buyerProfile": "https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Broadcasting"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joseph Thompson",
"email": "joseph.thompson@bbc.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1234567890",
"telephone": "+44 1234567890"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90993",
"name": "Canford Audio Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Washington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Canford Audio Plc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90994",
"name": "Creative Video Productions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Brentford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Creative Video Productions Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90995",
"name": "Digital Garage Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Banbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Digital Garage Group Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90996",
"name": "HHB Communications Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LONDON",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HHB Communications Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90997",
"name": "Proactive UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Proactive UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90998",
"name": "Studiocare Professional Audio Litimited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Studiocare Professional Audio Litimited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2538",
"name": "Business and Property Courts of England and Wales - TCC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rolls Building, 7 Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business and Property Courts of England and Wales - TCC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024909-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 9000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024909-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "In the case of technology requirements, the BBC may involve its technology partner (Atos IT Solutions and Services Limited) to assist in the scoping and drafting of invitations to tender and/or the evaluation of tenders. However, the final decision as to which is the most economically advantageous (by reference to the award criteria) will be made by the BBC. The awarding authority reserves the right not to award a contract and to annul the procurement process at any stage. Tenders and all supporting documents must be priced in sterling and all payments will be made in sterling. The contract shall be subject to English law. The awarding authority does not bind itself to accept the lowest, or any tender and reserves the right to accept part of a tender unless the tenderer expressly stipulates otherwise in the tender document.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014957-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-05-25T15:28:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cf78",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3323",
"name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cf78",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Details of goods can be found within the tender documentation.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for Professional Audio Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 9000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-06-26T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-06-26T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The BBC is seeking providers of Professional Audio equipment to enter a framework agreement for 4 years commencing 1 September 2023. Details of the types of goods can be found within the tender documentation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-06-26T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "As stated in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The applicable review time limits shall be as stated in Regulations 92 and 93 Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "32211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Broadcast production equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Where there is more than one economic operator, the BBC reserves the right to require a grouping of economic operators to take a particular legal form or to require a single economic operator to take primary liability or to require that each party undertakes joint and several liability.\nPlease register your interest in this project by taking the following steps: 1 - Register your company on the Jaggaer eSourcing portal (this is only required once): 1.1 Go to https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk 1.2 - Click the link on the login page to register. 1.3 Accept the terms and conditions and click 'Continue'. 1.4 - Enter your correct business and user details. 1.5 - Note the username you chose and click 'Save' when complete. 1.6 - You will shortly receive an email with your temporary password. 2 - Express an interest in the tender: 2.1 - Login to the portal with the username/password. 2.2 - Click the 'PQQs/ITTs Open to all Suppliers' link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires or Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier). 2.3 - Click on the relevant PQQ/ITT to access the content. 2.4 - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. This will move the PQQ/ITT into your 'My PQQs/My ITTs page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only. 2.5 - You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ITT Details' box. 3. Responding to the tender: 3.1 - Click 'My Response' under PQQ/ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining). 3.2 - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification. 3.3 - Note the deadline for completion, and then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ/ITT. There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available). 3.4 You must then submit your reply using the 'Submit Response' button at the top of the page. If you require any further assistance, please consult the online help, or contact the Jaggaer eSourcing help desk."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3323",
"name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Broadcasting"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"name": "Joseph Thompson",
"email": "joseph.thompson@bbc.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1234567890",
"telephone": "+44 1234567890"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2538",
"name": "Business and Property Courts of England and Wales – TCC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rolls Building, 7 Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business and Property Courts of England and Wales – TCC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "In the case of technology requirements, the BBC may involve its technology partner (Atos IT Solutions and Services Limited) to assist in the scoping and drafting of invitations to tender and/or the evaluation of tenders. However, the final decision as to which is the most economically advantageous (by reference to the award criteria) will be made by the BBC. The awarding authority reserves the right not to award a contract and to annul the procurement process at any stage. Tenders and all supporting documents must be priced in sterling and all payments will be made in sterling. The contract shall be subject to English law. The awarding authority does not bind itself to accept the lowest, or any tender and reserves the right to accept part of a tender unless the tenderer expressly stipulates otherwise in the tender document.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}