Lot 1
HEIW is seeking to procure a framework agreement for the provision of pharmacy education development.
HEIW is seeking to procure a framework agreement for the provision of pharmacy education development. This will be for both individual units or modules and whole qualifications. The education will be at a range of levels. A stakeholder event will be held on Monday 18th March 2024 at 10am to seek the view of potential providers.
UKL
HEIW is seeking to procure a framework agreement for the provision of pharmacy education development.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 31 | 1 median · 3.9 average (20 of 31 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (20 of 31 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 210 | 3 median · 548.5 average (101 of 210 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (110 of 210 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-044588 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006992-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 05 2024 12:00:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Mar 2024 | planning | 006992-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006992-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-03-05T12:00:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044588",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-46963",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044588",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "HEIW is seeking to procure a framework agreement for the provision of pharmacy education development."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for Pharmacy Courses",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "HEIW is seeking to procure a framework agreement for the provision of pharmacy education development. This will be for both\nindividual units or modules and whole qualifications. The education will be at a range of levels. A\nstakeholder event will be held on Monday 18th March 2024 at 10am to seek the view of potential providers.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46963",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Dysgu Cefn Coed, Nantgarw,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lynsey Reynolds",
"email": "lynsey.reynolds3@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "In line with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, NHS Wales Procurement Services and HEIW wish to hold a Preliminary Market Consultation event prior to launching a procurement procedure for the delivery of pharmacy education and training courses. As such, discussions will be held with education providers prior to starting a procurement procedure, the purpose being to both inform education providers and to allow Procurement Services and HEIW to seek advice in the planning and conduct of the procurement procedure. Procurement Services and HEIW will run the Preliminary Market Consultation event virtually via Microsoft Teams on Monday 18th March 2024 at 10am. Potential bidders will be provided with further insight into the requirement and given the opportunity to ask questions. To order to help define the requirement and to develop the contract’s requirement, following the presentation/Q&A session, potential bidders will have an opportunity to have a 1:1 with HEIW representatives (maximum 10-minute allocated slot). Next Steps - potential bidders who are interested in attending this event: 1. Are invited to express an interest to the email address below – confirming the names and positions of proposed attendees. 2. Please confirm if your organisation would like to book a 10-minute slot to further discuss the requirements with HEIW and Procurement Services. 3. Please confirm by Friday 15th March 2024 whether you require any materials in the medium of the Welsh Language. Email to express interest: lynsey.reynolds3@wales.nhs.uk Potential bidders should note that this engagement event together with any other soft market sounding in relation to this proposed procurement, may not necessarily lead to a formal procurement and/or award of any contracts. Further, that any information provided by potential bidders during this engagement event, may be used by HEIW to help to scope the proposed procurement/services and may also be shared widely with other potential bidders/providers. Accordingly, potential bidders are advised not to share any confidential information and/or information they would not wish to be shared more widely. HEIW accepts no liability for any costs incurred by bidders as a result of attending the engagement event.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=139394.\n(WA Ref:139394)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006992-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-03-05T12:00:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044588",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-46963",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044588",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "HEIW is seeking to procure a framework agreement for the provision of pharmacy education development."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for Pharmacy Courses",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "HEIW is seeking to procure a framework agreement for the provision of pharmacy education development. This will be for both\nindividual units or modules and whole qualifications. The education will be at a range of levels. A\nstakeholder event will be held on Monday 18th March 2024 at 10am to seek the view of potential providers.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46963",
"name": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Dysgu Cefn Coed, Nantgarw,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lynsey Reynolds",
"email": "lynsey.reynolds3@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "In line with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, NHS Wales Procurement Services and HEIW wish to hold a Preliminary Market Consultation event prior to launching a procurement procedure for the delivery of pharmacy education and training courses. As such, discussions will be held with education providers prior to starting a procurement procedure, the purpose being to both inform education providers and to allow Procurement Services and HEIW to seek advice in the planning and conduct of the procurement procedure. Procurement Services and HEIW will run the Preliminary Market Consultation event virtually via Microsoft Teams on Monday 18th March 2024 at 10am. Potential bidders will be provided with further insight into the requirement and given the opportunity to ask questions. To order to help define the requirement and to develop the contract’s requirement, following the presentation/Q&A session, potential bidders will have an opportunity to have a 1:1 with HEIW representatives (maximum 10-minute allocated slot). Next Steps - potential bidders who are interested in attending this event: 1. Are invited to express an interest to the email address below – confirming the names and positions of proposed attendees. 2. Please confirm if your organisation would like to book a 10-minute slot to further discuss the requirements with HEIW and Procurement Services. 3. Please confirm by Friday 15th March 2024 whether you require any materials in the medium of the Welsh Language. Email to express interest: lynsey.reynolds3@wales.nhs.uk Potential bidders should note that this engagement event together with any other soft market sounding in relation to this proposed procurement, may not necessarily lead to a formal procurement and/or award of any contracts. Further, that any information provided by potential bidders during this engagement event, may be used by HEIW to help to scope the proposed procurement/services and may also be shared widely with other potential bidders/providers. Accordingly, potential bidders are advised not to share any confidential information and/or information they would not wish to be shared more widely. HEIW accepts no liability for any costs incurred by bidders as a result of attending the engagement event.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=139394.\n(WA Ref:139394)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}