← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Framework for Council House Delivery Programme

Buyer: Durham County Council →

BuyerDurham County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jul 2024

What is being bought

This Framework is to appoint a Contractor for Durham County Council's Council House Delivery Programme. There remains a need for more affordable homes across County Durham and on the 12th July 2023 Durham County Council Cabinet agreed an updated business plan for the Council House Delivery Programme. The Framework will be let as a sole supplier agreement with a number one ranked contractor, with two further contractors held in reserve. The number one placed contractor will have first discussion over any subsequent scheme. Following the Tender process, the main Contractor will enter into a PCSA for the First Project which will be Greenwood Avenue and Portland Avenue and will work with the Council and their Technical Advisor, Identity Consult, to develop a contract sums within the Council's budget. These contract sums will utilise any costs fixed during this tender process. Future sites will follow the same process but with the inflation mechanism set out in this tender applied where applicable to the costs in order to agree a contract sum

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The budget figure is an indication only and is subject to the funding, budgets and all extensions being undertaken for the framework

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 50
Social Value — 10
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2318.5 median · 19.9 average (12 of 23 with a bid count)2.3 average (13 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3866 median · 83 average (837 of 2,386 with a bid count)7.4 average (931 of 2,386 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Framework for Council House Delivery Programme

Statusactive
Value£1,000,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04018c
Latest release ID020523-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jul 05 2024 08:34:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jul 2024award, contract020523-2024
18 Sept 2023tender027468-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020523-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-05T09:34:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04018c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34318",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020523-2024-1",
      "title": "Framework for Council House Delivery Programme",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-Companies House",
          "name": "T Manners & Sons Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "690141",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The budget figure is an indication only and is subject to the funding, budgets and all extensions being undertaken for the framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for Council House Delivery Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This Framework is to appoint a Contractor for Durham County Council's Council House\nDelivery Programme. \nThere remains a need for more affordable homes across County Durham and on the 12th July\n2023 Durham County Council Cabinet agreed an updated business plan for the Council\nHouse Delivery Programme.\nThe Framework will be let as a sole supplier agreement with a number one ranked\ncontractor, with two further contractors held in reserve. The number one placed contractor\nwill have first discussion over any subsequent scheme. \nFollowing the Tender process, the main Contractor will enter into a PCSA for the First\nProject which will be Greenwood Avenue and Portland Avenue and will work with the Council\nand their Technical Advisor, Identity Consult, to develop a contract sums within the\nCouncil's budget. These contract sums will utilise any costs fixed during this tender process.\nFuture sites will follow the same process but with the inflation mechanism set out in this\ntender applied where applicable to the costs in order to agree a contract sum",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34318",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "DURHAM",
        "postalCode": "DH15UQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.durham.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nepo.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Durham County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kelly Stewart",
        "email": "kstew@durham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-Companies House",
      "name": "T Manners & Sons Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dovecote Hill South Church Enterprise Park Bishop Auckland"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Companies House",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "T Manners & Sons Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51829",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Rolls Building, Fetter Lane,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tcc.issue@hmcts.gsi.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020523-2024-1",
      "title": "Framework for Council House Delivery Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020523-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The amount awarded is an estimate based on funding,  budgets to requirements and the full duration of the framework including extensions",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Jul 2024 · 020523-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020523-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-05T09:34:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04018c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34318",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020523-2024-1",
      "title": "Framework for Council House Delivery Programme",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-Companies House",
          "name": "T Manners & Sons Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "690141",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The budget figure is an indication only and is subject to the funding, budgets and all extensions being undertaken for the framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for Council House Delivery Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This Framework is to appoint a Contractor for Durham County Council's Council House\nDelivery Programme. \nThere remains a need for more affordable homes across County Durham and on the 12th July\n2023 Durham County Council Cabinet agreed an updated business plan for the Council\nHouse Delivery Programme.\nThe Framework will be let as a sole supplier agreement with a number one ranked\ncontractor, with two further contractors held in reserve. The number one placed contractor\nwill have first discussion over any subsequent scheme. \nFollowing the Tender process, the main Contractor will enter into a PCSA for the First\nProject which will be Greenwood Avenue and Portland Avenue and will work with the Council\nand their Technical Advisor, Identity Consult, to develop a contract sums within the\nCouncil's budget. These contract sums will utilise any costs fixed during this tender process.\nFuture sites will follow the same process but with the inflation mechanism set out in this\ntender applied where applicable to the costs in order to agree a contract sum",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34318",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "DURHAM",
        "postalCode": "DH15UQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.durham.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nepo.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Durham County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kelly Stewart",
        "email": "kstew@durham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-Companies House",
