Lot 1
Network Rail is intending to run a competitive tender process to appoint several contractors onto a Framework for the design & build of new multi-storey car parks across the UK.
Network Rail is intending to run a competitive tender process to appoint several contractors onto a Framework for the design & build of new multi-storey car parks across the UK.
UK
Network Rail is intending to run a competitive tender process to appoint several contractors onto a Framework for the design & build of new multi-storey car parks across the UK.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work (45200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 36 | 15 median · 33 average (8 of 36 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (14 of 36 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,382 | 6 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,382 with a bid count) | 7.3 average (931 of 2,382 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 697 | 12 median · 12 average (2 of 697 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 697 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0498a8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028553-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 06 2024 09:12:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £47,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Sept 2024 | planning | 028553-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028553-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-09-06T10:12:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0498a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0498a8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Network Rail is intending to run a competitive tender process to appoint several contractors onto a Framework for the design & build of new multi-storey car parks across the UK."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for Multi-Storey Car Parks - D&B",
"value": {
"amount": 47000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Network Rail is intending to run a competitive tender process to appoint several contractors onto a Framework for the design & build of new multi-storey car parks across the UK.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45213312",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park building construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Rail Industry"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Luisa.Wain@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This PIN seeks to explore via a Soft Market Testing questionnaire some key information regarding the award of a Framework for the design and build of Multi-Storey Car Parks across the UK. This will help inform Network Rail generally about the supply market and help inform any strategies should a procurement event take place. \nTo receive the questionnaire, please email luisa.wain@networkrail.co.uk.\nQuestionnaire submissions, should your organisation wish to take part, are to be submitted by 12:00 13/09/2024.\nPlease note that Network Rail may choose to invite interested suppliers for a personal discussion on what options are available in the market and how these can provide best value and efficient services for Network Rail.\nInterested parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this pre-market engagement exercise and a response to this notice does not guarantee any invitation to participate in any future procurement processes that Network Rail may conduct.\nThis notice does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services for Network Rail and Network Rail is not bound to accept any proposals offered. Network Rail is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party participating in the pre-market engagement exercise. Any procurement of any goods by Network Rail in due course will be carried out strictly in accordance with the provisions of the Utility Contracts Regulations 2016. Any responses provided may be used by Network Rail in the final specifications published with the tender but no organisation will be individually identified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028553-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-09-06T10:12:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0498a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0498a8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Network Rail is intending to run a competitive tender process to appoint several contractors onto a Framework for the design & build of new multi-storey car parks across the UK."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for Multi-Storey Car Parks - D&B",
"value": {
"amount": 47000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Network Rail is intending to run a competitive tender process to appoint several contractors onto a Framework for the design & build of new multi-storey car parks across the UK.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45213312",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park building construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Rail Industry"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Luisa.Wain@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This PIN seeks to explore via a Soft Market Testing questionnaire some key information regarding the award of a Framework for the design and build of Multi-Storey Car Parks across the UK. This will help inform Network Rail generally about the supply market and help inform any strategies should a procurement event take place. \nTo receive the questionnaire, please email luisa.wain@networkrail.co.uk.\nQuestionnaire submissions, should your organisation wish to take part, are to be submitted by 12:00 13/09/2024.\nPlease note that Network Rail may choose to invite interested suppliers for a personal discussion on what options are available in the market and how these can provide best value and efficient services for Network Rail.\nInterested parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this pre-market engagement exercise and a response to this notice does not guarantee any invitation to participate in any future procurement processes that Network Rail may conduct.\nThis notice does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services for Network Rail and Network Rail is not bound to accept any proposals offered. Network Rail is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party participating in the pre-market engagement exercise. Any procurement of any goods by Network Rail in due course will be carried out strictly in accordance with the provisions of the Utility Contracts Regulations 2016. Any responses provided may be used by Network Rail in the final specifications published with the tender but no organisation will be individually identified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}