← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Framework for Fire Compartmentation

Buyer: South Warwickshire NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerSouth Warwickshire NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline17 Sept 2021
Value£800,000
Published13 Aug 2021

What is being bought

Framework for the Provision of Fire Compartmentation Works

Delivery location

UKG1

Categories

Fireproofing work 45343100

Lot details

Lot 1

Framework for Fire Compartmentation work. Work to be undertaken as and when required across the organisation. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6M3A45TRKP

Statusactive
Value£800,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Fireproofing work (45343100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG13239 median · 311.7 average (7 of 32 with a bid count)17.9 average (8 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0295 median · 6.3 average (3 of 1,029 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 1,029 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d479
Latest release ID019722-2021
Latest release timestampFri Aug 13 2021 11:14:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-09-17T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-09-17T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Aug 2021tender019722-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019722-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-13T12:14:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d479",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25525",
    "name": "South Warwickshire NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d479",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 800000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Subject to satisfactory performance, cost and on-going requirements the authority reserves the option to extend the contract terms by up to 1 x 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Framework for Fire Compartmentation work. Work to be undertaken as and when required across the organisation. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6M3A45TRKP",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Herefordshire, Worcestershire and Warwickshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for Fire Compartmentation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-09-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-09-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Framework for the Provision of Fire Compartmentation Works",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45343100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fireproofing work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25525",
      "name": "South Warwickshire NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG1",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 5BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lakin Road, Warwick"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.swft.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.swft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS Foundation Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "United Kingdom",
        "legalName": "South Warwickshire NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Warwick:-Fireproofing-work./6M3A45TRKP",
        "name": "Gaynor McGarry",
        "email": "gaynor.mcgarry@swft.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1926495321"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25526",
      "name": "South Warwickshire NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG1",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 5BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lakin Road, Warwick"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.swft.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Warwickshire NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gaynor.mcgarry@swft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25527",
      "name": "George Eliot NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG1",
        "locality": "Nuneaton",
        "postalCode": "CV10 7DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "College Road, , CV10 7DJ, United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.swft.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "George Eliot NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gaynor.mcgarry@swft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25528",
      "name": "Wye Valley NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG1",
        "locality": "Hereford,",
        "postalCode": "HR1 2BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stonebow Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.swft.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wye Valley NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gaynor.mcgarry@swft.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Warwick:-Fireproofing-work./6M3A45TRKP\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6M3A45TRKP\n GO Reference: GO-2021813-PRO-18735553",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Aug 2021 · 019722-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "019722-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-13T12:14:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d479",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25525",
    "name": "South Warwickshire NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d479",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 800000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Subject to satisfactory performance, cost and on-going requirements the authority reserves the option to extend the contract terms by up to 1 x 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Framework for Fire Compartmentation work. Work to be undertaken as and when required across the organisation. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6M3A45TRKP",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Herefordshire, Worcestershire and Warwickshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for Fire Compartmentation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-09-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-09-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Framework for the Provision of Fire Compartmentation Works",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45343100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fireproofing work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25525",
      "name": "South Warwickshire NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG1",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 5BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lakin Road, Warwick"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.swft.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.swft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "NHS Foundation Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "United Kingdom",
        "legalName": "South Warwickshire NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Warwick:-Fireproofing-work./6M3A45TRKP",
        "name": "Gaynor McGarry",
        "email": "gaynor.mcgarry@swft.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1926495321"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25526",
      "name": "South Warwickshire NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG1",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 5BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lakin Road, Warwick"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.swft.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Warwickshire NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gaynor.mcgarry@swft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25527",
      "name": "George Eliot NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG1",
        "locality": "Nuneaton",
        "postalCode": "CV10 7DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "College Road, , CV10 7DJ, United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.swft.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "George Eliot NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gaynor.mcgarry@swft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25528",
      "name": "Wye Valley NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG1",
        "locality": "Hereford,",
        "postalCode": "HR1 2BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stonebow Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.swft.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wye Valley NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gaynor.mcgarry@swft.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Warwick:-Fireproofing-work./6M3A45TRKP\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6M3A45TRKP\n GO Reference: GO-2021813-PRO-18735553",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}