      "name": "T Manners & Sons Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dovecote Hill South Church Enterprise Park Bishop Auckland"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Companies House",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "T Manners & Sons Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51829",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Rolls Building, Fetter Lane,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tcc.issue@hmcts.gsi.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020523-2024-1",
      "title": "Framework for Council House Delivery Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020523-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The amount awarded is an estimate based on funding,  budgets to requirements and the full duration of the framework including extensions",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Sept 2023 · 027468-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "027468-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-18T11:32:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04018c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34318",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "690141",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Framework is expected to last for an initial five-year period.  Schemes will be drawn down from the framework under a call-off method as detailed in the Framework document.  Call-off Contracts have the ability to continue following the completion of the Framework period.\nThe proposed Framework has an option to extend for a further 2 x 24 months from the actual end date."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "There remains a need for more affordable homes across County Durham and on the 12th July 2023 Durham County Council Cabinet agreed an updated business plan for the Council House Delivery Programme.\nThe delivery of affordable housing to meet needs is a corporate priority and is identified in the Council Plan (2022-26) as part of the 'Our Communities' priority where it is stated: 'We want to provide a range of new housing to meet the needs and aspirations of our residents ... We aim to deliver more affordable housing'. Our People priority area sets out that 'People will be supported to live independently for as long as possible by delivering more homes to meet the needs of older and disabled people' A key performance indicator of the Council Plan is to increase the net delivery of affordable homes in line with the identified need. Furthermore, the County Durham Housing Strategy (2019) seeks to maximise the delivery of affordable housing.\nThe market has been unable to deliver the number of affordable housing numbers required to meet the identified need of 836 affordable houses per year.  In the five years between 2017/18 and 2021/22, the number of new affordable homes delivered (2,647) fell 36.7% short of the number needed (4,180).  The failure to deliver the number of affordable homes required is adding pressure to the Council's Temporary Accommodation budget.  \nIn demographic terms, the population of County Durham is ageing and over the next few decades, there will be a 'demographic shift' with the number (and proportion) of older people increasing. Population projections for County Durham indicate that from 2016 to 2035 the number of people aged over 65 will increase from 105,200 to 146,300 (a 39% increase) and those aged 75 and over will increase from 45,700 to 75,700 (a 65.6% increase). As most older people usually live in small households, mainly as couples and single people, a minimum of 90% of household growth over the County Durham Plan period (2016-35) will be in households aged over 65.\nHomes will be developed to meet general affordable needs, including for families and couples, helping to tackle homelessness and bring down the cost of temporary accommodation. Bungalows will also be built to meet the needs of older people within our communities.\nThe Council House Delivery Programme would therefore serve to introduce an additional supply route for the provision of affordable homes in the County.\nTo ensure that any houses developed will serve to meet the requirements of occupants with differing needs including older or disabled people, all homes will be built to M4(2) adaptable and accessible standard. These properties allow adaptations to meet the changing needs of tenants over time. \nThe Framework will be let as a sole supplier agreement with a number one ranked contractor, with two further contractors held in reserve.  The number one placed contractor will have first discussion over any subsequent scheme. \nThe Council, however, reserves the right to engage with the second-place contractor and then the third - place Contractor on the framework in order to price up an individual scheme or to conduct a Further Competition from the Framework at its sole discretion and as outlined in the framework agreement - call-off section.  This would only be invoked where there were concerns regarding the delivery of the programme by the first placed contractor in relation to performance, timeliness, efficiency, effectiveness, quality, or cost.\nFollowing the Tender process, the main Contractor will enter into a PCSA for the First Project which will be Greenwood Avenue and Portland Avenue and will work with the Council and their Technical Advisor, Identity Consult, to develop a contract sums within the Council's budget. These contract sums will utilise any costs fixed during this tender process. Future sites will follow the same process but with the inflation mechanism set out in this tender applied where applicable to the costs in order to agree a contract sum.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3240
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "The Council intends to invite the 5 (Five) highest scoring bidding organisations to tender (and ties), subject to having also passed Part 1, Part 2, and the other sections of Part 3, and obtained a Pass for all relevant Questions in this section"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for Council House Delivery Programme",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 3
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This Framework is to appoint a Contractor  for Durham County Council's Council House Delivery Programme. \nThere remains a need for more affordable homes across County Durham and on the 12th July 2023 Durham County Council Cabinet agreed an updated business plan for the Council House Delivery Programme.\nThe Framework will be let as a sole supplier agreement with a number one ranked contractor, with two further contractors held in reserve.  The number one placed contractor will have first discussion over any subsequent scheme. \nFollowing the Tender process, the main Contractor will enter into a PCSA for the First Project which will be Greenwood Avenue and Portland Avenue and will work with the Council and their Technical Advisor, Identity Consult, to develop a contract sums within the Council's budget. These contract sums will utilise any costs fixed during this tender process. Future sites will follow the same process but with the inflation mechanism set out in this tender applied where applicable to the costs in order to agree a contract sum\nThe documents must be downloaded from www.nepo.org and insert reference DN 690141 within the supplier area",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-10-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 2700
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.nepo.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34318",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "DURHAM",
        "postalCode": "DH15UQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.durham.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nepo.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Durham County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.nepo.org",
        "name": "Kelly Stewart",
        "email": "kstew@durham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51829",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Rolls Building, Fetter Lane,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tcc.issue@hmcts.gsi.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}