← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Framework for Microbiological Testing Requirements

Buyer: CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerCENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Aug 2026
Value£110,000
Published5 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Centre for Process Innovation (CPI) have existing GMP facilities at the RNA Centre of Excellence (CoE) in Darlington. To support this site, Microbiological testing services are required, including but not limited to Bioburden and Endotoxin. This tender is to cover the Microbiological testing services required for release analysis of buffers, intermediates, drug substance (DS) and drug product (DP) at the RNA CoE. CPI has technology centres across the UK and aims to support clients and customers with innovation projects as well as provide manufacturing capabilities. CPI’s RNA CoE is a multi-million pound GMP facility based in Darlington in the Northeast of England and is the only UK-based site with the capability to develop and manufacture lipid nanoparticle encapsulated messenger and self-amplifying RNA vaccines and therapies ready for use in early-phase clinical trials. The aim of this tender is to establish preferred and CPI-approved suppliers for the full scope of Microbiology Testing requirements for GMP release testing. The manufactured products will be used for early phase clinical trials, therefore, supplier approvals and a Quality Technical Agreement will be required. It is expected that the vendor holds a GMP certificate issued by the MHRA. This tender will primarily be used for CPI’s RNA Centre of Excellence located at 3 John Williams Boulevard South, Darlington, DL1 1GL, although this tender may be used across other CPI sites should their requirements fall under the scope of this tender

Categories

Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services 71600000Technical inspection and testing services 71630000Technical testing services 71632000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 110,000
Contract periodFrom 28 Sept 2026 to 27 Sept 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services, Technical inspection and testing services, Technical testing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services (71600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 713,3033 median · 31.6 average (824 of 3,303 with a bid count)3.5 average (918 of 3,303 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3173 median · 6.1 average (8 of 317 with a bid count)2.1 average (8 of 317 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06dbda
Latest release ID073948-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 05 2026 07:47:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073948-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/uk-cpi/aspx/Home
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£110,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2026tender073948-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073948-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-05T08:47:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbda",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05002194",
    "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "3957",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 110000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 132000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "70% Quality\n30% Price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-27T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71632000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for Microbiological Testing Requirements",
    "value": {
      "amount": 110000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 132000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "073948-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073948-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-05T08:47:13+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Ranked, Minimum of 1, Maximum of 2 suppliers. Call off method is direct award",
        "maximumParticipants": 2
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Centre for Process Innovation (CPI) have existing GMP facilities at the RNA Centre of Excellence (CoE) in Darlington. To support this site, Microbiological testing services are required, including but not limited to Bioburden and Endotoxin. This tender is to cover the Microbiological testing services required for release analysis of buffers, intermediates, drug substance (DS) and drug product (DP) at the RNA CoE. \nCPI has technology centres across the UK and aims to support clients and customers with innovation projects as well as provide manufacturing capabilities. CPI’s RNA CoE is a multi-million pound GMP facility based in Darlington in the Northeast of England and is the only UK-based site with the capability to develop and manufacture lipid nanoparticle encapsulated messenger and self-amplifying RNA vaccines and therapies ready for use in early-phase clinical trials. \nThe aim of this tender is to establish preferred and CPI-approved suppliers for the full scope of Microbiology Testing requirements for GMP release testing. The manufactured products will be used for early phase clinical trials, therefore, supplier approvals and a Quality Technical Agreement will be required. It is expected that the vendor holds a GMP certificate issued by the MHRA. \nThis tender will primarily be used for CPI’s RNA Centre of Excellence located at 3 John Williams Boulevard South, Darlington, DL1 1GL, although this tender may be used across other CPI sites should their requirements fall under the scope of this tender",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/uk-cpi/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05002194",
      "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://uk-cpi.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05002194",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Bainbridge",
        "email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Aug 2026 · 073948-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "073948-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-05T08:47:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbda",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05002194",
    "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "3957",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 110000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 132000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "70% Quality\n30% Price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-27T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71632000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for Microbiological Testing Requirements",
    "value": {
      "amount": 110000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 132000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "073948-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073948-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-05T08:47:13+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Ranked, Minimum of 1, Maximum of 2 suppliers. Call off method is direct award",
        "maximumParticipants": 2
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Centre for Process Innovation (CPI) have existing GMP facilities at the RNA Centre of Excellence (CoE) in Darlington. To support this site, Microbiological testing services are required, including but not limited to Bioburden and Endotoxin. This tender is to cover the Microbiological testing services required for release analysis of buffers, intermediates, drug substance (DS) and drug product (DP) at the RNA CoE. \nCPI has technology centres across the UK and aims to support clients and customers with innovation projects as well as provide manufacturing capabilities. CPI’s RNA CoE is a multi-million pound GMP facility based in Darlington in the Northeast of England and is the only UK-based site with the capability to develop and manufacture lipid nanoparticle encapsulated messenger and self-amplifying RNA vaccines and therapies ready for use in early-phase clinical trials. \nThe aim of this tender is to establish preferred and CPI-approved suppliers for the full scope of Microbiology Testing requirements for GMP release testing. The manufactured products will be used for early phase clinical trials, therefore, supplier approvals and a Quality Technical Agreement will be required. It is expected that the vendor holds a GMP certificate issued by the MHRA. \nThis tender will primarily be used for CPI’s RNA Centre of Excellence located at 3 John Williams Boulevard South, Darlington, DL1 1GL, although this tender may be used across other CPI sites should their requirements fall under the scope of this tender",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/uk-cpi/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05002194",
      "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://uk-cpi.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05002194",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Bainbridge",
        "email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}