← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Framework for Accessible Minibuses

Buyer: East Riding of Yorkshire Council →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerEast Riding of Yorkshire Council
StatusOpen
Deadline8 Sept 2026
Value£5,000,000
Published5 Aug 2026

What is being bought

This tender is to establish a Framework for the purchase of coach-built van conversion accessibility minibuses over a four-year period.

Delivery location

UKE12, GB

Categories

Buses and coaches 34121000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£5,000,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2026 to 30 Nov 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price (70%)
Non-price (30%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Buses and coachesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Buses and coaches (34121000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 342,3663 median · 23.3 average (802 of 2,366 with a bid count)3.5 average (882 of 2,366 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE1254 median · 10.8 average (5 of 5 with a bid count)1.8 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)16924 median · 21.7 average (3 of 169 with a bid count)5 average (3 of 169 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNo pre-market engagement was undertaken.
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06dcc8
Latest release ID074341-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 05 2026 14:58:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074341-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-08T11:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-01T15:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-11-20T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107570&TID100112652&B=
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2026tender074341-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074341-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-05T15:58:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dcc8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
    "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2284-26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 6000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Non-price",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Buses and coaches"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for Accessible Minibuses",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "074341-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074341-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-05T15:58:30+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Each Lot will be awarded individually to a sole supplier. Throughout the term of the Framework, where prices offered by the supplier exceed those offered in their original tender submission, the successful supplier must provide a full explanation and evidence in writing as to the reason for the variation, and a breakdown of the movement, profit and cost components of the relevant increase/decrease."
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-11-20T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "This tender is to establish a Framework for the purchase of coach-built van conversion accessibility minibuses over a four-year period.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-08T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-01T15:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107570&TID100112652&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Cross Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZQH-9124-TMLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sophie Stylianou",
        "email": "sophie.stylianou@eastriding.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482395023"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "No pre-market engagement was undertaken."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Aug 2026 · 074341-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "074341-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-05T15:58:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dcc8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
    "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2284-26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 6000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Non-price",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Buses and coaches"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Framework for Accessible Minibuses",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "074341-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074341-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-05T15:58:30+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Each Lot will be awarded individually to a sole supplier. Throughout the term of the Framework, where prices offered by the supplier exceed those offered in their original tender submission, the successful supplier must provide a full explanation and evidence in writing as to the reason for the variation, and a breakdown of the movement, profit and cost components of the relevant increase/decrease."
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-11-20T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "This tender is to establish a Framework for the purchase of coach-built van conversion accessibility minibuses over a four-year period.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-08T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-01T15:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107570&TID100112652&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Cross Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZQH-9124-TMLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sophie Stylianou",
        "email": "sophie.stylianou@eastriding.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482395023"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "No pre-market engagement was undertaken."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}