Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Peterborough City Council →
PCC will be holding a Supplier Engagement Event on the 15th May 2026 to promote the development of three frameworks and to provide information around how these are proposed to be structured alongside information around the procurement process and an opportunity for suppliers to provide your feedback. There will be a morning event taking place from 10am and an afternoon event taking place from 1.30pm. An opportunity for networking lunch between 12pm and 1.30pm. If you would like to attend this event, please head to https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=0fe856b3-a038-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True Here are the main procurement activities being progressed: Multidisciplinary Consultancy Framework This framework is being created to offer access to a wide range of property consultancy services, including building surveying, structures and civil engineering, mechanical and electrical engineering, fire engineering, quantity surveying, and architectural services. Mechanical and Electrical Framework Aimed at supporting effective management and maintenance of our assets, this framework will ensure statutory compliance, safety, value for money, consistent service delivery, and improved asset performance. It will cover areas such as heating, ventilation, air conditioning, refrigeration, boilers, water systems, renewable energy, fire safety, electrical safety, security systems, and more. Repairs and Maintenance Framework This will provide a comprehensive and auditable approach to reactive repairs and maintenance for council-owned and managed assets. The focus will be on timely and efficient response, improved consistency, enhanced transparency, reduced asset downtime, and alignment with our broader asset management strategy. Covered areas include multi-trade maintenance, brickwork, carpentry, plastering, painting, flooring, glazing, roofing (under £25k), drainage, fencing, clearances, removals, and passive fire works (under £25k). The framework will be split down into smaller lots, encouraging all contractors to tender for there specialist areas, or provide a wider delivery by applying for multiple lots. We want the framework to be accessible for all contractors big or small and local to Peterborough and surrounding area.
UKH11, GB · UKH12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boiler installations, Sprinkler systems, Site-clearance work, Drainage works, Repair and maintenance of plant, Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings, Masonry and bricklaying work, Refurbishment of run-down buildings, Fire-alarm system installation work, Electrical engineering installation works, Boiler installation work, Fire-prevention installation works, Decoration work, Repair and maintenance services, Installation services (except software), Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Project management consultancy services, Refuse and waste related services, Cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Boiler installations (42160000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 1,017 | 4 median · 60.3 average (231 of 1,017 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (245 of 1,017 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH11 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| PCC will be holding a Supplier Engagement Event on the 15th May 2026 to promote the development of three frameworks and to provide information around how these are proposed to be structured alongside information around the procurement process and an opportunity for suppliers to provide your feedback. There will be a morning event taking place from 10am and an afternoon event taking place from 1.30pm. An opportunity for networking lunch between 12pm and 1.30pm. Here are the main procurement activities being progressed: Multidisciplinary Consultancy Framework This framework is being created to offer access to a wide range of property consultancy services, including building surveying, structures and civil engineering, mechanical and electrical engineering, fire engineering, quantity surveying, and architectural services. Mechanical and Electrical Framework Aimed at supporting effective management and maintenance of our assets, this framework will ensure statutory compliance, safety, value for money, consistent service delivery, and improved asset performance. It will cover areas such as heating, ventilation, air conditioning, refrigeration, boilers, water systems, renewable energy, fire safety, electrical safety, security systems, and more. Repairs and Maintenance Framework This will provide a comprehensive and auditable approach to reactive repairs and maintenance for council-owned and managed assets. The focus will be on timely and efficient response, improved consistency, enhanced transparency, reduced asset downtime, and alignment with our broader asset management strategy. Covered areas include multi-trade maintenance, brickwork, carpentry, plastering, painting, flooring, glazing, roofing (under £25k), drainage, fencing, clearances, removals, and passive fire works (under £25k). The framework will be split down into smaller lots, encouraging all contractors to tender for there specialist areas, or provide a wider delivery by applying for multiple lots. We want the framework to be accessible for all contractors big or small and local to Peterborough and surrounding area. | engagement | 15 Apr 2027 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06827c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033996-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 15 2026 08:17:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Apr 2026 | planning | 033996-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033996-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T09:17:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06827c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN812935",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boiler installations"
},
{
"id": "44115500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sprinkler systems"
