Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on contracts.mod.uk ↗External submission platform
The information in this UK1 Pipeline Notice is purely for information, and no further details are available at this stage. Please do not contact the DIO contracting authority regarding this UK1 Pipeline Notice. Further details will be provided in a future tender notice, if the opportunity progresses.
KE, KE
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,925 | 3 median · 21.5 average (1,517 of 7,925 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,673 of 7,925 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 35 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: KE | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,030 | 7 median · 11.9 average (10 of 1,030 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (11 of 1,030 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067dcf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031880-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 08 2026 11:11:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031880-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-13T10:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-01T10:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://contracts.mod.uk/go/02922736019D6C7E151B |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Apr 2026 | tender | 031880-2026 |
| 8 Apr 2026 | planning | 031870-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031880-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T12:11:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067dcf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067dcf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5800000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Most Advantageous Tender"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "KE",
"country": "KE",
"countryName": "Kenya"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Contract BATUK",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031880-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031880-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-08T12:11:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The information in this UK1 Pipeline Notice is purely for information, and no further details are available at this stage. Please do not contact the DIO contracting authority regarding this UK1 Pipeline Notice. Further details will be provided in a future tender notice, if the opportunity progresses.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-13T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/go/02922736019D6C7E151B",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lichfield",
"postalCode": "WS149PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St George's House, DMS Whittington"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "example.example@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031880-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T12:11:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067dcf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067dcf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5800000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Most Advantageous Tender"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "KE",
"country": "KE",
"countryName": "Kenya"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Contract BATUK",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031880-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031880-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-08T12:11:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The information in this UK1 Pipeline Notice is purely for information, and no further details are available at this stage. Please do not contact the DIO contracting authority regarding this UK1 Pipeline Notice. Further details will be provided in a future tender notice, if the opportunity progresses.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-13T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/go/02922736019D6C7E151B",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lichfield",
"postalCode": "WS149PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St George's House, DMS Whittington"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "example.example@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031870-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T12:05:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067dcf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067dcf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "KE",
"country": "KE",
"countryName": "Kenya"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Contract BATUK",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5800000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The information in this UK1 Pipeline Notice is purely for information, and no further details are available at this stage. Please do not contact the DIO contracting authority regarding this UK1 Pipeline Notice. Further details will be provided in a future tender notice, if the opportunity progresses.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"name": "Defence Infrastructure Organisation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 8EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kentigern House, 65 Brown Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWG-8368-RJMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "iona.cameron103@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "031870-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031870-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-08T12:05:12+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}