},
{
"id": "45111213",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site-clearance work"
},
{
"id": "45232452",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage works"
},
{
"id": "45259000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
},
{
"id": "45261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings"
},
{
"id": "45262500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Masonry and bricklaying work"
},
{
"id": "45262690",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment of run-down buildings"
},
{
"id": "45312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
},
{
"id": "45315100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
},
{
"id": "45331110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boiler installation work"
},
{
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
},
{
"id": "45451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decoration work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Developments",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "PCC will be holding a Supplier Engagement Event on the 15th May 2026 to promote the development of three frameworks and to provide information around how these are proposed to be structured alongside information around the procurement process and an opportunity for suppliers to provide your feedback. There will be a morning event taking place from 10am and an afternoon event taking place from 1.30pm. An opportunity for networking lunch between 12pm and 1.30pm.\nIf you would like to attend this event, please head to https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=0fe856b3-a038-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True\nHere are the main procurement activities being progressed:\nMultidisciplinary Consultancy Framework\nThis framework is being created to offer access to a wide range of property consultancy services, including building surveying, structures and civil engineering, mechanical and electrical engineering, fire engineering, quantity surveying, and architectural services.\nMechanical and Electrical Framework\nAimed at supporting effective management and maintenance of our assets, this framework will ensure statutory compliance, safety, value for money, consistent service delivery, and improved asset performance. It will cover areas such as heating, ventilation, air conditioning, refrigeration, boilers, water systems, renewable energy, fire safety, electrical safety, security systems, and more.\nRepairs and Maintenance Framework\nThis will provide a comprehensive and auditable approach to reactive repairs and maintenance for council-owned and managed assets. The focus will be on timely and efficient response, improved consistency, enhanced transparency, reduced asset downtime, and alignment with our broader asset management strategy. Covered areas include multi-trade maintenance, brickwork, carpentry, plastering, painting, flooring, glazing, roofing (under £25k), drainage, fencing, clearances, removals, and passive fire works (under £25k).\nThe framework will be split down into smaller lots, encouraging all contractors to tender for there specialist areas, or provide a wider delivery by applying for multiple lots. We want the framework to be accessible for all contractors big or small and local to Peterborough and surrounding area.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House Peterborough, Bittern Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementcontracts@peterborough.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033996-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033996-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T09:17:10+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2027-04-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "PCC will be holding a Supplier Engagement Event on the 15th May 2026 to promote the development of three frameworks and to provide information around how these are proposed to be structured alongside information around the procurement process and an opportunity for suppliers to provide your feedback. There will be a morning event taking place from 10am and an afternoon event taking place from 1.30pm. An opportunity for networking lunch between 12pm and 1.30pm.\nHere are the main procurement activities being progressed:\nMultidisciplinary Consultancy Framework\nThis framework is being created to offer access to a wide range of property consultancy services, including building surveying, structures and civil engineering, mechanical and electrical engineering, fire engineering, quantity surveying, and architectural services.\nMechanical and Electrical Framework\nAimed at supporting effective management and maintenance of our assets, this framework will ensure statutory compliance, safety, value for money, consistent service delivery, and improved asset performance. It will cover areas such as heating, ventilation, air conditioning, refrigeration, boilers, water systems, renewable energy, fire safety, electrical safety, security systems, and more.\nRepairs and Maintenance Framework\nThis will provide a comprehensive and auditable approach to reactive repairs and maintenance for council-owned and managed assets. The focus will be on timely and efficient response, improved consistency, enhanced transparency, reduced asset downtime, and alignment with our broader asset management strategy. Covered areas include multi-trade maintenance, brickwork, carpentry, plastering, painting, flooring, glazing, roofing (under £25k), drainage, fencing, clearances, removals, and passive fire works (under £25k).\nThe framework will be split down into smaller lots, encouraging all contractors to tender for there specialist areas, or provide a wider delivery by applying for multiple lots. We want the framework to be accessible for all contractors big or small and local to Peterborough and surrounding area."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033996-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T09:17:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06827c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN812935",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boiler installations"
},
{
"id": "44115500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sprinkler systems"
},
{
"id": "45111213",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site-clearance work"
},
{
"id": "45232452",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage works"
},
{
"id": "45259000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
},
{
"id": "45261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings"
},
{
"id": "45262500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Masonry and bricklaying work"
},
{
"id": "45262690",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment of run-down buildings"
},
{
"id": "45312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
},
{
"id": "45315100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
},
{
"id": "45331110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boiler installation work"
},
{
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
},
{
"id": "45451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Decoration work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Developments",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "PCC will be holding a Supplier Engagement Event on the 15th May 2026 to promote the development of three frameworks and to provide information around how these are proposed to be structured alongside information around the procurement process and an opportunity for suppliers to provide your feedback. There will be a morning event taking place from 10am and an afternoon event taking place from 1.30pm. An opportunity for networking lunch between 12pm and 1.30pm.\nIf you would like to attend this event, please head to https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=0fe856b3-a038-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True\nHere are the main procurement activities being progressed:\nMultidisciplinary Consultancy Framework\nThis framework is being created to offer access to a wide range of property consultancy services, including building surveying, structures and civil engineering, mechanical and electrical engineering, fire engineering, quantity surveying, and architectural services.\nMechanical and Electrical Framework\nAimed at supporting effective management and maintenance of our assets, this framework will ensure statutory compliance, safety, value for money, consistent service delivery, and improved asset performance. It will cover areas such as heating, ventilation, air conditioning, refrigeration, boilers, water systems, renewable energy, fire safety, electrical safety, security systems, and more.\nRepairs and Maintenance Framework\nThis will provide a comprehensive and auditable approach to reactive repairs and maintenance for council-owned and managed assets. The focus will be on timely and efficient response, improved consistency, enhanced transparency, reduced asset downtime, and alignment with our broader asset management strategy. Covered areas include multi-trade maintenance, brickwork, carpentry, plastering, painting, flooring, glazing, roofing (under £25k), drainage, fencing, clearances, removals, and passive fire works (under £25k).\nThe framework will be split down into smaller lots, encouraging all contractors to tender for there specialist areas, or provide a wider delivery by applying for multiple lots. We want the framework to be accessible for all contractors big or small and local to Peterborough and surrounding area.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House Peterborough, Bittern Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementcontracts@peterborough.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033996-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033996-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T09:17:10+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2027-04-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "PCC will be holding a Supplier Engagement Event on the 15th May 2026 to promote the development of three frameworks and to provide information around how these are proposed to be structured alongside information around the procurement process and an opportunity for suppliers to provide your feedback. There will be a morning event taking place from 10am and an afternoon event taking place from 1.30pm. An opportunity for networking lunch between 12pm and 1.30pm.\nHere are the main procurement activities being progressed:\nMultidisciplinary Consultancy Framework\nThis framework is being created to offer access to a wide range of property consultancy services, including building surveying, structures and civil engineering, mechanical and electrical engineering, fire engineering, quantity surveying, and architectural services.\nMechanical and Electrical Framework\nAimed at supporting effective management and maintenance of our assets, this framework will ensure statutory compliance, safety, value for money, consistent service delivery, and improved asset performance. It will cover areas such as heating, ventilation, air conditioning, refrigeration, boilers, water systems, renewable energy, fire safety, electrical safety, security systems, and more.\nRepairs and Maintenance Framework\nThis will provide a comprehensive and auditable approach to reactive repairs and maintenance for council-owned and managed assets. The focus will be on timely and efficient response, improved consistency, enhanced transparency, reduced asset downtime, and alignment with our broader asset management strategy. Covered areas include multi-trade maintenance, brickwork, carpentry, plastering, painting, flooring, glazing, roofing (under £25k), drainage, fencing, clearances, removals, and passive fire works (under £25k).\nThe framework will be split down into smaller lots, encouraging all contractors to tender for there specialist areas, or provide a wider delivery by applying for multiple lots. We want the framework to be accessible for all contractors big or small and local to Peterborough and surrounding area."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}